Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc
The OM AND SARASWATI BAHETHI FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Vienna, Virginia. Its 2024 filing describes support for gifted students pursuing postsecondary education in STEM and distributions to qualifying educational institutions for science and math education programs.
Key facts about Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc
In short: Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc gave $56K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-3106701
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $56,442
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $3,528
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $483,498
- Primary geography
- Virginia (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$483K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
+10.7% YoY
Grant Count
16
+433.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-79.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc gives
- Giving grew 3653% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 307% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes scholarships for gifted students seeking postsecondary education and focusing on STEM subjects, as well as distributions to qualifying educational institutions to help fund science and math education programs.
Its 2024 grants included colleges and universities. Wellesley College describes its mission as providing an excellent liberal arts education for women who will make a difference in the world. Columbia College says it provides educational opportunities that develop critical thought and expression, lifelong learning, personal responsibility, and commitment to service and social justice. Carnegie Mellon University describes its mission as providing a transformative educational experience and cultivating a collaborative university community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $56,442. Grant amounts ranged from $750 to $12,192, with a median of $2,000.
Among its largest 2024 grants were $12,192 to VASFA and $12,000 to NOVA Science Center Foundation, both in Virginia; $5,000 each to the College of William and Mary in Virginia, the University of Maryland, and Wellesley College; and $2,500 to Columbia College. Other reported grants included $2,250 to Towson University, $2,000 each to James Madison University and the University of Virginia, and $1,750 to Rice University. The University of Chicago and West Virginia University also reported receiving $1,250 and $750, respectively, in 2024.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Ready to take the next step with Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 16% to Maryland, 9% to Massachusetts, 4% to South Carolina, and 3% to Texas. The listed grants also included recipients in Pennsylvania, Illinois, and West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $265K (2019). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Vasfa ($12K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 64 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vasfa Wallops Island, VA | Charitable | $12,192 |
| Nova Science Center Foundation Fairfax, VA | Charitable | $12,000 |
| College of William and Mary Willimasburg, VA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Columbia College Columbia, SC | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Towson University Towson, MD | Charitable | $2,250 |
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Rice University Houston, TX | Charitable | $1,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $483,498 | $21,294 | $56,442 | $56,442 (16 grants) |
| 2023 | $462,886 | $13,093 | $51,025 | $51,000 (3 grants) |
| 2022 | $443,807 | $5,482 | $135,793 | $135,288 (22 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $483,498 | $462,886 | $443,807 |
| Revenue | $21,294 | $13,093 | $5,482 |
| Expenses | $56,442 | $51,025 | $135,793 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,442 | $51,025 | $135,793 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,294 | $13,093 | $5,482 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,366 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Saraswati Bahethi is listed as president on the 2024 filing.
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc is led by Saraswati Bahethi, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Saraswati Bahethi
President
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Om P. Bahethi (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Anoop N. Mehta (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 9834 Corsini Court, Vienna, VA 22182
Phone: (301) 867-6300
Frequently asked questions about Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc
How much does Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc give each year?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc gave $56K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $51K across 3 grants.
What is Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's typical grant size?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,528, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc give grants?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (16%) and Massachusetts (9%).
Does Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (16 grants).
Who are Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's largest grantees?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Vasfa ($12,192), Nova Science Center Foundation ($12,000) and College of William and Mary ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc reported $483K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc fund?
The foundation’s filing describes scholarships for gifted students seeking postsecondary education and focusing on STEM subjects, as well as distributions to qualifying educational institutions to help fund science and math education programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's EIN?
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3106701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Om and Saraswati Bahethi Foundation USA Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?