WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
WF & BLANCHE E WEST EDUCATIONAL & COFFMAN JF is a private foundation based in Chehalis, Washington. Its 2025 grants primarily supported scholarships at colleges and universities.
Key facts about WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
In short: WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF gave $180K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Washington. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6101769
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $179,667
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $4,083
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (10 of 42, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,340,265
- Primary geography
- Washington (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$180K
-2.4% YoY
Grant Count
44
-24.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+28.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF reported a distributable amount of $204K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 42 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at postsecondary institutions. Among the recipients, Saint Martin’s University says its students learn to make a positive difference through faith, reason, and service; Whitworth University describes its mission as providing “an education of mind and heart” through intellectual inquiry guided by Christian scholars; and Pacific Lutheran University says it educates students for lives of inquiry, service, leadership, and care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 44 grants totaling $179,667. Grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest grants included $41,000 to Centralia College, $26,000 to Washington State University, $17,000 to the University of Washington, and $8,000 each to Central Washington University and Gonzaga University. Other recipients included Western Washington University ($7,000), Eastern Washington University ($6,000), Whitworth University ($5,000), Saint Martin’s University ($5,000), and George Fox University ($5,000).
Ready to take the next step with WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, 8% to Oregon, 3% to Arizona, and 2% each to Utah and Texas. The listed recipients also include institutions in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2020) to $200K (2022). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $180K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Centralia College ($41K). Together the top 10 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
283 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 283 grants of 283 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Centralia College Centralia, WA | Scholarships | $41,000 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | Scholarships | $26,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Scholarship | $17,000 |
| Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| Gonzaga Unviersity Spokane, WA | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| Western Washinton University Bellingham, WA | Scholarships | $7,000 |
| Eastern Washington University Cheney, WA | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| Whitworth University Spokane, WA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Saint Martins University Lacey, WA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| George Fox University Newberg, OR | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,667 | 44 |
| 2024 | $184,000 | 58 |
| 2023 | $173,400 | 64 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,340,265 | $3,164,133 | $3,111,672 |
| Revenue | $377,216 | $250,640 | $107,999 |
| Expenses | $211,643 | $207,724 | $195,551 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $191,001 | $195,018 | $182,896 |
| Net Investment Income | $364,010 | $237,769 | $93,955 |
| Distributable Amount | $203,550 | $195,437 | $181,564 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the Chehalis Foundation as trustee.
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's only listed officer is Chehalis Foundation, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chehalis Foundation
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$21K (2024) → $22K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Chehalis Foundation (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1608, Chehalis, WA 98532
Phone: (253) 305-0757
Frequently asked questions about WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
How much does WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF give each year?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF gave $180K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $184K across 58 grants.
What is WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's typical grant size?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,083, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF that year got $1K on average.
Where does WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF give grants?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF gives mostly in Washington: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants), Spokane, WA (2 grants), Tacoma, WA (2 grants) and Olympia, WA (2 grants).
Does WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (41 grants) and "Scholarships" (3 grants).
Who are WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's largest grantees?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's largest 2025 grantees include Centralia College ($41,000), Washington State University ($26,000) and University of Washington ($17,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $191K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $204K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at postsecondary institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's EIN?
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6101769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Dale Krueger Scholarship
Milwaukee, WI
The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
63
Total Given
$496K
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Rei Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF down — hundreds of funders to go?