Bailey Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Vero Beach, Florida. Its stated mission is to expand the availability and enhance the quality of post-secondary education. Its website describes scholarship programs for students, and its 2025 filing also reports charitable grants to organizations.
Key facts about Bailey Family Foundation Inc
In short: Bailey Family Foundation Inc gave $488K across 143 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-3154364
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $488,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 143
- Average grant
- $3,413
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (24 of 143, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,877,787
- Primary geography
- Florida (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The website lists January 1 through February 28, 2026, for eligible scholarship renewals.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$488K
+51.2% YoY
Grant Count
143
+60.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bailey Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $549K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bailey Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 143 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation says its primary mission is to expand access to and improve the quality of post-secondary education. It provides student assistance based on academic record, financial need, and community involvement, and conducts research related to higher education. Its website also identifies genealogical information about the Bailey family as a secondary mission and says it occasionally directs resources to other charitable causes.
The 2025 grants included schools, a medical clinic, hospice care, environmental work, and religious and humanitarian organizations. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Saint Edward’s School says it promotes lifelong learning and college preparation; MountainTrue says it champions resilient forests, clean waters, and healthy communities; and VNA Hospice of Indian River County says it provides hospice care for patients and caregivers.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 143 grants totaling $488,000. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. Its largest reported grants included $35,000 to Saint Edward’s School in Vero Beach, Florida; $25,000 to Samaritan’s Purse in Boone, North Carolina; and $12,075 to Community Church of Vero Beach. Other grants included $10,000 each to MountainTrue and Pisgah Area SORBA, and $8,500 to ABCCM Doctors’ Medical Clinic.
Review Cycle
The website lists January 1 through February 28, 2026, for eligible scholarship renewals.
How to Apply
. For applications described on the scholarship page, applicants submit a student application and a 300-word essay; the page says selected applicants’ information will be verified and status updates are provided by April 15.
Ready to take the next step with Bailey Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 38% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 32% to recipients in North Carolina. Other leading recipient-state shares were Virginia at 6%, the District of Columbia at 5%, and Colorado at 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 143 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $323K (2024) to $852K (2020). In 2025 it made 143 grants totaling $488K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Edward's School ($35K). Together the top 10 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
699 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 696 grants of 699 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Edward's School Vero Beach, FL | Charitable Purposes | $35,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Boone, NC | Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Community Church of Vero Beach Vero Beach, FL | Charitable Purposes | $12,075 |
| Mountaintrue Asheville, NC | Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Pisgah Area Sorba Skyland, NC | Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Abccm Doctors Medical Clinic Inc Asheville, NC | Charitable Purposes | $8,500 |
| Hope for Families Center Vero Beach, FL | Charitable Purposes | $7,000 |
| VNA Hospice of Indian River County Inc Vero Beach, FL | Charitable Purposes | $7,000 |
| Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | Charitable Purposes | $6,050 |
| Asheville-Buncombe Comm Christian Min Arden, NC | Charitable Purposes | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $488,000 | 143 |
| 2024 | $322,782 | 89 |
| 2023 | $447,500 | 124 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,877,787 | $2,578,794 | $2,755,965 |
| Revenue | $842,157 | $211,034 | $566,776 |
| Expenses | $542,238 | $387,602 | $513,824 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $541,569 | $377,267 | $504,863 |
| Net Investment Income | $917,794 | $210,383 | $567,226 |
| Distributable Amount | $549,452 | $521,143 | $445,768 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lucia H. Bailey as president and director, Blythe L. Burge as secretary and director, and J. Vincent Boyle as vice president, treasurer, and director.
Bailey Family Foundation Inc is led by Lucia H. Bailey, President & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lucia H. Bailey
President & Director
V.p. & Secretary → President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blythe L. Burge
Secretary & Director
V.p. & Director → Secretary & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $50K (2025)
J. Vincent Boyle
V.p., Treasurer & Director
V.p. & Director → V.p., Treasurer & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephen M. Bailey (2020) — President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Blythe L Burge (Sec/Director).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 3486, Vero Beach, FL 32964
Phone: (772) 562-4158
Website: https://bailey-family.org
Frequently asked questions about Bailey Family Foundation Inc
How much does Bailey Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc gave $488K across 143 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $323K across 89 grants.
What is Bailey Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,413, across 143 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bailey Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Bailey Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (32%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vero Beach, FL (40 grants), Asheville, NC (13 grants), Washington, DC (8 grants) and Arlington, VA (3 grants).
Who are Bailey Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Edward's School ($35,000), Samaritans Purse ($25,000) and Community Church of Vero Beach ($12,075), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bailey Family Foundation Inc?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $542K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $549K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Bailey Family Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation says its primary mission is to expand access to and improve the quality of post-secondary education. It provides student assistance based on academic record, financial need, and community involvement, and conducts research related to higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bailey Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bailey Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Bailey Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3154364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Bailey Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bailey Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bailey Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Florida
Bailey Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?