The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools logo

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Stillwater, MN EIN: 20-3012418 Website

To connect the community and its resources to stillwater area public schools to support exceptional learning experiences for students. We accomplish this by providing enhanced programs and innovative activities to benefit students and teachers.

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools at a glance

In short: The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools gave $310K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $310K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$309,552
+54.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$309,552
+54.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$309,552
Total assets
$2,079,657
+15.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools

Who The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Stillwater Area Public Schools Independent School District 834: $310KStillwater Area Public SchoolsIndependent School District…$310K

The largest 2025 recipient was Stillwater Area Public Schools Independent School District 834 ($310K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Stillwater

How The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools gives

  • Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $104K (2020) to $310K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $310K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stillwater Area Public Schools Independent School District 834 Stillwater, MNAcademic Growth$309,552
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,079,657$514,379$483,901$309,5521$44,767
2024$1,801,942$430,355$376,764$200,9231$32,270
2023$1,628,827$405,362$406,830$211,6321$34,260
2022$1,556,779$420,173$365,443$210,6331$64,154
2021$1,827,894$299,856$258,957$126,0091$29,552
2020$1,437,178$251,169$234,988$104,2301$29,795
2019$1,484,043$339,075$323,880$185,6291$46,649

About The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools

Based on IRS filings

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Stillwater, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $310K. Net investment income was $45K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools is led by Chris Otto, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris Otto

    Chair

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Robbins

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $50K (2023) → $41K (2025)

  • Sarah Shanks

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheri Dahlke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Bang

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Schuna

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deb Simcik

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Swenson

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Maddux

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Cox

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Goebel

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Dollerschell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Stanek-Anderson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marin Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Doe

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Louise

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandee Puente

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Hansen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Kirsten Parker (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lowell Thompson (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Smillie (2019–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Tracy Gardner (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandon Berg (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Samisha Lameyer (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Lauer (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tim Hackbarth (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Voigt (2019–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Shannon Foster Borchardt (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Bach (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Suri Kumaran (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Getchell (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Constance Paiement (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Malinda Lansfeldt (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sara Kubiak (2019–2020) — Board Chair
  • Former: Amy Burg (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy McDonough (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Fred Anderson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Sara Oakland Curl (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rick Robbins — Executive Di: $41KRick RobbinsExecutive Di$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Rick Robbins (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools

How much does The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools give each year?

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools gave $310K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $201K across 1 grant.

How large is The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools?

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $514K.

What is The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools?

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Stillwater, MN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools operate?

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools's EIN?

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3012418. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?