National Institute for Excellence in Teaching logo

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching

Public charity · Grantmaker Scottsdale, AZ EIN: 20-2268389 Website

The National Institute for Excellence in Teaching (NIET) is a public charity based in Scottsdale, Arizona. It supports educator effectiveness and student achievement through work with schools, districts, states, and educator-preparation partners, including teacher and leader development and school-improvement systems.

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching at a glance

In short: National Institute for Excellence in Teaching gave $4.4M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $401K), mostly in Arizona. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,413,263
-1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
-15.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$401,206
+16.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$486,945
Total assets
$60,277,301
+12.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (4 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Arizona (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to National Institute for Excellence in Teaching

Contact

Mailing address: 7333 East Doubletree Ranch Road 25, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Phone: (800) 575-6438
Website: https://niet.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who National Institute for Excellence in Teaching funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Osborn Elementary: $780KOsborn Elementary$780KSomerset Independent School District: $751KSomerset Independent SchoolDistrict$751KGadsden Elementary School District: $748KGadsden Elementary SchoolDistrict$748KAvondale Elementary School District No 44: $698KAvondale Elementary SchoolDistrict No 44$698KGladewater ISD: $639KGladewater ISD$639KCrockett ISD: $487KCrockett ISD$487KMiami Unified School District: $270KMiami Unified School District$270KLaurens County: $10KLaurens County$10KNatchitoches Parish School Board: $10KNatchitoches Parish SchoolBoard$10KShenandoah School Corporation: $10KShenandoah School Corporation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Osborn Elementary ($780K). Together the top 10 received $4.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K13$50–100K14$100–250K11$250–500K11$500K–1M14$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 93 (32%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NIET is based in Scottsdale, Arizona. In its 2025 filing, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona and 43% to recipients in Texas. The listed grants also included $10,000 each to recipients in South Carolina, Louisiana, Indiana, and Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansIndianapolisClintonNashvilleSomersetAlexandriaCrockettGladewaterMansfieldReserveSlatonTallulahAustinAvondaleGoshenLaurensOraneburgEasleyHammondMiami

Is National Institute for Excellence in Teaching open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 11 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $194K; repeat grants $519K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $639K repeat.

  • 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M17 grants2020 16 grants2021 29 grants2022 24 grants2023 13 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2025) to $11.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $4.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Osborn Elementary Phoenix, AZImproving Educator Effectiveness$780,498
Somerset Independent School District Somerset, TXImproving Educator Effectiveness$751,195
Gadsden Elementary School District San Luis, AZImproving Educator Effectiveness$747,518
Avondale Elementary School District No 44 Avondale, AZImproving Educator Effectiveness$698,019
Gladewater ISD Gladewater, TXImproving Educator Effectiveness$639,009
Crockett ISD Crockett, TXImproving Educator Effectiveness$486,945
Miami Unified School District Miami, AZImproving Educator Effectiveness$270,079
Laurens County Laurens, SCImproving Educator Effectiveness$10,000
Natchitoches Parish School Board Natchitoches, LAImproving Educator Effectiveness$10,000
Shenandoah School Corporation Middletown, INImproving Educator Effectiveness$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Institute for Excellence in Teaching?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$60,277,301$32,451,572$26,695,309$4,413,26311$2,060,925
2024$53,630,259$33,588,125$24,916,717$4,493,65213$1,184,436
2023$43,086,249$32,588,290$26,506,610$8,061,05524$450,079
2022$36,544,716$32,366,225$29,032,340$11,874,39229$140,717
2021$34,287,957$30,387,286$22,960,937$11,921,48616$5,804
2020$27,203,788$19,592,938$17,709,538$8,277,65517$271,505

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NIET’s stated mission is “building educator excellence to give all students the opportunity for success.” Its work focuses on improving educator effectiveness through professional learning systems and support tailored to schools’ needs.

NIET describes five service areas in its 2024 filing: the TAP System for Teacher and Student Advancement; School Improvement Solutions; rubric and observation systems; teacher and leader development; and educator-preparation partnerships. The filing describes the TAP System as a comprehensive approach to building educator excellence and student achievement, and School Improvement Solutions as a model that uses a needs assessment to tailor support. NIET also describes rubrics and observation systems, professional learning and leadership development, and partnerships with universities to prepare aspiring educators.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, NIET reported 11 grants totaling $4,413,263. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $780,498, with a median of $486,945. The listed grants went to schools, school districts, and other education-related recipients; every itemized grant listed “improving educator effectiveness” as its purpose.

The largest grants were $780,498 to an individual recipient in Phoenix, Arizona; $751,195 to Somerset Independent School District in Somerset, Texas; $747,518 to Gadsden Elementary School District in San Luis, Arizona; $698,019 to Avondale Elementary School District No. 44 in Avondale, Arizona; and $639,009 to Gladewater ISD in Gladewater, Texas.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

NIET’s 2025 filing lists Joshua H. Barnett as CEO and Kristan Van Hook as senior vice president. It lists Lowell Milken as chairman until December 2024 and founder, and Gary Stark as vice chairman until December 2024 and chairman. The filing also lists James Guthrie, Wayne D. Lewis, Candice McQueen, and Raymond J. Simon as directors.

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching is led by Joshua H. Barnett, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 17 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joshua H. Barnett

    CEO

    Co-President & COO → Co-President, COO & CEO, 2022

    Co-President, COO & CEO → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $466K (2025)

  • Gary Stark

    Vice Chairman & Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    Chairman → Vice Chairman & Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $171K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Lowell Milken

    Chairman & Founder

    Chairman → Chairman & Founder, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candice McQueen

    Director

    Chief Executive Officer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $407K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • James Guthrie

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Bryan Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $30K (2025)

  • Wayne D. Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $30K (2025)

  • Theresa Hamilton

    South Central Regional Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024) → $147K (2025)

  • John Theodore Sanders

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2025)

  • Keely Potter

    East Regional Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2025)

  • Raymond J. Simon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2025)

  • Kristan Van Hook

    Senior Vice President Policy

    Chief Policy Officer → Senior Vice President Policy, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $218K (2020) → $269K (2025)

  • Stephanie Mosqueda

    Senior Vice President Strategic Projects

    Vice President Virtual & Learning Tech Svcs → Senior Vice President Strategic Projects, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $216K (2025)

  • Vicky Condalary

    Senior Vice President Services & Partnerships

    Senior Vice President Services → Senior Vice President Services & Partnerships, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $232K (2025)

  • Patrice Pujol

    Senior Executive-In-Residence

    Senior Executive-In-Residence → Executive-In-Residence, 2022

    Executive-In-Residence → Senior Executive-In-Residence, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2021) → $194K (2025)

  • Molly Kwas

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2023) → $170K (2025)

  • Tanee Hudgens

    Vice President of Research & Evaluation

    Vice President Research & Evaluation → Vice President of Research & Evaluation, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2023) → $173K (2025)

  • Davita Lancelin

    Vice President of Services

    Vice President Services → Vice President of Services, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2024) → $170K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: J. Ted Sanders (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ray Simon (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amy Wooten (2023–2024) — Executive Director of Higher Education Partnershp
  • Former: Laura Encalade (2020–2023) — Co-President
  • Former: Ralph Finerman (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Hank Staggs (2023) — Director of Aced
  • Former: Rebecca Sarradet (2023) — Executive Director of Professional Development
  • Former: Molly Sears (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Sara Gast (2020–2022) — Cos & Exe. Director of Strategic Committee
  • Former: Jennifer Kenagy (2022) — Indiana Director
  • Former: Ann Shaw (2020) — Exe. Director of Professional Development
  • Former: Katie Von Rembow (2020) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Joshua H Barnett — CEO: $466KDr Joshua H BarnettCEO$466KKristan Van Hook — Senior VP Policy: $269KKristan Van HookSenior VP Policy$269KVicky Condalary — Senior VP Services and Partnerships: $232KVicky CondalarySenior VP Services and…$232KStephanie Mosqueda — Senior VP Strategic Projects: $216KStephanie MosquedaSenior VP Strategic Projects$216KDr Patrice Pujol — Senior Executive-In-Residence: $194KDr Patrice PujolSenior Executive-In-Residence$194KDr Tanee Hudgens — VP of Research and Evaluation: $173KDr Tanee HudgensVP of Research and Evaluation$173KDr Davita Lancelin — VP of Services: $170KDr Davita LancelinVP of Services$170KMolly Kwas — CFO: $170KMolly KwasCFO$170KTheresa Hamilton — South Central Regional Director: $147KTheresa HamiltonSouth Central Regional Director$147KKeely Potter — East Regional Director: $140KKeely PotterEast Regional Director$140KDr Gary Stark — Vice Chairman (Until 12/24)&CHAIRMAN: $30KDr Gary StarkVice Chairman (Until…$30KDr James Guthrie — Director: $30KDr James GuthrieDirector$30KDr Bryan Johnson — Director (Until 12/24): $30KDr Bryan JohnsonDirector (Until 12/24)$30KDr Wayne D Lewis — Director: $30KDr Wayne D LewisDirector$30KDr Candice McQueen — Director: $30KDr Candice McQueenDirector$30KDr John Theodore Sanders — Director (Until 09/24): $30KDr John Theodore SandersDirector (Until 09/24)$30KRaymond J Simon — Director: $30KRaymond J SimonDirector$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $466K, to Dr Joshua H Barnett (CEO). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Institute for Excellence in Teaching

How much does National Institute for Excellence in Teaching give each year?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching gave $4.4M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.5M across 13 grants.

What is National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's typical grant size?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's median grant in 2025 was $486,945, and its average grant was $401,206, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Institute for Excellence in Teaching that year got $194K on average.

Where does National Institute for Excellence in Teaching give grants?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching gives mostly in Arizona: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (43%).

Does National Institute for Excellence in Teaching give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Improving Educator Effectiveness" (11 grants).

Who are National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's largest grantees?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's largest 2025 grantees include Osborn Elementary ($780,498), Somerset Independent School District ($751,195) and Gadsden Elementary School District ($747,518), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Institute for Excellence in Teaching?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching reported $60.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.5M.

What does National Institute for Excellence in Teaching fund?

NIET’s stated mission is “building educator excellence to give all students the opportunity for success.” Its work focuses on improving educator effectiveness through professional learning systems and support tailored to schools’ needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Institute for Excellence in Teaching?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check niet.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's EIN?

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2268389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Louise H Moffett Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The foundation funds scholarships, fine arts education, environmental awareness, general operating support, and cancer research, with grants concentrated in Louisiana and also awarded in Texas, Arizona, Alabama, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts formal written requests outlining specific needs and how the funds would be used; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$30K

Grants

111

Total Given

$1.0M

Youthforce Nola

New Orleans, LA

YOUTHFORCE NOLA supports career-connected education, internships, job training, and workforce development, including school-based career-learning projects. Its giving includes school funding and larger awards to local education and workforce organizations; one announced training-provider opportunity offered up to $350,000, but the deadline has passed, and recent filings reported no grants in 2022–2024. Its work focuses on New Orleans and Greater New Orleans; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Institute for Excellence in Teaching's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Institute for Excellence in Teaching down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?