Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 13-6057277

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $191K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $13K.

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM at a glance

In short: Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,936
-14.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,936
-14.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,936
Total assets
$191,489
+0.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Oregon Health & Science: $10KOregon Health & Science$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Health & Science ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

PrtlandPortland

How Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $14K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oregon Health & Science Prtland, ORUnrestricted Gift$9,936
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$191,489$15,180$14,637$9,9361$12,099$13,055$10,695
2024$190,984$20,492$15,717$11,5991$13,403$18,141$10,283
2023$186,115$11,263$12,915$9,2671$11,025$9,365$9,591
2022$186,037$-16,098$10,440$7,0921$8,024$3,076$10,145
2021$214,428$27,711$17,319$14,4091$15,243$23,645$11,269
2020$204,043$8,960$7,659$2,6131—$6,639$10,051
2019$203,399$62,367$8,908$6,3061—$60,489$8,676

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM's only listed officer is Arden Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Arden Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $998 (2019) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Arden Trust Company — Trustee: $1KArden Trust CompanyTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Arden Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM

How much does Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM give each year?

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

How large is Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM?

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM reported $191K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM operate?

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM's EIN?

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6057277. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation

New York, NY

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$788K

Society of Family Planning

Denver, CO

The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

61

Total Given

$4.5M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Gates Philanthropy Partners

Seattle, WA

The mission of Gates Philanthropy Partners is to work in partnership with the gates foundation and philanthropists to promote global development, global health, and U.S. education through grantmaking and the direct conduct of charitable activities.

Assets

$85.5M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.9M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Spencer Educational Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

122

Total Given

$2.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ttee University of Oregon Medical-BM down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?