University of Virginia Community Credit Union logo

University of Virginia Community Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 54-0674170 Website

The mission of the University of Virginia Community Credit Union, inc. Is to 1) encourage thrift among membership, thus creating a lendable pool of funds 2) make member loans at a reasonable rate of interest 3) pay a fair rate of return on member savings 4) provide helpful member financial service.

Key facts about University of Virginia Community Credit Union

In short: University of Virginia Community Credit Union gave $63K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-0674170
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$63,250
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$12,650
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,504,857,896
Primary geography
Virginia (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5B

+4.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$63K

Grant Count

5

Avg Grant Size

$13K

How University of Virginia Community Credit Union gives

  • Giving grew 153% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About University of Virginia Community Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

University of Virginia Community Credit Union is a public charity, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $23.4M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Virginia Community Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlottesvleLouisaLynchburgMemphisVerona

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $63K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $63K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation: $25KPiedmont Virginia CommunityCollege Educational Foundation$25KVirginia Credit Union League: $13KVirginia Credit Union League$13KBlue Ridge Area Food Bank: $10KBlue Ridge Area Food Bank$10KSt Jude Children's Research Hospital: $10KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital$10KLouisa Chamber of Commerce: $6KLouisa Chamber of Commerce$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation ($25K). Together the top 5 received $63K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation Charlottesvle, VACharitable Contribution$25,000
Virginia Credit Union League Lynchburg, VACharitable Contribution$12,500
Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Verona, VACharitable Contribution$10,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNCharitable Contribution$10,000
Louisa Chamber of Commerce Louisa, VACharitable Contribution$5,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,504,857,896$1,446,557,883$1,409,418,311
Revenue$87,769,379$68,043,323$51,224,047
Expenses$72,747,917$59,776,332$45,436,580
Net Investment Income$23,434,058$15,370,400$11,785,687

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Virginia Community Credit Union is led by Susan Gruber, CEO & President on every filing since 2022; 18 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Susan Gruber

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $313K (2022) → $821K (2024)

  • Kenneth Eades

    V. Chairperson

    Bod Treasurer → V. Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela W. Higgins

    Chairperson

    V. Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bradford

    Director of Mortgage

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2024)

  • Brendan McCormick

    Senior Vice President Internal Audit

    Vice President Internal Audit → Senior Vice President Internal Audit, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $196K (2024)

  • George Ballew

    Senior Vice President Member Options

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $208K (2024)

  • George Fisher

    Chief Information Officer

    Senior Vice President Is → CIO, 2023

    CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $233K (2024)

  • Janine Williams

    Vice President Credit Union Affairs

    Vice President Marketing → Vice President Credit Union Affairs, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $172K (2024)

  • Peter Holman

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $731K (2024)

  • Anne Lesko

    Chief Human Rescoure Officer

    Senior Vice President Hr → Chro, 2023

    Chro → Chief Human Rescoure Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $236K (2024)

  • Bonnie Wilkins

    Senior Vice President Commercial Credit

    Vice President Commercial Credit → Senior Vice President Commercial Credit, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $182K (2024)

  • Jon Adam

    Vice President Erm & Compliance

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2021) → $163K (2024)

  • Belinda Tucker

    Chief Operating Officer

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $16K (2022) → $317K (2024)

  • Suzanne Hess

    Vice President Accounting & Budgeting

    Vice President Accounting → Vice President Accounting & Budgeting, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $183K (2024)

  • Karen Schemmel

    Business Analysis Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $179K (2024)

  • Carolyn Burnett

    Vice President Business Banking

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2024)

  • Joseph Michael Raichel

    Chief Lending Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $310K (2024)

  • Justin Platt

    Vice President Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2024)

  • Kevin Bivens

    Vice President Information Security

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2024)

  • Tim Alther

    Senior Vice President Retail

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2024)

  • Benjamin McCartney

    Bod Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Barrett Jones

    Bod Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa P. Heuchert

    Bod Treasurer

    Bod Member → Bod Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Richman Bell

    Bod Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie C. Melton

    Bod Secretary

    Bod Member → Bod Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob W. Freer

    Bod Member

    Bod Secretary → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Neil

    Bod Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Murray

    Bod Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Jones

    Bod Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: David Esworthy (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Retail
  • Former: Ethan Dunstan (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Business Banking
  • Former: Jeffrey C. Moscicki (2020–2023) — Chairperson
  • Former: Joe Raichel (2022–2023) — Clo
  • Former: Jonathon Neel (2023) — Vice President Technology
  • Former: Alison Detuncq (2020–2022) — CEO & President
  • Former: Keith O'Neil (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Leslie Robinson (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Administration
  • Former: Margo Jones (2020–2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Michael Mallory (2020–2022) — Bod Member
  • Former: David Balcom (2021–2022) — Vice President Loan Servicing
  • Former: Trevor Rollison (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Susan Gruber — CEO/President: $821KSusan GruberCEO/President$821KPeter Holman — CFO: $731KPeter HolmanCFO$731KBelinda Tucker — Chief Operating Officer: $317KBelinda TuckerChief Operating Officer$317KJoseph Michael Raichel — Chief Lending Officer: $310KJoseph Michael RaichelChief Lending Officer$310KAnne Lesko — Chief Human Rescoure Officer: $236KAnne LeskoChief Human Rescoure Officer$236KGeorge Fisher — Chief Information Officer: $233KGeorge FisherChief Information Officer$233KWilliam Bradford — Director of Mortgage: $228KWilliam BradfordDirector of Mortgage$228KGeorge Ballew — SVP Member Options: $208KGeorge BallewSVP Member Options$208KBrendan McCormick — SVP Internal Audit: $196KBrendan McCormickSVP Internal Audit$196KTim Alther — SVP Retail: $189KTim AltherSVP Retail$189KSuzanne Hess — VP Accounting & Budgeting: $183KSuzanne HessVP Accounting & Budgeting$183KBonnie Wilkins — SVP Commercial Credit: $182KBonnie WilkinsSVP Commercial Credit$182KCarolyn Burnett — VP Business Banking: $179KCarolyn BurnettVP Business Banking$179KKaren Schemmel — Business Analysis MGR: $179KKaren SchemmelBusiness Analysis MGR$179KJustin Platt — VP Operations: $172KJustin PlattVP Operations$172KJanine Williams — VP Credit Union Affairs: $172KJanine WilliamsVP Credit Union Affairs$172KKevin Bivens — VP Information Security: $164KKevin BivensVP Information Security$164KJon Adam — VP ERM & Compliance: $163KJon AdamVP ERM & Compliance$163K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $821K, to Susan Gruber (CEO/President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Virginia Community Credit Union

How much does University of Virginia Community Credit Union give each year?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union gave $63K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is University of Virginia Community Credit Union's typical grant size?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,650, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does University of Virginia Community Credit Union give grants?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union gives mostly in Virginia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (16%).

Who are University of Virginia Community Credit Union's largest grantees?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation ($25,000), Virginia Credit Union League ($12,500) and Blue Ridge Area Food Bank ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is University of Virginia Community Credit Union?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.8M.

What is University of Virginia Community Credit Union's EIN?

University of Virginia Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0674170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching University of Virginia Community Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Virginia Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Dun Foundation

Middleburg, VA

Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

103

Total Given

$470K

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

157

Total Given

$3.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More Funders in Virginia

University of Virginia Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?