Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $198K. Net investment income was $391K.
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley at a glance
In short: Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley gave $198K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $197,811
- -38.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,969
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $6,013,547
- +6.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest ($77K). Together the top 5 received $198K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 32 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $198K (2024) to $323K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $198K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | Building Big Bridges Gala Matching Challenge | $76,850 |
| Friends of the Clark County Fair Ridgefield, WA | Junior Livestock Auction | $48,961 |
| Minds Matter Portland, OR | Matching grant challenge | $25,000 |
| Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | YEAH's matching fund for its Annual Fundraiser | $20,000 |
| Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | Annual Fundraiser | $20,000 |
| Blackpearl Friesians Ridgefield, WA | General & Unrestricted | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,013,547 | $644,789 | $292,671 | $197,811 | 6 | $230,448 | $390,901 | $314,702 |
| 2023 | $5,661,429 | $84,313 | $410,517 | $323,000 | 7 | $354,529 | $134,984 | $293,860 |
| 2022 | $5,987,633 | $432,479 | $295,285 | $222,900 | 9 | $253,563 | $271,744 | $295,027 |
| 2021 | $5,850,439 | $1,684,313 | $272,699 | $220,000 | 5 | $246,491 | $532,289 | $255,432 |
| 2020 | $4,454,244 | $304,609 | $262,002 | $205,000 | 5 | — | $184,236 | $244,700 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley reported a distributable amount of $315K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley is led by Theodore C Bentley, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theodore C Bentley
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Cameron
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine P Bentley
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Nelson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan M Bentley Cameron
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda L Nelson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley
How much does Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley give each year?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley gave $198K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $323K across 7 grants.
What is Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's typical grant size?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's median grant in 2024 was $22,500, and its average grant was $32,969, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley give grants?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (49%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants), Ridgefield, WA (2 grants) and Brush Prairie, WA (2 grants).
Does Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's largest grantees?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's largest 2024 grantees include Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest ($76,850), Friends of the Clark County Fair ($48,961) and Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah ($40,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $230K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $315K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's EIN?
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3818939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley down — hundreds of funders to go?