Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 54-0505959

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
-74.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$402,744,508
+7.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Jefferson School African American Heritage Center: $10KJefferson School AfricanAmerican Heritage Center$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Jefferson School African American Heritage Center ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Charlottesville

How Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $39K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center Charlottesville, VACitizen Service Award$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$402,744,508$51,655,297$41,057,926$10,0001$15,451,562
2023$375,175,740$34,953,335$42,327,170$39,000Total only$6,601,451
2022$353,952,978$56,873,096$39,515,463$12,0001$28,266,575
2021$395,493,786$54,038,606$32,558,908$12,0001$24,310,327
2020$377,889,217$60,861,149$30,454,366$12,0001$45,698,950

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $402.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15.5M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc is led by Jane Kamensky PhD, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; 10 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jane Kamensky PhD

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $604K (2024)

  • Peter G. Hallock

    Interim President

    Vice President, Architecture & Fac → Interim President -, 2023

    Interim President - → Interim President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $260K (2024)

  • Tobias Dengel

    Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew R. Huff

    Director of It

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $127K (2020) → $152K (2024)

  • Fraser D. Neiman

    Director of Archaeology

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $129K (2024)

  • Joseph T. Pierce

    Director of Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2024)

  • David C. Landin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Erdman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ld Britt MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Barnes

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Coolidge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William H. Walton III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzi Levine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald A. King Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Nau III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micheylnn Woodard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Cook

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Allen

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Michael Luttig

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. Looney

    Editor & Thomas Jefferson Paper

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $177K (2024)

  • Leslie Greene Bowman

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $495K (2020) → $693K (2024)

  • Christine P. Barth

    Vice President & CFO

    Interim Vice President & CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $229K (2023) → $320K (2024)

  • Deborah M. Thacker

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $140K (2023) → $125K (2024)

  • Laura Nichols

    Vice President External Relations

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $155K (2024)

  • Molly Hardie

    Vice Chairman

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher J. Toomey

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Andrew J. O'Shaughnessy (2020–2023) — Former Vice President & Saunders Director
  • Former: Annette Gordon-Reed (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura B. Terry (2020–2023) — Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Sharon L. McElroy (2020–2023) — Director of Retail Sales
  • Former: Gabriele L. Rausse (2021–2023) — Director & Viticulture
  • Former: Renee Grisham (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: E. Charles Longley Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary L. Sandling (2020–2022) — Vice President of Strategy
  • Former: Sarah Perot (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Nancy Cain Marcus (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jon L. Nau (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mariane A. Doyle (2022) — Vice President, Diversity, Eq. & Accessibilty
  • Former: Miki Woodard (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gilbert P. Schafer III (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jon Meacham (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann H. Taylor (2020) — Former Executive Vice President
  • Former: Charlotte Moss (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John H. Birdsall III (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Blair Zakaib (2020) — Director of Engagement
  • Former: Pamela Reynolds (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Leslie Greene Bowman — Former President: $693KLeslie Greene BowmanFormer President$693KJane Kamensky PHD — President & CEO (From 1/15): $604KJane Kamensky PHDPresident & CEO (From 1/15)$604KChristine P Barth — VP & CFO: $320KChristine P BarthVP & CFO$320KPeter G Hallock — Interim President (1/1 - 1/14): $260KPeter G HallockInterim President (1/1 - 1/14)$260KJohn J Looney — Editor, Thomas Jefferson Paper: $177KJohn J LooneyEditor, Thomas Jefferson Paper$177KLaura Nichols — VP External Relations: $155KLaura NicholsVP External Relations$155KAndrew R Huff — Director of It: $152KAndrew R HuffDirector of It$152KJoseph T Pierce — Director of Development (Thru 12/27/2024): $143KJoseph T PierceDirector of Development (Thru…$143KFraser D Neiman — Director of Archaeology: $129KFraser D NeimanDirector of Archaeology$129KDeborah M Thacker — Controller: $125KDeborah M ThackerController$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $693K, to Leslie Greene Bowman (Former President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc

How much does Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc give each year?

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $39K in grants paid.

How large is Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc?

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc reported $402.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.7M.

What is Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc?

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $402.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc operate?

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc's EIN?

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0505959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas Jefferson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?