University of Virginia Community Credit Union
The mission of the University of Virginia Community Credit Union, inc. Is to 1) encourage thrift among membership, thus creating a lendable pool of funds 2) make member loans at a reasonable rate of interest 3) pay a fair rate of return on member savings 4) provide helpful member financial service.
Key facts about University of Virginia Community Credit Union
In short: University of Virginia Community Credit Union gave $63K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0674170
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $63,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $12,650
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,504,857,896
- Primary geography
- Virginia (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5B
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$63K
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$13K
How University of Virginia Community Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 153% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of Virginia Community Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
University of Virginia Community Credit Union is a public charity, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $23.4M.
Ready to take the next step with University of Virginia Community Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $63K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $63K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation ($25K). Together the top 5 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation Charlottesvle, VA | Charitable Contribution | $25,000 |
| Virginia Credit Union League Lynchburg, VA | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
| Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Verona, VA | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Louisa Chamber of Commerce Louisa, VA | Charitable Contribution | $5,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,504,857,896 | $1,446,557,883 | $1,409,418,311 |
| Revenue | $87,769,379 | $68,043,323 | $51,224,047 |
| Expenses | $72,747,917 | $59,776,332 | $45,436,580 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,434,058 | $15,370,400 | $11,785,687 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Virginia Community Credit Union is led by Susan Gruber, CEO & President on every filing since 2022; 18 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Gruber
CEO & President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$313K (2022) → $821K (2024)
Kenneth Eades
V. Chairperson
Bod Treasurer → V. Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela W. Higgins
Chairperson
V. Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bradford
Director of Mortgage
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$228K (2024)
Brendan McCormick
Senior Vice President Internal Audit
Vice President Internal Audit → Senior Vice President Internal Audit, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $196K (2024)
George Ballew
Senior Vice President Member Options
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$231K (2020) → $208K (2024)
George Fisher
Chief Information Officer
Senior Vice President Is → CIO, 2023
CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $233K (2024)
Janine Williams
Vice President Credit Union Affairs
Vice President Marketing → Vice President Credit Union Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Peter Holman
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$231K (2020) → $731K (2024)
Anne Lesko
Chief Human Rescoure Officer
Senior Vice President Hr → Chro, 2023
Chro → Chief Human Rescoure Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $236K (2024)
Bonnie Wilkins
Senior Vice President Commercial Credit
Vice President Commercial Credit → Senior Vice President Commercial Credit, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $182K (2024)
Jon Adam
Vice President Erm & Compliance
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$136K (2021) → $163K (2024)
Belinda Tucker
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$16K (2022) → $317K (2024)
Suzanne Hess
Vice President Accounting & Budgeting
Vice President Accounting → Vice President Accounting & Budgeting, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $183K (2024)
Karen Schemmel
Business Analysis Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $179K (2024)
Carolyn Burnett
Vice President Business Banking
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$179K (2024)
Joseph Michael Raichel
Chief Lending Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$310K (2024)
Justin Platt
Vice President Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024)
Kevin Bivens
Vice President Information Security
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2024)
Tim Alther
Senior Vice President Retail
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$189K (2024)
Benjamin McCartney
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Barrett Jones
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa P. Heuchert
Bod Treasurer
Bod Member → Bod Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Richman Bell
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie C. Melton
Bod Secretary
Bod Member → Bod Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob W. Freer
Bod Member
Bod Secretary → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Neil
Bod Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Murray
Bod Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Jones
Bod Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David Esworthy (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Retail
- Former: Ethan Dunstan (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Business Banking
- Former: Jeffrey C. Moscicki (2020–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Joe Raichel (2022–2023) — Clo
- Former: Jonathon Neel (2023) — Vice President Technology
- Former: Alison Detuncq (2020–2022) — CEO & President
- Former: Keith O'Neil (2020–2022) — COO
- Former: Leslie Robinson (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Administration
- Former: Margo Jones (2020–2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Michael Mallory (2020–2022) — Bod Member
- Former: David Balcom (2021–2022) — Vice President Loan Servicing
- Former: Trevor Rollison (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $821K, to Susan Gruber (CEO/President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Virginia Community Credit Union
How much does University of Virginia Community Credit Union give each year?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union gave $63K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is University of Virginia Community Credit Union's typical grant size?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,650, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does University of Virginia Community Credit Union give grants?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union gives mostly in Virginia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (16%).
Who are University of Virginia Community Credit Union's largest grantees?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation ($25,000), Virginia Credit Union League ($12,500) and Blue Ridge Area Food Bank ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is University of Virginia Community Credit Union?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.8M.
What is University of Virginia Community Credit Union's EIN?
University of Virginia Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0674170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of Virginia Community Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Virginia Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Dun Foundation
Middleburg, VA
Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
103
Total Given
$470K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
University of Virginia Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?