Servicemen's Club Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Sleepy Eye, MN EIN: 41-1427154

To assist in providing for the enjoyment and benefit of the servicemen and their families with proceeds being turned back in for the betterment of the community.

Servicemen's Club Inc at a glance

In short: Servicemen's Club Inc gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$48,625
-30.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,104
-42.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$632,380
+0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Servicemen's Club Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club: $14KSleepy Eye Sportsmens Club$14KSleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc: $10KSleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc$10KSleepy Eye Regional Foundation: $8KSleepy Eye Regional Foundation$8KSleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce: $6KSleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce$6KSleepy Eye American Legion Post 7: $6KSleepy Eye American LegionPost 7$6KSleepy Eye Healthcare Foundation: $6KSleepy Eye HealthcareFoundation$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club ($14K). Together the top 6 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Sleepy EyeComfrey

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2025) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $49K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club Sleepy Eye, MNGrants to Local Sportsmens Club for Conservation.$13,500
Sleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc Sleepy Eye, MNGrant to Local Baseball Association.$10,000
Sleepy Eye Regional Foundation Sleepy Eye, MNGrant to Local Foundation for Junior Achievement.$8,000
Sleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce Sleepy Eye, MNDonation for Sleepy Eye Summer Fest.$6,000
Sleepy Eye American Legion Post 7 Sleepy Eye, MNGrants to local American legion post for benefit of local veterans and legion baseball.$5,600
Sleepy Eye Healthcare Foundation Sleepy Eye, MNGrant to Local Healthcare Foundation.$5,525
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Servicemen's Club Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$632,380$95,222$82,876$48,6256$6,102
2024$632,108$94,613$80,236$69,8305$2,600
2023$625,860$108,950$31,242——$919
2022$531,134$100,404$32,821——$1,258
2021$474,007$118,651$27,692——$1,143
2020$360,426$74,242$26,463——$2,904
2019$307,414$71,549$27,302——$1,696

About Servicemen's Club Inc

Based on IRS filings

Servicemen's Club Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Sleepy Eye, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $632K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Servicemen's Club Inc is led by Don Gedrose, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Don Gedrose

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Schueller

    Assistant Gambling Manager & Director

    Director & Assistant Gambling Manager → Assistant Gmblng, 2022

    Assistant Gmblng → Assistant Gambling Manager & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $11K (2025)

  • Thomas Schroepfer

    Gambling Manager & Director

    Gambling Manager → Gambling Manager & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    12 hrs/week

    $4K (2022) → $11K (2025)

  • Rick Mages

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Tauer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Brandl

    Club Manager & Treasurer

    Club Manager → Club Manager & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $40K (2023) → $42K (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Ralph Grundmeyer (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Jerry Bertrand (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Don Gedroul (2022) — Director
  • Former: Don Mickelson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Greg Roiger (2019–2021) — Director & Gambling Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Linda Brandl — Club Manager/Treasurer: $42KLinda BrandlClub Manager/Treasurer$42KJohn Schueller — Asst Gambling MGR/DIR: $11KJohn SchuellerAsst Gambling MGR/DIR$11KThomas Schroepfer — Gambling MGR/DIR: $11KThomas SchroepferGambling MGR/DIR$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Linda Brandl (Club Manager/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Servicemen's Club Inc

How much does Servicemen's Club Inc give each year?

Servicemen's Club Inc gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 5 grants.

What is Servicemen's Club Inc's typical grant size?

Servicemen's Club Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,104, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Servicemen's Club Inc give grants?

Servicemen's Club Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sleepy Eye, MN (6 grants).

Does Servicemen's Club Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Servicemen's Club Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Servicemen's Club Inc's largest grantees?

Servicemen's Club Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club ($13,500), Sleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc ($10,000) and Sleepy Eye Regional Foundation ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Servicemen's Club Inc?

Servicemen's Club Inc reported $632K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $95K.

What is Servicemen's Club Inc?

Servicemen's Club Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Sleepy Eye, MN. It holds $632K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Servicemen's Club Inc's EIN?

Servicemen's Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1427154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Servicemen's Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

La Amundson Ohana Foundation

Sleepy Eye, MN

The foundation supports health care, business, and technical trades, including scholarships and donations to schools and community organizations, with stated geographic restrictions in Minnesota, North Dakota, Montana, and Iowa. In 2024, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says a sample application is attached and giving is not limited to preselected organizations; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

67

Total Given

$764K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Servicemen's Club Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Servicemen's Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?