The Ortale Family Foundation
The Ortale Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports 15 grants totaling $42,250 to charitable organizations, with listed recipients in Tennessee and other states.
Key facts about The Ortale Family Foundation
In short: The Ortale Family Foundation gave $42K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Tennessee. 47% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-1664345
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $42,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $2,817
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (7 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $782,857
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation stated on its 2023 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$783K
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-2.4% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-8.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ortale Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Ortale Family Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 15 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Project Redesign, which says it reuses donated furniture to redesign homes so families can rebuild their lives, and Rally Foundation, which says it empowers volunteers to raise awareness and funds for childhood cancer research.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $42,250 through 15 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Listed grants included $10,000 to Project Redesign; $5,000 each to Friends of Warner Parks, Sewanee Volunteer Fire Department, and Homeless Childrens Foundation; and $2,500 each to TN Innocence Project, CAF America - Cameron Bespolka Trus, Frist Center for Visual Arts, and Mucs Cancer Center.
Ready to take the next step with The Ortale Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. The remaining reported shares were Florida, 14%; Virginia, 6%; South Carolina, 6%; and Georgia, 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2024) to $46K (2022). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Project Redesign ($10K). Together the top 10 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Redesign Nashville, TN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Friends of Warner Parks Nashville, TN | General Use | $5,000 |
| Sewanee Volunteer Fire Department Sewanee, TN | General Use | $5,000 |
| Homeless Childrens Foundation Vero Beach, FL | General Use | $5,000 |
| TN Innocence Project Nashville, TN | General Use | $2,500 |
| CAF America - Cameron Bespolka Trus Alexandria, VA | General Use | $2,500 |
| Frist Center for Visual Arts Nashville, TN | General Use | $2,500 |
| Mucs Cancer Center Charlston, SC | General Use | $2,500 |
| Nashville Catholic Youth Wrestling Franklin, TN | General Use | $2,000 |
| Wayne Wise Wellness Fund Nashville, TN | General Use | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $782,857 | $31,689 | $53,901 | $42,250 (15 grants) |
| 2023 | $823,385 | $32,891 | $57,337 | $43,304 (14 grants) |
| 2022 | $848,989 | $69,159 | $86,793 | $46,015 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $782,857 | $823,385 | $848,989 |
| Revenue | $31,689 | $32,891 | $69,159 |
| Expenses | $53,901 | $57,337 | $86,793 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $42,250 | $43,304 | $46,015 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,651 | $32,891 | $69,159 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,497 | $42,156 | $43,304 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Buford H Ortale and Cynthia C Ortale as trustees.
The Ortale Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Buford H. Ortale
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia C. Ortale
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 424 Sunnyside Drive, Nashville, TN 37205
Phone: (615) 373-3771
Frequently asked questions about The Ortale Family Foundation
How much does The Ortale Family Foundation give each year?
The Ortale Family Foundation gave $42K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $43K across 14 grants.
What is The Ortale Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ortale Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,817, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ortale Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Ortale Family Foundation give grants?
The Ortale Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (6 grants) and Vero Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does The Ortale Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ortale Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ortale Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ortale Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Project Redesign ($10,000), Friends of Warner Parks ($5,000) and Sewanee Volunteer Fire Department ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Ortale Family Foundation?
The Ortale Family Foundation reported $783K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Ortale Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Ortale Family Foundation?
The foundation stated on its 2023 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ortale Family Foundation's EIN?
The Ortale Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1664345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does The Ortale Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Ortale Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ortale Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Cobb Community Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$34.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.4M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Sowell Family Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Sowell Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2025 giving in Tennessee and the rest in Florida. Its 24 grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,318. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$69K
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Ortale Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?