Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation
STUPP BROS BRIDGE & IRON FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. It made 92 grants totaling $575,789 in 2025. Its listed recipients include community, education, health, and park organizations.
Key facts about Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation
In short: Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation gave $576K across 92 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Missouri. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7412437
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $575,789
- Grants made (2025)
- 92
- Average grant
- $6,259
- Median grant
- $3,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (15 of 91, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,542,791
- Primary geography
- Missouri (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.5M
+16.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$576K
-1.2% YoY
Grant Count
92
-11.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+11.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation reported a distributable amount of $488K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 91 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. United Way of Greater St. Louis describes its work as uniting people, resources, and funding to build strong and equitable communities, with impact areas including essential needs, youth success, health, jobs, and community stability. The Tower Grove Park Foundation says it assists with the park’s mission and programs. St. Louis Children’s Hospital Foundation describes its work as supporting pediatric care, including patient and family experience and access to care. Beyond Housing says it works to improve communities, including through housing preservation and community development.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 92 grants totaling $575,789. Grants ranged from $250 to $112,000, with a median of $3,250. It awarded 104 grants totaling $583,032 in 2024 and 99 grants totaling $486,450 in 2023.
Ready to take the next step with Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Missouri recipients received 70% of grant dollars, followed by Louisiana (9%), Kentucky (6%), Massachusetts (4%), and Pennsylvania (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 92 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $486K (2023) to $630K (2021). In 2025 it made 92 grants totaling $576K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Greater St Louis ($112K). Together the top 10 received $290K.
Grant Size Distribution
522 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 514 grants of 522 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greater St Louis St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $112,000 |
| Washington University - Koch St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $35,000 |
| Micds St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $32,500 |
| Coalition for a Prosperous America Education Fund Inc Southwick, MA | Not Restricted | $20,000 |
| Metropolitan Golf Foundation (Niklaus and Normandie) St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $20,000 |
| The Tower Grove Park Foundation St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $20,000 |
| Regional Business Council St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $15,000 |
| St Louis Children's Hospital Foundation St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $12,750 |
| St James Episcopal Day School Baton Rouge, LA | Not Restricted | $11,000 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Not Restricted | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $575,789 | 92 |
| 2024 | $583,032 | 104 |
| 2023 | $486,450 | 99 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,542,791 | $9,953,183 | $8,764,397 |
| Revenue | $1,092,592 | $577,509 | $234,642 |
| Expenses | $629,900 | $634,082 | $536,497 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $575,789 | $583,032 | $486,450 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,060,041 | $538,747 | $203,137 |
| Distributable Amount | $487,846 | $472,628 | $445,599 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
John P. Stupp Jr. is listed as a trustee.
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation is led by John P. Stupp Jr., Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John P. Stupp Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: R. Philip Stupp (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3800 Weber Road, St Louis, MO 63125
Phone: (314) 638-5000
Frequently asked questions about Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation
How much does Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation give each year?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation gave $576K across 92 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $583K across 104 grants.
What is Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's typical grant size?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,250, and its average grant was $6,259, across 92 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation give grants?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Louisiana (9%) and Kentucky (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (42 grants), Baton Rouge, LA (9 grants) and Bowling Green, KY (7 grants).
Does Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 92 grants with a stated purpose on Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Not Restricted" (92 grants).
Who are Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's largest grantees?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of Greater St Louis ($112,000), Washington University - Koch ($35,000) and Micds ($32,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $576K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $488K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. United Way of Greater St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's EIN?
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7412437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
More Funders in Missouri
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?