Bradley Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Savannah, GA EIN: 58-6033193

Bradley Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Savannah, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 14 grants totaling $992K.

Key facts about Bradley Foundation Inc

In short: Bradley Foundation Inc gave $992K across 14 grants in 2023 (avg $71K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-6033193
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023
Annual giving (2023)
$991,901
Grants made (2023)
14
Average grant
$70,850
Median grant
$45,951
Primary geography
Georgia (60% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$992K

+17150.5% YoY

Grant Count

14

+1300.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$71K

+1132.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bradley Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Bradley Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 15768% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bradley Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 14 itemized 2023 grant dollars.

Cities

SavannahAtlantaClaxtonSpartanburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grants20201 grants20211 grants202214 grants2023

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

W Waldo and Jenny Lynn M Bradley Foundation: $300KW Waldo and Jenny Lynn MBradley Foundation$300KWestminster Schools Inc: $150KWestminster Schools Inc$150KSavannah Country Day School Inc: $100KSavannah Country Day SchoolInc$100KSpartanburg County Foundation: $100KSpartanburg County Foundation$100KAll Saints' Episcopal Church: $73KAll Saints' Episcopal Church$73KSpelman College: $65KSpelman College$65KHagan United Methodist Church: $50KHagan United Methodist Church$50KWesley Monumental United Methodist Church: $42KWesley Monumental UnitedMethodist Church$42KThe Salvation Army: $35KThe Salvation Army$35KUnion Mission Inc: $25KUnion Mission Inc$25K

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
W WALDO AND JENNY LYNN M BRADLEY FOUNDATION Savannah, FLOTHER$300,000
WESTMINSTER SCHOOLS INC Atlanta, GAEDUCATION$150,000
SAVANNAH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC Savannah, GAEDUCATION$100,000
SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION Spartanburg, SCOTHER$100,000
ALL SAINTS' EPISCOPAL CHURCH Atlanta, GARELIGION$72,500
SPELMAN COLLEGE Atlanta, GAEDUCATION$65,000
HAGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Claxton, GARELIGION$50,000
WESLEY MONUMENTAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Savannah, GARELIGION$41,901
THE SALVATION ARMY Savannah, GAOTHER$35,000
UNION MISSION INC Savannah, GAOTHER$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020202120222023
Metric202320222021
Total Assets—$1,006,951$1,027,276
Revenue—$1,098$348,241
Expenses$1,007,166$21,423$6,380
Qualifying Distributions$998,007$7,807—
Net Investment Income——$344,500
Distributable Amount$45,806$25,281$41,453

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bradley Foundation Inc is led by Daniel H. Bradley, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Daniel H. Bradley

    CEO & President

    Vice President → President & Treasurer, 2022

    President & Treasurer → CEO & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Douglass Wheeler

    Trustee & Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Bradley Bergen

    Trustee & Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca L. Hancock

    Secretary, CFO & Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary, CFO & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jane Bradley Wheeler (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: W. Waldo Bradley (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bradley Foundation Inc

How much does Bradley Foundation Inc give each year?

Bradley Foundation Inc gave $992K across 14 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

What is Bradley Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Bradley Foundation Inc's median grant in 2023 was $45,951, and its average grant was $70,850, across 14 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bradley Foundation Inc give grants?

Bradley Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (30%) and South Carolina (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Savannah, GA (7 grants) and Atlanta, GA (4 grants).

Does Bradley Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2023: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Bradley Foundation Inc's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Other" (8 grants), "Religion" (3 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).

Who are Bradley Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Bradley Foundation Inc's largest 2023 grantees include W Waldo and Jenny Lynn M Bradley Foundation ($300,000), Westminster Schools Inc ($150,000) and Savannah Country Day School Inc ($100,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

How much is Bradley Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Bradley Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $46K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Bradley Foundation Inc's EIN?

Bradley Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6033193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bradley Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bradley Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Savannah Community Foundation

Savannah, GA

The Savannah Community Foundation supports exempt religious, charitable, and educational organizations across civic, education, health, human services, and other charitable needs; it can fund public charities anywhere in the U.S., with most recent grant dollars going to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund accepts requests for eligible unexpected expenses, typically up to $5,000 per grant. The foundation also invites applications through seasonal Emerging Leaders Committee RFPs sent to local charities.

Assets

$103.6M

Grants

109

Total Given

$5.8M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Communities of Coastal Georgia

Brunswick, GA

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America distributes over $121 million annually to support youth development initiatives across the United States, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to $2.7 million. The organization prioritizes education, mentorship, health and wellness, and civic engagement programs, with particular geographic focus on California, Texas, and Indiana. BGCA seeks to ensure young people have safe spaces, caring mentors, and evidence-based programming to achieve academic success and realize their full potential.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Georgia

Bradley Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?