Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $134K. Net investment income was $135K.
Key facts about Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn
In short: Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn gave $134K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6029508
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $33,500
- Median grant
- $25,125
- Total assets
- $2,421,083
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$134K
+15.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $145K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $134K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Telfair Museum of Art ($67K). Together the top 4 received $134K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 20 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Telfair Museum of Art Savannah, GA | Unrestricted General | $67,000 |
| St John's Church in Savannah Savannah, GA | Unrestricted General | $33,500 |
| The Salvation Army Norcross, GA | Unrestricted General | $16,750 |
| Union Mission Inc Savannah, GA | Unrestricted General | $16,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,421,083 | $2,413,590 | $2,469,289 |
| Revenue | $182,213 | $100,221 | $224,842 |
| Expenses | $172,399 | $155,789 | $135,602 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $148,662 | $130,304 | $112,767 |
| Net Investment Income | $134,562 | $76,496 | $188,077 |
| Distributable Amount | $145,750 | $136,854 | $125,964 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$34K (2022) → $35K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn
How much does Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn give each year?
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn gave $134K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $116K across 4 grants.
What is Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's typical grant size?
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $25,125, and its average grant was $33,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn give grants?
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Savannah, GA (3 grants).
Does Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn?
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $149K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's EIN?
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6029508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
Robins Foundation
Richmond, VA
Robins Foundation supports early childhood care and education for children from prenatal stages through age five, a vibrant Richmond community, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $378,175, with a median of $30,000; funding is concentrated in Virginia, especially the Richmond region. It accepts online applications through its grants portal, with specific eligibility and application requirements varying by grant program.
Assets
$172.0M
Grants
110
Total Given
$6.1M
J F Goodwin Charitable Trust CO
Orlando, FL
Production of income for distribution to bream memorial church, children's home society, salvation army and union mission.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$10K
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The Savannah Community Foundation supports exempt religious, charitable, and educational organizations across civic, education, health, human services, and other charitable needs; it can fund public charities anywhere in the U.S., with most recent grant dollars going to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund accepts requests for eligible unexpected expenses, typically up to $5,000 per grant. The foundation also invites applications through seasonal Emerging Leaders Committee RFPs sent to local charities.
Assets
$103.6M
Grants
109
Total Given
$5.8M
Tr Uw Charles I Branan
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including human services, health, religion, the environment, and public benefit, with a focus on Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are directed to its website for forms and materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
149
Total Given
$1.4M
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in areas including education, research, arts, civic life, Indigenous knowledge, religion, and women in STEM. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $75 to $1.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Texas
Tuw Myrtle Jones King Char Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?