The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42

Private foundation · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 22-3844906

THE HARTFIELD FDN INC 0739-80-42 is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, and community food systems.

Key facts about The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42

In short: The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 gave $1.4M across 52 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), top state Virginia. 6% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3844906
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,400,500
Grants made (2024)
52
Average grant
$26,933
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (3 of 51, 2024)
Total assets
$34,130,529
Primary geography
Virginia (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$34.1M

-1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+3.1% YoY

Grant Count

52

-10.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+15.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 51 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $27K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 94% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations focused on environmental protection, arts and culture, and community food systems. The Southern Environmental Law Center describes its mission as protecting clean air, clean water, and a livable climate, and preserving natural treasures and biodiversity. The North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation says it stewards and shares the people’s art collection and connects diverse communities to cultural and natural resources. Independent Curators International says it supports collaboration and information for curators and promotes public understanding of curatorial practice. Cultivate Charlottesville says it works with youth and the community to build an equitable, sustainable food system.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 52 grants totaling $1,400,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Virginia accounted for 33% of grant dollars, New York 20%, the District of Columbia 12%, North Carolina 8%, and California 8%.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlottesvilleNewportWashingtonNew YorkRaleighBlue HillPortlandRocklandAlexandriaBasaltBoulderBrooklynChapel HillDurhamMiamiMiddletownSacramentoSag HarborVeronaWest Palm Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 61 grants2021 58 grants2022 58 grants2023 52 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2023) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 52 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

McClatchy Journalism Institute: $110KMcClatchy Journalism Institute$110KIndependent Curators International: $100KIndependent CuratorsInternational$100KNorth Carolina Museum of Art Foundation: $100KNorth Carolina Museum of ArtFoundation$100KOcean Conservancy: $100KOcean Conservancy$100KSouthern Environmental Law Center: $100KSouthern Environmental LawCenter$100KCity of Promise Inc: $75KCity of Promise Inc$75KCultivate Charlottesville: $75KCultivate Charlottesville$75KNorton Museum of Art Inc: $55KNorton Museum of Art Inc$55KLegal Aid Justice Center: $50KLegal Aid Justice Center$50KRocky Mountain Institute: $50KRocky Mountain Institute$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was McClatchy Journalism Institute ($110K). Together the top 10 received $815K.

Grant Size Distribution

229 grants across all recorded years

183<$50K33$50–100K13$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 183 grants of 229 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McClatchy Journalism Institute Sacramento, CANC Reporters$110,000
Independent Curators International New York, NYGeneral Operating Support$100,000
North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation Raleigh, NCTo Take Shape and Meaning:$100,000
Ocean Conservancy Washington, DCA Healthy Ocean$100,000
Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VAFighting Climate Change IN$100,000
City of Promise Inc Charlottesville, VAOngoing Capacity Building$75,000
Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VACultivating Charlottesville$75,000
Norton Museum of Art Inc West Palm Beach, FLContemporary Art$55,000
Legal Aid Justice Center Charlottesville, VAGeneral Operating Support$50,000
Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, CONC Direct Regulatory$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $34,130,529 $1,167,262 $1,593,284 $1,400,500
2023 $34,581,108 $4,274,385 $1,573,841 $1,358,000
2022 $32,017,250 $2,470,103 $1,743,484 $1,510,500
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$34,130,529$34,581,108$32,017,250
Revenue$1,167,262$4,274,385$2,470,103
Expenses$1,593,284$1,573,841$1,743,484
Qualifying Distributions$1,512,219$1,476,331$1,620,650
Net Investment Income$954,138$828,403$2,246,810
Distributable Amount$1,778,739$1,512,116$1,504,884

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Belinda B Kielland as treasurer, Wendy B Brown as secretary, and Leonard J Buck II as president.

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 is led by Leonard J. Buck II, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Leonard J. Buck II

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Belinda B. Kielland

    Treasurer

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy B. Brown

    Secretary

    Chairperson → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Glenmede Trust Companyna1650 Mar, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 419-6000

Frequently asked questions about The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42

How much does The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 give each year?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 gave $1.4M across 52 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 58 grants.

What is The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's typical grant size?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,933, across 52 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 that year got $28K on average.

Where does The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 give grants?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's top state is Virginia, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (20%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (14 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants) and Newport, RI (5 grants).

Does The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 give general operating support?

Yes: 48% of The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 52) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Anywhere It Is Needed" (5 grants).

Who are The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's largest grantees?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's largest 2024 grantees include McClatchy Journalism Institute ($110,000), Independent Curators International ($100,000) and North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 reported $34.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations focused on environmental protection, arts and culture, and community food systems. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's EIN?

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3844906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Genan Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Genan Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including those working in communications, farming and conservation, housing, health care, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500, and 93% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$189.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$8.5M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Perry Foundation Inc

Charlottesville, VA

Perry Foundation Inc. funds public charities working to improve quality of life for economically disadvantaged people, with interests including education, health, agriculture, human rights, technology, arts and culture, and sustainable economic development; its reported 2025 grants all went to Virginia recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter and has no stated deadline.

Assets

$32.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?