CSF Associates Publius
Research on federalism and publication of scholarly journal entitled Publius: The Journal of Federalism.
CSF Associates Publius at a glance
In short: CSF Associates Publius gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,200
- -52.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,300
- -40.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,322
- Total assets
- $2,868,672
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to CSF Associates Publius
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from CSF Associates Publius
Who CSF Associates Publius funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Utah Valley University ($12K). Together the top 4 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How CSF Associates Publius gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $69K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Utah Valley University Orem, UT | Study | $11,500 |
| Washington University Saint Louis, MO | Study | $7,500 |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Study | $7,143 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | Study | $7,057 |
Ready to take the next step with CSF Associates Publius?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,868,672 | $166,873 | $84,967 | $33,200 | 4 | $50,616 |
| 2024 | $2,467,079 | $208,128 | $102,421 | $69,463 | 5 | $55,196 |
| 2023 | $2,129,694 | $172,204 | $97,449 | $38,708 | 5 | $35,985 |
| 2022 | $1,826,647 | $175,662 | $101,981 | $37,763 | 4 | $25,480 |
| 2021 | $2,037,088 | $164,561 | $48,795 | $20,857 | 3 | $22,757 |
| 2020 | $1,754,313 | $148,793 | $34,395 | $15,009 | 1 | $17,948 |
| 2019 | $1,499,313 | $159,200 | $31,409 | $10,727 | 1 | $24,734 |
About CSF Associates Publius
Based on IRS filings
CSF Associates Publius is a public charity, based in Easton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $51K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CSF Associates Publius is led by John Kincaid, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Kincaid
President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Marbach
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J Wesley Leckrone
Secretary-Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Karch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann O'M Bowman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Dinan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Vontz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy E Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Donald S Lutz (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephen L Schechter (2019–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CSF Associates Publius
How much does CSF Associates Publius give each year?
CSF Associates Publius gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $69K across 5 grants.
What is CSF Associates Publius's typical grant size?
CSF Associates Publius's median grant in 2025 was $7,322, and its average grant was $8,300, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does CSF Associates Publius give grants?
CSF Associates Publius's top state is Utah, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Missouri (23%) and South Carolina (22%).
Does CSF Associates Publius give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on CSF Associates Publius's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Study" (4 grants).
How large is CSF Associates Publius?
CSF Associates Publius reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $167K.
What is CSF Associates Publius's EIN?
CSF Associates Publius's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2134483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CSF Associates Publius's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CSF Associates Publius's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CSF Associates Publius down — hundreds of funders to go?