The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc. is a public charity based in Savannah, Georgia. Founded in 1956 and reorganized in 1986 as a community foundation, it provides a vehicle for individuals, families, businesses, and charities to form, invest, and distribute philanthropic funds to public charities.
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Savannah Community Foundation Inc gave $5.8M across 109 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Georgia. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,751,860
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 109
- +6.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $52,769
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,450
- Total assets
- $103,559,912
- +21.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (27 of 109, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
- How to Apply
-
Immediate Needs Fund requests may be submitted by email, fax, or mail, subject to the fund’s eligibility and spending restrictions. Scholarship applications follow the foundation’s posted process; the 2026 cycle is closed.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2225 Norwood Ave Suite B, Savannah, GA 31406
Phone: (912) 921-7700
Website: https://savfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
17 open opportunities from The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Annie Morgan Scholarship
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Annie Morgan Scholarship Renewal
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Boasso America Community Enrichment Scholarship
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Savannah Community Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of the Coastal Empire I ($534K). Together the top 10 received $2.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
513 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 397 grants of 513 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website says grants may be made to suggested public charities anywhere in the United States. In filing year 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 9% to Iowa, 2% to South Carolina, and 1% each to Illinois and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 109 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Savannah Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 27 of 109 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $60K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $28K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2021) to $6.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 109 grants totaling $5.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of the Coastal Empire I Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $534,363 |
| University of Virginia Boone, IA | Financial Support | $500,000 |
| Tharros Place Inc Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $371,650 |
| Savannah Country Day School Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $245,250 |
| Performance Initiatives Inc Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $244,100 |
| America's Second Harvest of Coastal Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $203,519 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $201,750 |
| Savannah Riverkeeper Augusta, GA | Financial Support | $201,629 |
| Savannah Philharmonic Corporation Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $167,350 |
| Royce Learning Center Savannah, GA | Financial Support | $155,525 |
Ready to take the next step with The Savannah Community Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $103,559,912 | $18,717,826 | $6,928,673 | $5,751,860 | 109 | $4,933,994 |
| 2024 | $85,581,064 | $30,948,468 | $6,086,194 | $5,186,268 | 102 | $2,640,091 |
| 2023 | $56,036,701 | $6,259,694 | $7,467,234 | $6,579,452 | 88 | $1,441,520 |
| 2022 | $54,173,792 | $9,998,384 | $6,713,700 | $5,754,543 | 108 | $2,550,725 |
| 2021 | $57,903,433 | $23,423,895 | $4,855,732 | $4,085,558 | 106 | $687,811 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to benefit donors, donees, and the community by providing a safe, simple, inexpensive, and tax-efficient vehicle for philanthropic capital accumulation, investment, and distribution to public charities. Its filing describes contributions to exempt religious, charitable, or educational organizations from discretionary and other funds held by the foundation.
Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions cover a range of services. United Way of the Coastal Empire says its mission is to improve lives by mobilizing the caring powers of communities. Tharros Place describes its work as providing compassionate and safe residential care for girls ages 12–17 who have survived human trafficking. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions address education, youth mentoring, food insecurity, children’s and families’ well-being, river conservation, and orchestral performances and arts appreciation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 109 grants totaling $5,751,860. Grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median grant of $19,450. The largest reported grants included $534,363 to United Way of the Coastal Empire, $500,000 to the University of Virginia, $371,650 to Tharros Place, $245,250 to Savannah Country Day School, and $244,100 to Performance Initiatives. The stated purpose for each of these grants was financial support.
The Immediate Needs Fund is restricted to charities’ emergency needs and other unanticipated expenses; it excludes capital expenditures, capital campaigns, routine recurring expenses, and normal program expenses. The foundation says grants normally do not exceed $5,000 per grant, typical awards are less than $1,500, and an organization normally will not receive more than $5,000 total in a 12-month period. Requests may be submitted by email, fax, or mail. The website’s 2026 scholarship application process is closed; it says to check back in February 2027 for information about the 2027–2028 academic year. The listed 2026 scholarship opportunities include awards for graduating seniors and current post-secondary students, with eligibility varying by scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert L. McCorkle III as chair, Jenny L. Gentry as treasurer, and John C. Helmken II as assistant treasurer. It also lists Jennifer Abshire, Russell C. Jacobs III, Frank S. MacGill, Gennie G. Long, Linda J. Evans, Justin A. Godchaux, and Ben Jones Jr. as directors.
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc is led by K. Russell Simpson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
K. Russell Simpson
President
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. McCorkle III Esq.
Chair
Vice President → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank S. Macgill Esq.
Director
Immediate Pa → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Abshire
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin A. Godchaux
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda J. Evans
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell C. Jacobs III CFP
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen S. Leonard
Director
Board Chair → Immediate Pa, 2023
Immediate Pa → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James C. McCurry Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce M. Roche
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gennie G. Long Esq.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Jones Jr.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen R. Rilee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny L. Gentry
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John C. Helmken II
Assistant Tr
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kacey K. Ray
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael C. Traynor
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Solomons Jr.
Immediate Pa
Vice President → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Immediate Pa, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Larry Sprague Esq. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Timothy S. Blanco (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Bess B. Brunson (2024) — Director
- Former: Jr Philip Solomons (2024) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Jamie McCurry (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert A. Skibicki II CPA (2022) — Director-Ex-
- Former: Taylor Mongin (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
How much does The Savannah Community Foundation Inc give each year?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc gave $5.8M across 109 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.2M across 102 grants.
What is The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $19,450, and its average grant was $52,769, across 109 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Savannah Community Foundation Inc that year got $31K on average.
Where does The Savannah Community Foundation Inc give grants?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Savannah, GA (79 grants), Augusta, GA (2 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Brunswick, GA (2 grants).
Does The Savannah Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 109 grants with a stated purpose on The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (109 grants).
Who are The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of the Coastal Empire I ($534,363), University of Virginia ($500,000) and Tharros Place Inc ($371,650), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Savannah Community Foundation Inc?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc reported $103.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.
What does The Savannah Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to benefit donors, donees, and the community by providing a safe, simple, inexpensive, and tax-efficient vehicle for philanthropic capital accumulation, investment, and distribution to public charities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Savannah Community Foundation Inc?
Immediate Needs Fund requests may be submitted by email, fax, or mail, subject to the fund’s eligibility and spending restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6033468. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Savannah Community Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-savannah-community-foundation-inc-morg_1cbc6bfc61a34c8b95bd0ac067e9cff1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_586033468_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Savannah Community Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-savannah-community-foundation-inc-morg_1cbc6bfc61a34c8b95bd0ac067e9cff1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Savannah Community Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?