Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
PAUL AND JILL KANEB FAMILY CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Vero Beach, Florida. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
In short: Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation gave $1.5M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $86K), mostly in Florida. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-3214005
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,548,938
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $86,052
- Median grant
- $750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (5 of 18, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Florida (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+773.6% YoY
Grant Count
18
-30.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$86K
+1161.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 18 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $274K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $50 first-time, $3K repeat.
- 72% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 611% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations whose own missions span arts and culture, conservation, health care, libraries, sailing, and history. For example, the Cahoon Museum of American Art says it celebrates American art, while the Indian River Land Trust says it works to protect and promote preservation of waterways, open spaces, and green places in Indian River County. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
How to Apply
.
Ready to take the next step with Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 8% to recipients in Massachusetts. The filing also lists shares for New Jersey and Michigan as 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2020) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($1.4M). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 115 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Fund Orlando, FL | Grantmaking to Charitable Organizations | $1,371,263 |
| Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation Hyannis, MA | General Operating Expenses | $80,000 |
| Cahoon Museum of American Art Cotuit, MA | General Operating Expenses | $37,500 |
| McKee Botanical Garden Vero Beach, FL | General Operating Expenses | $35,000 |
| Indian River Land Trust Inc Vero Beach, FL | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | General Operating Expenses | $5,000 |
| Vero Beach Museum of Art Vero Beach, FL | General Operating Expenses | $5,000 |
| Barnstable Clean Water Coalition Osterville, MA | General Operating Expenses | $2,500 |
| Riverside Theatre Hyde Park, MA | General Operating Expenses | $1,000 |
| Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | General Operating Expenses | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Not reported here | $154,154 | $1,578,263 | $1,548,938 |
| 2023 | $3,495,276 | $165,987 | $194,476 | $177,310 |
| 2022 | $3,522,734 | $191,722 | $203,169 | $179,636 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $3,495,276 | $3,522,734 |
| Revenue | $154,154 | $165,987 | $191,722 |
| Expenses | $1,578,263 | $194,476 | $203,169 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,559,193 | $180,195 | $182,296 |
| Net Investment Income | $136,484 | $151,706 | $177,288 |
| Distributable Amount | $112,956 | $185,218 | $191,791 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Paul D Kaneb Sr and Jill M Kaneb as trustees.
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jill M. Kaneb
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul D. Kaneb Sr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: George E Warren 3001 Ocean Dr 20, Vero Beach, FL 32963-1992
Phone: (772) 778-7140
Frequently asked questions about Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
How much does Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation gave $1.5M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $177K across 26 grants.
What is Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $86,052, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation that year got $274K on average.
Where does Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vero Beach, FL (4 grants), Osterville, MA (3 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Schwab Charitable Fund ($1,371,263), Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation ($80,000) and Cahoon Museum of American Art ($37,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations whose own missions span arts and culture, conservation, health care, libraries, sailing, and history. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3214005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Berghorst Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Berghorst Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts and culture, health, education, and disaster relief, with recent grants concentrated in Florida, Illinois, and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$416K
Joseph and Barrie Fahey Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
The foundation’s 2020 grants supported varied charitable organizations, mainly in Florida, where recipients received 76% of grant dollars. It made 39 grants totaling $20,215, ranging from $50 to $10,000, but its final filing says it transferred its remaining assets and wound down. It funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$20K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Minotty Family Foundation
Pennington, NJ
The Minotty Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, arts, environmental work, and community services, primarily in Florida, with some funding in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$133K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The David M& Barbara Baldwin Fdn Inc
Warren, NJ
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts, health, education, community services, and conservation, with most funding going to Florida and smaller shares to New York and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 40 grants totaling $672,825; grants ranged from $50 to $280,250, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$673K
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, human services, and arts and culture. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $2.2 million, with a median of $19,250; competitive grants are for organizations located in and/or serving Indian River County, Florida. It accepts online Letters of Idea for competitive grants, due by 5 p.m. on the last day of each month.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Wem Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
WCA Foundation supports Twin Cities nonprofits serving women, with its current project grants focused on direct services for adult women in health, economic stability, shelter, and safety. Project grants are typically $10,000–$30,000; the much larger amounts in tax filings reflect a broad range of grants and are not a reliable typical level. Although the filing says WEM Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests, WCA Foundation runs an annual open project-grant round when applications are invited.
Assets
—
Grants
135
Total Given
$359.5M
Bailey Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Bailey Family Foundation supports post-secondary education, especially student scholarships, while also making occasional grants to schools, health, hospice, environmental, religious, and humanitarian organizations. In 2025, it made 143 grants totaling $488,000, ranging from $100 to $35,000 (median $2,500), with the largest shares going to Florida and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; eligible scholarship recipients may apply for renewals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$488K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
More Funders in Florida
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?