Bailey Family Foundation Inc logo

Bailey Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Vero Beach, FL EIN: 59-3154364 Website
Arts and cultureEducationEnvironmentNatural resourcesHealth

Bailey Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Vero Beach, Florida. Its stated mission is to expand the availability and enhance the quality of post-secondary education. Its website describes scholarship programs for students, and its 2025 filing also reports charitable grants to organizations.

Key facts about Bailey Family Foundation Inc

In short: Bailey Family Foundation Inc gave $488K across 143 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
59-3154364
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$488,000
Grants made (2025)
143
Average grant
$3,413
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (24 of 143, 2025)
Total assets
$2,877,787
Primary geography
Florida (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Deadline
The website lists January 1 through February 28, 2026, for eligible scholarship renewals.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.9M

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$488K

+51.2% YoY

Grant Count

143

+60.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-5.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bailey Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $549K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Bailey Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 24 of 143 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says its primary mission is to expand access to and improve the quality of post-secondary education. It provides student assistance based on academic record, financial need, and community involvement, and conducts research related to higher education. Its website also identifies genealogical information about the Bailey family as a secondary mission and says it occasionally directs resources to other charitable causes.

The 2025 grants included schools, a medical clinic, hospice care, environmental work, and religious and humanitarian organizations. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Saint Edward’s School says it promotes lifelong learning and college preparation; MountainTrue says it champions resilient forests, clean waters, and healthy communities; and VNA Hospice of Indian River County says it provides hospice care for patients and caregivers.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 143 grants totaling $488,000. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. Its largest reported grants included $35,000 to Saint Edward’s School in Vero Beach, Florida; $25,000 to Samaritan’s Purse in Boone, North Carolina; and $12,075 to Community Church of Vero Beach. Other grants included $10,000 each to MountainTrue and Pisgah Area SORBA, and $8,500 to ABCCM Doctors’ Medical Clinic.

Review Cycle

The website lists January 1 through February 28, 2026, for eligible scholarship renewals.

How to Apply

. For applications described on the scholarship page, applicants submit a student application and a 300-word essay; the page says selected applicants’ information will be verified and status updates are provided by April 15.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bailey Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 38% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 32% to recipients in North Carolina. Other leading recipient-state shares were Virginia at 6%, the District of Columbia at 5%, and Colorado at 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

34states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 143 itemized grants.

Cities

Vero BeachWashingtonAshevilleBrevardArlingtonOrlandoNew YorkColorado SpringsColumbusFairviewMount DoraAtlantaChicagoSkylandAltonCharlotteCollinsvilleDullesStaten IslandBoone

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M220 grants2020 178 grants2021 165 grants2022 124 grants2023 89 grants2024 143 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $323K (2024) to $852K (2020). In 2025 it made 143 grants totaling $488K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Saint Edward's School: $35KSaint Edward's School$35KSamaritans Purse: $25KSamaritans Purse$25KCommunity Church of Vero Beach: $12KCommunity Church of Vero Beach$12KMountaintrue: $10KMountaintrue$10KPisgah Area Sorba: $10KPisgah Area Sorba$10KAbccm Doctors Medical Clinic Inc: $9KAbccm Doctors Medical ClinicInc$9KHope for Families Center: $7KHope for Families Center$7KVNA Hospice of Indian River County Inc: $7KVNA Hospice of Indian RiverCounty Inc$7KMoody Bible Institute of Chicago: $6KMoody Bible Institute ofChicago$6KAsheville-Buncombe Comm Christian Min: $6KAsheville-Buncombe CommChristian Min$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Edward's School ($35K). Together the top 10 received $127K.

Grant Size Distribution

699 grants across all recorded years

696<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 696 grants of 699 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Edward's School Vero Beach, FLCharitable Purposes$35,000
Samaritans Purse Boone, NCCharitable Purposes$25,000
Community Church of Vero Beach Vero Beach, FLCharitable Purposes$12,075
Mountaintrue Asheville, NCCharitable Purposes$10,000
Pisgah Area Sorba Skyland, NCCharitable Purposes$10,000
Abccm Doctors Medical Clinic Inc Asheville, NCCharitable Purposes$8,500
Hope for Families Center Vero Beach, FLCharitable Purposes$7,000
VNA Hospice of Indian River County Inc Vero Beach, FLCharitable Purposes$7,000
Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILCharitable Purposes$6,050
Asheville-Buncombe Comm Christian Min Arden, NCCharitable Purposes$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $488,000 143
2024 $322,782 89
2023 $447,500 124
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,877,787$2,578,794$2,755,965
Revenue$842,157$211,034$566,776
Expenses$542,238$387,602$513,824
Qualifying Distributions$541,569$377,267$504,863
Net Investment Income$917,794$210,383$567,226
Distributable Amount$549,452$521,143$445,768

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Lucia H. Bailey as president and director, Blythe L. Burge as secretary and director, and J. Vincent Boyle as vice president, treasurer, and director.

Bailey Family Foundation Inc is led by Lucia H. Bailey, President & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lucia H. Bailey

    President & Director

    V.p. & Secretary → President & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blythe L. Burge

    Secretary & Director

    V.p. & Director → Secretary & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $77K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • J. Vincent Boyle

    V.p., Treasurer & Director

    V.p. & Director → V.p., Treasurer & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Stephen M. Bailey (2020) — President & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Blythe L Burge — Sec/Director: $50KBlythe L BurgeSec/Director$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Blythe L Burge (Sec/Director).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 3486, Vero Beach, FL 32964
Phone: (772) 562-4158
Website: https://bailey-family.org

Frequently asked questions about Bailey Family Foundation Inc

How much does Bailey Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc gave $488K across 143 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $323K across 89 grants.

What is Bailey Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,413, across 143 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bailey Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does Bailey Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (32%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vero Beach, FL (40 grants), Asheville, NC (13 grants), Washington, DC (8 grants) and Arlington, VA (3 grants).

Who are Bailey Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Edward's School ($35,000), Samaritans Purse ($25,000) and Community Church of Vero Beach ($12,075), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bailey Family Foundation Inc?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $542K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $549K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Bailey Family Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation says its primary mission is to expand access to and improve the quality of post-secondary education. It provides student assistance based on academic record, financial need, and community involvement, and conducts research related to higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bailey Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bailey Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Bailey Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3154364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Bailey Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bailey Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bailey Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More Funders in Florida

Bailey Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?