CSF Associates Publius

Public charity · Grantmaker Easton, PA EIN: 23-2134483

Research on federalism and publication of scholarly journal entitled Publius: The Journal of Federalism.

CSF Associates Publius at a glance

In short: CSF Associates Publius gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$33,200
-52.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,300
-40.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,322
Total assets
$2,868,672
+16.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to CSF Associates Publius

Who CSF Associates Publius funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Utah Valley University: $12KUtah Valley University$12KWashington University: $8KWashington University$8KUniversity of South Carolina: $7KUniversity of South Carolina$7KGeorgia State University: $7KGeorgia State University$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Utah Valley University ($12K). Together the top 4 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Winston-SalemAtlantaClaremontSaint LouisWest ChesterChesterColumbiaMiamiMilwaukeeMorgantownOremTuscaloosaUniversity Park

How CSF Associates Publius gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $69K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $33K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Utah Valley University Orem, UTStudy$11,500
Washington University Saint Louis, MOStudy$7,500
University of South Carolina Columbia, SCStudy$7,143
Georgia State University Atlanta, GAStudy$7,057
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with CSF Associates Publius?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,868,672$166,873$84,967$33,2004$50,616
2024$2,467,079$208,128$102,421$69,4635$55,196
2023$2,129,694$172,204$97,449$38,7085$35,985
2022$1,826,647$175,662$101,981$37,7634$25,480
2021$2,037,088$164,561$48,795$20,8573$22,757
2020$1,754,313$148,793$34,395$15,0091$17,948
2019$1,499,313$159,200$31,409$10,7271$24,734

About CSF Associates Publius

Based on IRS filings

CSF Associates Publius is a public charity, based in Easton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $51K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

CSF Associates Publius is led by John Kincaid, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Kincaid

    President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Marbach

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J Wesley Leckrone

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Karch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann O'M Bowman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Dinan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Vontz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy E Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Donald S Lutz (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Stephen L Schechter (2019–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about CSF Associates Publius

How much does CSF Associates Publius give each year?

CSF Associates Publius gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $69K across 5 grants.

What is CSF Associates Publius's typical grant size?

CSF Associates Publius's median grant in 2025 was $7,322, and its average grant was $8,300, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does CSF Associates Publius give grants?

CSF Associates Publius's top state is Utah, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Missouri (23%) and South Carolina (22%).

Does CSF Associates Publius give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on CSF Associates Publius's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Study" (4 grants).

How large is CSF Associates Publius?

CSF Associates Publius reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $167K.

What is CSF Associates Publius's EIN?

CSF Associates Publius's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2134483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in CSF Associates Publius's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression

New York, NY

The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

80

Total Given

$8.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from CSF Associates Publius's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

CSF Associates Publius down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?