Servicemen's Club Inc
To assist in providing for the enjoyment and benefit of the servicemen and their families with proceeds being turned back in for the betterment of the community.
Key facts about Servicemen's Club Inc
In short: Servicemen's Club Inc gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1427154
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,625
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $8,104
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $632,380
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$632K
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
-30.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-42.0% YoY
About Servicemen's Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
Servicemen's Club Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Sleepy Eye, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $632K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Servicemen's Club Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2025) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club ($14K). Together the top 6 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club Sleepy Eye, MN | Grants to Local Sportsmens Club for Conservation. | $13,500 |
| Sleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc Sleepy Eye, MN | Grant to Local Baseball Association. | $10,000 |
| Sleepy Eye Regional Foundation Sleepy Eye, MN | Grant to Local Foundation for Junior Achievement. | $8,000 |
| Sleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce Sleepy Eye, MN | Donation for Sleepy Eye Summer Fest. | $6,000 |
| Sleepy Eye American Legion Post 7 Sleepy Eye, MN | Grants to local American legion post for benefit of local veterans and legion baseball. | $5,600 |
| Sleepy Eye Healthcare Foundation Sleepy Eye, MN | Grant to Local Healthcare Foundation. | $5,525 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $632,380 | $632,108 | $625,860 |
| Revenue | $95,222 | $94,613 | $108,950 |
| Expenses | $82,876 | $80,236 | $31,242 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,102 | $2,600 | $919 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Servicemen's Club Inc is led by Don Gedrose, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Don Gedrose
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Schueller
Assistant Gambling Manager & Director
Director & Assistant Gambling Manager → Assistant Gmblng, 2022
Assistant Gmblng → Assistant Gambling Manager & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $11K (2025)
Thomas Schroepfer
Gambling Manager & Director
Gambling Manager → Gambling Manager & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $11K (2025)
Rick Mages
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Tauer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Brandl
Club Manager & Treasurer
Club Manager → Club Manager & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
$40K (2023) → $42K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Ralph Grundmeyer (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Jerry Bertrand (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Don Gedroul (2022) — Director
- Former: Don Mickelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Roiger (2019–2021) — Director & Gambling Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Linda Brandl (Club Manager/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Servicemen's Club Inc
How much does Servicemen's Club Inc give each year?
Servicemen's Club Inc gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 5 grants.
What is Servicemen's Club Inc's typical grant size?
Servicemen's Club Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,104, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Servicemen's Club Inc give grants?
Servicemen's Club Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sleepy Eye, MN (6 grants).
Does Servicemen's Club Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Servicemen's Club Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Servicemen's Club Inc's largest grantees?
Servicemen's Club Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sleepy Eye Sportsmens Club ($13,500), Sleepy Eye Baseball Assn Inc ($10,000) and Sleepy Eye Regional Foundation ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Servicemen's Club Inc?
Servicemen's Club Inc reported $632K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $95K.
What is Servicemen's Club Inc?
Servicemen's Club Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Sleepy Eye, MN. It holds $632K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Servicemen's Club Inc's EIN?
Servicemen's Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1427154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Servicemen's Club Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Servicemen's Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
La Amundson Ohana Foundation
Sleepy Eye, MN
The foundation supports health care, business, and technical trades, including scholarships and donations to schools and community organizations, with stated geographic restrictions in Minnesota, North Dakota, Montana, and Iowa. In 2024, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says a sample application is attached and giving is not limited to preselected organizations; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$764K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
Servicemen's Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?