The Mrs Bunny Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Myers, FL EIN: 65-0571806

The Mrs Bunny Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $299K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $67K.

The Mrs Bunny Foundation at a glance

In short: The Mrs Bunny Foundation gave $41K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$41,331
+75.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$5,166
+75.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$4,500
Total assets
$298,548
+7.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Mrs Bunny Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

The Salvation Army: $8KThe Salvation Army$8KThe Ricky King Fund: $5KThe Ricky King Fund$5KLee Memorial Health System Foundati: $5KLee Memorial Health SystemFoundati$5KHealthy Start Coalition of SW FL IN: $5KHealthy Start Coalition of SWFL IN$5KCommunity Cooperative Inc: $3KCommunity Cooperative Inc$3KEcho Education Concerns for Hunger: $1KEcho Education Concerns forHunger$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Salvation Army ($8K). Together the top 6 received $25K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,331), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Fort MyersNaplesNorth Fort Myers

How The Mrs Bunny Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 76% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K8 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $41K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$16,331
The Salvation Army Fort Myers, FLThanksgiving and Christmas Turkeys and Trimmings$8,000
The Ricky King Fund Naples, FLPurchase Medical Care & Equip for Disadvantage Kid$4,500
Lee Memorial Health System Foundati Fort Myers, FLHelp Finance Childrens Hospital Future Equip Purc$4,500
Healthy Start Coalition of SW FL IN Fort Myers, FLHelp Needy Families in SW Florida$4,500
Community Cooperative Inc Fort Myers, FLHelp Needy Families in SW Florida$2,500
Echo Education Concerns for Hunger North Fort Myers, FLNetwork Practical Solutions to Help Global Hunger$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mrs Bunny Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$298,548$92,949$72,250$41,3318$45,831$66,530$38,829
2023$277,868$17,167$47,644$23,5008$23,500—$30,663
2022$308,357$2,917$50,484$23,5008$23,500—$30,831
2021$355,925$60,169$47,347$23,5008$23,500$36,322$34,851
2020$343,103$24,649$46,177$23,5008—$1,972$30,036

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mrs Bunny Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Mrs Bunny Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey N. Tuscan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Mark A. Tuscan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Nellie J. Tuscan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Jessica Chard

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $850 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mark a Tuscan — Trustee: $6KMark a TuscanTrustee$6KJeffrey N Tuscan — Trustee: $3KJeffrey N TuscanTrustee$3KNellie J Tuscan — Trustee: $2KNellie J TuscanTrustee$2KJessica Chard — Trustee: $850Jessica ChardTrustee$850

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Mark a Tuscan (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Mrs Bunny Foundation

How much does The Mrs Bunny Foundation give each year?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation gave $41K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $24K across 8 grants.

What is The Mrs Bunny Foundation's typical grant size?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,500, and its average grant was $5,166, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Mrs Bunny Foundation give grants?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (4 grants).

Does The Mrs Bunny Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Mrs Bunny Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Mrs Bunny Foundation's largest grantees?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Salvation Army ($8,000), The Ricky King Fund ($4,500) and Lee Memorial Health System Foundati ($4,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,331), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Mrs Bunny Foundation?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation reported $299K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Mrs Bunny Foundation's EIN?

The Mrs Bunny Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0571806. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Mrs Bunny Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mrs Bunny Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Mrs Bunny Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Mrs Bunny Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?