University Facilities Inc
The corporation was formed to promote, assist and benefit the mission of southeastern Louisiana university (SLU) through the acquisition, construction, development, management, and leasing of student housing or other facilities on the campus of SLU. This activity began in 1998 through the issuance of tax exempt bonds. The activity was conducted on the main campus of SLU in hammond, la and was primarily conducted by officials which were also employees of the university.
University Facilities Inc at a glance
In short: University Facilities Inc gave $3.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.7M), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,661,005
- +147.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,661,005
- +147.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,661,005
- Total assets
- $125,479,115
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University Facilities Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southeastern Louisiana University ($3.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University Facilities Inc gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2021) to $7.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LA | General and Administrative Expenses of the University. | $3,661,005 |
Ready to take the next step with University Facilities Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,479,115 | $21,266,230 | $19,555,406 | $3,661,005 | 1 | $1,132,665 |
| 2024 | $129,622,668 | $20,360,527 | $16,684,271 | $1,481,015 | 1 | $1,212,478 |
| 2023 | $133,281,392 | $18,913,687 | $23,515,189 | $7,697,666 | 1 | $908,531 |
| 2022 | $142,004,479 | $18,110,312 | $17,845,965 | $3,024,655 | 1 | $20,339 |
| 2021 | $147,762,953 | $18,803,404 | $16,109,202 | $1,166,954 | 1 | $-586,589 |
About University Facilities Inc
Based on IRS filings
University Facilities Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Hammond, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Facilities Inc is led by Marcus Naquin, Chairman on every filing since 2021; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcus Naquin
Chairman
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Paul Domiano
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$144K (2024) → $187K (2025)
Eric Summers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Peggy Hoover
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Cameron B. Barr (2021) — Former Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Carl Phillips (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199K, to Mr Eric Summers (Board Member). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University Facilities Inc
How much does University Facilities Inc give each year?
University Facilities Inc gave $3.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.
How large is University Facilities Inc?
University Facilities Inc reported $125.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.3M.
What is University Facilities Inc?
University Facilities Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Hammond, LA. It holds $125.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University Facilities Inc operate?
University Facilities Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.
What is University Facilities Inc's EIN?
University Facilities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1417328. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work University Facilities Inc funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Facilities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
Jones S Davis Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Jones S Davis Foundation supports education, schools, churches, and charitable organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Louisiana recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $29,000, with a median of $4,424. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes how charities and scholarship applicants may apply.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$189K
National Institute for Excellence in Teaching
Scottsdale, AZ
The National Institute for Excellence in Teaching funds education initiatives that improve educator effectiveness and student achievement, including teacher and leader development and school-improvement systems. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $780,498, with a median of about $487,000; funding went mainly to Arizona and Texas, with smaller grants in four other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$4.4M
Rite-Hite Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The RITE-HITE Foundation supports organizations working in education, workforce development, safety, economic opportunity, health, the arts, and human services, with most 2024 funding going to recipients in Wisconsin, followed by Indiana and nearby states. Its 40 grants in 2024 ranged from $500 to $140,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written applications, but says its current plans preclude extensive consideration of unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$589K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Facilities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Facilities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?