University of Mary Washington Foundation logo

University of Mary Washington Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Fredericksburg, VA EIN: 54-0169627 Website

To receive, hold, invest, administer and distribute funds and property of all kinds, exclusively in furtherance of the educational activities and objectives of the university of mary washington.

University of Mary Washington Foundation at a glance

In short: University of Mary Washington Foundation gave $4.7M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,656,696
+10.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,328,348
+10.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,328,348
Total assets
$144,708,038
+8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who University of Mary Washington Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Mary Washington: $4.5MUniversity of Mary Washington$4.5MUniversity of Mary Washington Alumni Association: $135KUniversity of Mary WashingtonAlumni Association$135K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Mary Washington ($4.5M). Together the top 2 received $4.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Fredericksburg

How University of Mary Washington Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.5M (2023) to $4.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $4.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Mary Washington Fredericksburg, VAStudent scholarships, faculty awards and other support of university services$4,521,393
University of Mary Washington Alumni Association Fredericksburg, VADonation to Support University Services and Programs$135,303
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Mary Washington Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$144,708,038$21,673,643$7,329,657$4,656,6962$8,450,919
2024$133,326,315$28,903,550$8,584,087$4,216,2002$22,999,111
2023$135,496,119$42,619,007$7,188,239$3,543,7992$1,740,576
2022$108,466,422$10,995,561$7,573,385$4,104,0152$1,600,393
2021$131,725,158$47,541,400$14,104,024$3,626,5092$35,892,830
2020$186,636,934$19,915,035$18,816,226$4,447,5792$1,888,267

About University of Mary Washington Foundation

Based on IRS filings

University of Mary Washington Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fredericksburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4.7M. Net investment income was $8.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Mary Washington Foundation is led by Catherine Turcotte, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 3 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Catherine Turcotte

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $12K (2025)

  • Anne Marie Steen

    Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abas Adenan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna S. Gladis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia B. Kemp

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy D. Paino

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xavier R. Richardson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Clendenin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie F. Tilghman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael A. Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mikhael Charnoff

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janel S. Donohue

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bowman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin T. Gerbereux

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerwin A. Miller Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kourtney Whitehead

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Marmo

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Llewellyn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Whitt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Murray

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon C. Williams

    Controller

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $121K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Rountree

    Former CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $349K (2025)

  • Robert J. Barry

    Immediate Past Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Strassheim

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicky Wilder

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Long

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (43)
  • Former: Dori Eglevsky (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Edward V. Allison Jr. (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Gregory A. Branner (2020–2024) — CFO & Treasurer to
  • Former: James H. Revere (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jeff W. Rountree (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Ross H. Bierkan (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sue Bridi (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Craig Erwin (2023–2024) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 063023
  • Former: Devon W. Cushman (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katie Turcotte (2023–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Vicki Ravenel (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dan Clendenin (2024) — Director
  • Former: Don Newlin (2024) — Director
  • Former: Judge Kerwin Miller Sr. (2024) — Director
  • Former: Rob Whitt III (2024) — Director
  • Former: Donald H. Newlin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kathleen S. Mehfoud (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Lee E. Kelley (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael A. Cirami (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul C. Messplay (2020–2023) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 011523
  • Former: Sean M. Tuffy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Heather M. Crislip (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Ely (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lloyd T. Backstrom (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mona D. Albertine (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Samuel C. Harding Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Steinberg (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sylvia H. M. Woodcock (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Blair Blair (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Worrell (2022) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Painter (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Carol M. Martel (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Diana R. Livingston (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Forian N. Hofer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: H. Conrad Warlick (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lisa B. Soltis (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lisa J. Bowling (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Monecia H. Shelton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: F. Eugene Bailey (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeane Baughan Stone (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mark Kuechler (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ronald A. Rosenfeld (2020) — Director
  • Former: Theresa Y. Crawley (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeffrey Rountree — Former CEO: $349KJeffrey RountreeFormer CEO$349KShannon Williams — Controller: $121KShannon WilliamsController$121KCatherine Turcotte — Executive Director: $12KCatherine TurcotteExecutive Director$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $349K, to Jeffrey Rountree (Former CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Mary Washington Foundation

How much does University of Mary Washington Foundation give each year?

University of Mary Washington Foundation gave $4.7M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.2M across 2 grants.

How large is University of Mary Washington Foundation?

University of Mary Washington Foundation reported $144.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.7M.

What is University of Mary Washington Foundation?

University of Mary Washington Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fredericksburg, VA. It holds $144.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University of Mary Washington Foundation operate?

University of Mary Washington Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is University of Mary Washington Foundation's EIN?

University of Mary Washington Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0169627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Mary Washington Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Vicky and Sam Hunt Foundation

Burlington, NC

The foundation supports education, animal welfare, social services, arts, and hospice care, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida and North Carolina and smaller amounts to Tennessee, Utah, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $13,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$306K

Grants

22

Total Given

$814K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Mary Washington Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Mary Washington Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?