Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc is a public charity based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. It provides hospital and medical services and supports research, education, and community health. Its website describes Our Lady of the Lake as a nonprofit, Catholic healthcare ministry serving pediatric and adult patients.
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc gave $10.2M across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $261K), mostly in Louisiana. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,165,920
- +23.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $260,665
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $3,808,500,726
- +18.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (12 of 39, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 4200 Essen Lane, Baton Rouge, LA 70809
Phone: (225) 765-6565
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was LSU Foundation ($5.0M). Together the top 10 received $9.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
141 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 141 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant list shows a strong concentration in Louisiana: 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in that state. The organization’s website describes its healthcare ministry as based in Baton Rouge and serving communities in Louisiana and beyond.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 39 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $369K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.8M (2020) to $74.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $10.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LSU Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | Huey P. Long Field House Ren Fund | $5,000,000 |
| Our Lady of the Lake Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $3,096,355 |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $775,000 |
| BROC Foundation Inc Baton Rouge, LA | Athletic Training (ATC) Outreach Fund | $385,425 |
| Baton Rouge Health District Baton Rouge, LA | Enable research and collaboration | $150,000 |
| Baton Rouge Area Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $140,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | General Support | $100,000 |
| Southern University System Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $55,750 |
| Kelly Cares Foundation South Bend, IN | Support community engagement | $50,000 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | Cancer Support | $46,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,808,500,726 | $2,236,247,950 | $1,860,034,314 | $10,165,920 | 39 | $144,199,683 |
| 2024 | $3,213,678,720 | $1,901,717,160 | $1,718,896,878 | $8,261,765 | 32 | $19,856,236 |
| 2023 | $2,699,246,110 | $1,684,701,448 | $1,591,541,146 | $8,025,136 | 23 | $26,965,951 |
| 2022 | $2,564,114,677 | $1,763,386,660 | $1,634,509,595 | $74,687,210 | 19 | $64,251,103 |
| 2021 | $2,884,038,878 | $1,745,403,063 | $1,444,233,852 | $6,117,845 | 28 | $44,933,939 |
| 2020 | $2,441,820,013 | $1,532,598,835 | $1,484,116,317 | $5,847,073 | 21 | $28,337,843 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to provide for the care of the ill, injured, or disabled persons, and to provide for research, education, and for the enhancement of health of those in the community.”
Its 2025 grants included general support, cancer support, community engagement, medical care, research collaboration, and athletic training outreach. Grantees describe their own missions as including advancing LSU’s academic priorities (LSU Foundation), supporting local schools and athletic programs through athletic training and injury-related services (BROC Foundation), and creating a culture of health (Baton Rouge Health District). The Baton Rouge Area Foundation describes its mission as enhancing quality of life in southern Louisiana. Other grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern longer, healthier lives (American Heart Association), health and education (Kelly Cares Foundation), and support, advocacy, and research for people with cancer and their families (American Cancer Society).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 39 grants totaling $10,165,920. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,000,000, with a median of $12,500.
The largest reported grants were $5,000,000 to LSU Foundation for the Huey P. Long Field House Ren Fund; $3,096,355 to Our Lady of the Lake Foundation for general support; $775,000 to Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University for general support; and $385,425 to BROC Foundation for its Athletic Training (ATC) Outreach Fund. Other grants included $150,000 to Baton Rouge Health District for research and collaboration, $140,000 to Baton Rouge Area Foundation for general support, and $100,000 to American Heart Association for general support.
No application instructions or information about unsolicited requests are provided in the available sources.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles Spicer as Market President, Greg Bowser as Secretary, Scott N Hensgens as Chair, and Stephen M Toups as Vice Chair. It also lists Curtis Chastain MD, Greg Fautheree MD, James Craven MD, Jamie Burgess, John Fraiche MD, and Kim Hunter Reed PhD as board members.
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc is led by Stephanie G. Manson, Former, COO & Current Lou Mkt President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie G. Manson
Former, COO & Current Lou Mkt President
Senior Vice President & COO → Former Senior Vice President & Current Lourdes Mkt President, 2024
Former Senior Vice President & Current Lourdes Mkt President → Former, COO & Current Lou Mkt President, 2025
On filings since 2020
$517K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Kenneth Scott Wester
Former CEO & President
CEO → Former CEO, 2023
Former CEO → Former CEO & President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Charles L. Spicer Jr.
Market President
Board Member & Market President From → Board Member & Market President, 2024
Board Member & Market President → Market President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott N Hensgens
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denzil L. Moraes
Physician
Staff Physician → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2020) → $1.7M (2025)
James Craven MD
Board Member, Executive Vice President & Cpo - Fmolhs
Board Member & Physician → Board Member, Executive Vice President & Cpo - Fmolhs, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$388K (2020) → $0 (2025)
John Fraiche MD
Board Member & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$502K (2020) → $541K (2025)
Nicole S. Telhiard
Senior Vice President & Patient Care Svcs
Senior Vice President Patient Care Services → Senior Vice President & Patient Care Services, 2022
Senior Vice President & Patient Care Services → Senior Vice President & Patient Care Svcs, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$372K (2020) → $494K (2025)
Paul D. Garrett
Physician
Staff Physician → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Paul M. Dampf
Physician
Staff Physician → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Shaun M. Kemmerly
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer - Children's
Vice President & Children's CMO → Vice President & Chief Medical Officer, 2024
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer → Vice President & Chief Medical Officer - Children's, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$405K (2020) → $580K (2025)
Steven T. Gremillion
Regional CMO
Former CMO, Current Executive Vice President & CMO Fmolhs → Board Member & Fmolhs Chief Medical Officer, 2023
Board Member & Fmolhs Chief Medical Officer → Regional CMO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$954K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
Curtis Chastain MD
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2023) → $1.2M (2025)
Logan Austin
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $505K (2025)
Mary Raven MD
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$341K (2024) → $490K (2025)
John McLachlan MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2025)
Wenjie Xu MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Greg Bowser
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lowell E. Stanton
Former Reg CFO & Lourdes CFO
Regional CFO - → Former Regional CFO & Lourdes CFO, 2024
Former Regional CFO & Lourdes CFO → Former Reg CFO & Lourdes CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Crapanzano
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronnie Daigle
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen M Toups
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Burgess
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Clowers
Regional CFO
Vice President, Finance & CFO Lou - From → Vice President, Finance & Regional CFO, 2024
Vice President, Finance & Regional CFO → Regional CFO, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Hunter Reed PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Caruso
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Fautheree MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W Barton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Eileen Rowe
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Helen Cahill
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Alston E. Dunbar (2020–2024) — Former President - Children's Hospital
- Former: Harry J. Phillips Jr. (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Henry Eiserloh MD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Eileen Rowe (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Helen Cahill (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vince Cataldo (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Timothy Devraj (2024) — Physician
- Former: Jeff Limbocker (2020–2023) — Board Member & Fmolhs CFO
- Former: William E. Balhoff (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Beth O'Brien (2022–2023) — Interim CEO -
- Former: Brent W. Allainjr MD (2023) — Board Memeber & Physician
- Former: Joseph Shows (2023) — Physician
- Former: Ben Oubre (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles A. Smith (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: John Engquist (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Yolanda Dixon (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Manpreet Singh (2022) — Physician
- Former: Michael Md Teague (2022) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: Carl Rigby (2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: Craig Greene MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth C. Civello (2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: Diane Kirby MD (2020) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: John Selser (2020) — Chair
- Former: Julio Melara (2020) — Board Member
- Former: K. Scott Wester (2020) — CEO
- Former: Laurinda Calongne (2020) — Vice President Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Norman J. Deumite (2020) — Staff Physician
- Former: Robert Landry MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terrie P Sterling (2020) — Former COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Denzil Moraes MD (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
How much does Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc give each year?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc gave $10.2M across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.3M across 32 grants.
What is Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $260,665, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc give grants?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc gives mostly in Louisiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (23 grants), New Oreans, LA (2 grants), Gonzales, LA (2 grants) and Livingston, LA (2 grants).
Does Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 28% of Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's largest 2025 grantees include LSU Foundation ($5,000,000), Our Lady of the Lake Foundation ($3,096,355) and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($775,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc reported $3.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2B.
What does Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to provide for the care of the ill, injured, or disabled persons, and to provide for research, education, and for the enhancement of health of those in the community.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's EIN?
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0423651. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
In 2024, the Albemarle Foundation funded emergency relief, education, community philanthropy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, among other causes. It made 147 grants totaling $3.65 million; awards ranged from $10 to $1,359,587, with a median of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Delaware, with additional funding in the District of Columbia and North Carolina; the filing says applicants should contact the foundation and directs them to application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$170.5M
Grants
104
Total Given
$5.8M
Ochsner Clinic Foundation
New Orleans, LA
Ochsner Clinic Foundation supports medical care, education, research, and community health, with 2024 grants also going to organizations working in areas such as education, workforce development, culture, and the arts; its stated funding priorities are not specified. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,250 to $815,660, with a median of $15,000, and 91% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. The Foundation directs non-research project inquiries to its philanthropy office, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
124
Total Given
$6.7M
Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Baton Rouge, LA
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/our-lady-of-the-lake-hospital-inc-morg_208494b313bd4063ade397f8b3509e2a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_720423651_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/our-lady-of-the-lake-hospital-inc-morg_208494b313bd4063ade397f8b3509e2a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?