Voans Pace Holding Company
Key facts about Voans Pace Holding Company
In short: Voans Pace Holding Company gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-5041242
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,250,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,250,000
- Median grant
- $1,250,000
- Total assets
- $8,046,217
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.0M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
-38.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.3M
-38.7% YoY
About Voans Pace Holding Company
Based on IRS filings
Voans Pace Holding Company is a public charity, based in Eden Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $62K.
Ready to take the next step with Voans Pace Holding Company?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2025) to $2.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Volunteers of America National Services ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers of America National Services | Contribution to Related Organization to Support Their Operations | $1,250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,046,217 | $8,173,282 | $8,178,984 |
| Revenue | $3,391,536 | $2,394,040 | $2,499,040 |
| Expenses | $1,835,823 | $2,779,834 | $2,771,818 |
| Net Investment Income | $61,536 | $35,752 | $35,752 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Voans Pace Holding Company is led by King Michael W., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
King Michael W.
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rase Nancy
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arnold Patti
Director
Treasurer → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bloom Shawn
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Knapp Keith
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peterson Jeanne
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mullen Beth
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vigee Voris
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheridan Patrick
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackson Carmen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stringfellow Janet
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tejada J. Walter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Budzynski Joseph A.
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Nancy A.
Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
King Kimberly B.
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perkinsderrick
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Desjardins Peter J.
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Soczynski Paul F.
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Senior Vice President - Healthcare Program Development → Chief of Community Healthcare, 2023
Chief of Community Healthcare → Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erickson Karen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nutz Faith A.
Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paskoff David W.
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hackett Karen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nisivoccia David
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Carrington Edwina (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Nickell Jacci J. (2021–2024) — Senior Vice President & Healthcare
- Former: Vigilance Pierre (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Edeburn Andy (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Burks Jane (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dolan Thomas (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Moyer Milford W. (2022–2023) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Wilson Geno Sharon L. (2023) — Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
- Former: Edeburn Andrew (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Leblanc James (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nutz Faith (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Wakefield Stephen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wilson Geno Sharon (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Dale Karen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Olson Wayne C. (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President - Healthcare
- Former: Sheridan Patrick N. (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President - Housing
- Former: Gibson Robert (2020) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Keller Cynthia R. (2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Kikumoto C. David (2020) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Voans Pace Holding Company
How much does Voans Pace Holding Company give each year?
Voans Pace Holding Company gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Voans Pace Holding Company?
Voans Pace Holding Company reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.
What is Voans Pace Holding Company's EIN?
Voans Pace Holding Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5041242. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Voans Pace Holding Company by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Voans Pace Holding Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Voans Pace Holding Company down — hundreds of funders to go?