Coastal Athletic Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 54-1670009

To provide an orgzanization through which member institutions may maintain intercollegiate athletics with dignity.

Key facts about Coastal Athletic Association

In short: Coastal Athletic Association gave $68K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1670009
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$68,102
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$17,026
Median grant
$15,929
Total assets
$16,415,402
Primary geography
New York (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.4M

-14.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$68K

-15.7% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+5.4% YoY

How Coastal Athletic Association gives

  • Giving grew 118% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Coastal Athletic Association

Based on IRS filings

Coastal Athletic Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $465K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Coastal Athletic Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaElonHarrisonburgWilliamsburgWilmingtonAlbanyEvanstonHempsteadNewarkTowsonGreensboro

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2022) to $101K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $68K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Drexel University: $23KDrexel University$23KNortheastern University: $19KNortheastern University$19KHofstra University: $13KHofstra University$13KThe Research FNDT for State UNI NY: $13KThe Research FNDT for StateUNI NY$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Drexel University ($23K). Together the top 4 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drexel University Philadelphia, PAInnovation$23,244
Northeastern University Evanston, ILInnovation$18,796
Hofstra University Hempstead, NYInnovation$13,062
The Research FNDT for State UNI NY Albany, NYInnovation$13,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,415,402$19,092,832$16,651,952
Revenue$10,079,332$12,036,040$10,921,839
Expenses$10,810,551$9,953,839$8,715,549
Net Investment Income$465,065$541,956$146,668

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 17, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 27, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Coastal Athletic Association is led by Susan Poser, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Poser

    President

    Member → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Condaras

    Deputy Committee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2020) → $138K (2025)

  • Joseph D'antonio

    Commissioner

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $310K (2020) → $337K (2025)

  • Lynn Newton

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $85K (2025)

  • Andrew Hsu

    Member

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Ledoux Book

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Aoun

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Rowe

    Member

    Vice President → Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aswani Volety

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrell Williams

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Leahy

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Bradley Creed

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Ginsberg

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denis O'Brien

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R. Martin II

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard McCormick

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: John Fry (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Harold Martin (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Maurie McInnis (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Dennis Assanis (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Kim Schatzel (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Jonathan Alger (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jose Sartarelli (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Stuart Rabinowitz (2020–2021) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joseph D'Antonio — Commissioner: $337KJoseph D'AntonioCommissioner$337KJennifer Condaras — Deputy Commi: $138KJennifer CondarasDeputy Commi$138KLynn Newton — CFO: $85KLynn NewtonCFO$85K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $337K, to Joseph D'Antonio (Commissioner). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Coastal Athletic Association

How much does Coastal Athletic Association give each year?

Coastal Athletic Association gave $68K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $81K across 5 grants.

What is Coastal Athletic Association's typical grant size?

Coastal Athletic Association's median grant in 2025 was $15,929, and its average grant was $17,026, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Coastal Athletic Association give grants?

Coastal Athletic Association's top state is New York, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (34%) and Illinois (28%).

Does Coastal Athletic Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Coastal Athletic Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Innovation" (4 grants).

How large is Coastal Athletic Association?

Coastal Athletic Association reported $16.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.

What is Coastal Athletic Association?

Coastal Athletic Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Richmond, VA. It holds $16.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Coastal Athletic Association's EIN?

Coastal Athletic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1670009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Coastal Athletic Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Coastal Athletic Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

The Surf Club of Quogue Scholarship Fund

Quogue, NY

The Surf Club of Quogue Scholarship funds student scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $11,500 and a median of $3,000. It supported recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Florida, New York, Maine, and South Carolina. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$98K

Grants

13

Total Given

$52K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Tuw John McKee Dtd

Malvern, PA

The foundation funds college scholarships for financially needy, fatherless male high school seniors who are residents of Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, or Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, and attend full-time four-year colleges. Annual awards range from $6,000 to $10,000 by college year, up to $31,500 total, and applications are accepted through its McKee Scholars process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$370K

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II

Red Bank, NJ

The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$77K

O'Meara Foundation Inc

Wethersfield, CT

O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$809K

Grants

80

Total Given

$450K

The Sudbury Foundation

Sudbury, MA

The Sudbury Foundation funds youth and family services, local food and sustainable agriculture, community needs, equity and inclusion, and projects benefiting Sudbury residents and nearby communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,083 to $100,000, with a median of $6,000. Application rules vary by program: Community grants are by invitation only, and the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

137

Total Given

$1.9M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

Parkinson's Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Parkinson’s Foundation funds Parkinson’s disease research, professional training, and U.S. community programs in care, health, wellness, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,863,693, with a median of $26,700; applications are accepted through program-specific online opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$62.7M

Grants

247

Total Given

$14.5M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

More Funders in Virginia

Coastal Athletic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?