The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Weston, WV EIN: 55-0780820

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Weston, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $26K in total assets. Net investment income was $172.

Key facts about The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation

EIN
55-0780820
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023
Total assets
$26,446

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$26K

+0.7% YoY

Revenue

$172

-97.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$172

+975.0% YoY

Expenses

—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation gives

  • In 2022 it paid out 315% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

MorgantownInstitue

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $4K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $4K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2023.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2020 2021 2022 2023
Metric202320222021
Total Assets$26,446$26,274$25,258
Revenue$172$5,766$17
Expenses—$4,750$4,723
Qualifying Distributions—$4,000$4,000
Net Investment Income$172$16$17
Distributable Amount$1,296$1,271$1,348

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation is led by Frank Brewster, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Frank Brewster

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation

How large is The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation?

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation reported $26K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $172.

What is The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation?

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Weston, WV. It holds $26K in total assets as of 2023.

Where does The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation operate?

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation has awarded grants in West Virginia.

How much is The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation's EIN?

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0780820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in West Virginia

Virginia Grim Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

VIRGINIA GRIM TUW funds student scholarships; its 2025 grants ranged from $2,700 to $4,000, with a median of $3,250. Its 2025 grants went to institutions in Virginia, West Virginia, Tennessee, New York, and Ohio, while stated applicant eligibility is limited to residents of Winchester-Frederick or Clarke County, Virginia. A 2024 filing lists an online application, so unsolicited requests appear to be accepted; the listed deadline is outdated.

Education

Assets

$815K

Grants

12

Total Given

$40K

Sergeant Philip German Memorial Fdn CTW

Buffalo, NY

The foundation funds scholarships, including awards to individuals, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,119 to $9,150 and a median of $2,550. It is based in Buffalo, New York, and most 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts across several other states. The filing says to apply in writing to Diane Rimer; deadlines are ongoing.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

23

Total Given

$68K

Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc

Vienna, VA

The foundation funds scholarships for gifted students pursuing postsecondary STEM studies and science and math education programs at qualifying institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $12,192, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, with grants also reaching several other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$483K

Grants

16

Total Given

$56K

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

McGarvey Orpha J Char Tr

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$142K

Garciajs Scholarship Trust

Columbus, OH

Assets

$137K

Grants

3

Total Given

$2K

Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc

Edison, NJ

MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed research on donated human tissue and allograft transplantation, including orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, wound care, and tissue processing, with an emphasis on clinical translation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median of $31,250, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$323.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$694K

CSF Associates Publius

Easton, PA

Research on federalism and publication of scholarly journal entitled Publius: The Journal of Federalism.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$33K

Murray and Barbara Gross Family

Delray Beach, FL

The Murray and Barbara Gross Family supports charitable organizations, including hospital, Jewish community, food assistance, and breast cancer research organizations. In 2025, it gave $29,886 across 15 grants, ranging from $36 to $20,000 (median $200), with most funding going to Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$141K

Grants

15

Total Given

$30K

Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA

Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities and research-related organizations, with some funding for local economic development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,198,295, with a median of $82,570, and went to organizations across several states, especially Pennsylvania; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

48

Total Given

$8.9M

Harry H & Faye I Newman Scholarship Trust

Hermitage, PA

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

6

Total Given

$55K

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

More Funders in West Virginia

The Sun Lumber Company Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?