American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Tennessee.
Key facts about American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust
In short: American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gave $287K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Tennessee. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6046717
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $287,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $16,882
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $449,343
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$449K
-37.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$287K
+106.8% YoY
Grant Count
17
-5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+118.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $14K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Tennessee Higher Education Initiative describes its work as creating opportunities for justice-impacted individuals through education, support, and advocacy. Abe’s Garden says it aims to establish a model for senior life focused on brain health, wellness, and purposeful living. The University of Pennsylvania describes its mission as combining education, research, and patient care.
Other 2024 recipients included a performing arts council, a Jewish federation, a university medical center, a cancer center, a zoo, a garden and estate, and organizations in education and social services.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the trust reported 18 grants totaling $138,800. Grant amounts ranged from $300 to $32,500, with a median of $3,000. Its largest awards included $32,500 to Tennessee Higher Education Initiative, $27,500 to Tennessee Performing Arts Council, $20,000 to Abe’s Garden, $15,000 to Jewish Federation of Nashville, and $10,000 to Cheekwood Estate & Gardens.
Ready to take the next step with American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. California and Pennsylvania each received 2%; Florida accounted for 0% as reported. The named recipients included organizations in Nashville and grants to organizations in Los Angeles and Philadelphia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2021) to $467K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $287K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University School of Nashville ($75K). Together the top 10 received $271K.
Grant Size Distribution
126 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 126 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University School of Nashville Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $75,000 |
| Belmont University Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $40,000 |
| Tall Timbers Tallahassee, FL | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $25,000 |
| Tennessee Higher Education Initiative Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $25,000 |
| Tennessee Performing Arts Council Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $25,000 |
| Nashville State Community College Foundation Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $24,000 |
| Abe's Garden Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $20,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Nashville Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $15,000 |
| Vanderbilt Hillel Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $12,500 |
| Cheekwood Estate & Gardens Nashville, TN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization. | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $716,578 | $44,306 | $149,984 | $138,800 | 18 |
| 2023 | $822,256 | -$26,145 | $187,633 | $176,450 | 31 |
| 2022 | $1,036,034 | -$33,168 | $477,798 | $467,100 | 34 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $449,343 | $716,578 | $822,256 |
| Revenue | $29,132 | $44,306 | $-26,145 |
| Expenses | $296,367 | $149,984 | $187,633 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $289,059 | $140,707 | $178,145 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,408 | $34,687 | $15,428 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,961 | $37,597 | $43,271 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert Doochin, Karen Doochin Vingelen, and Julie Doochin as trustees, serving as needed.
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Doochin
Trustee
Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Doochin Vingelen
Trustee
Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Doochin
Trustee
Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7400 Cockrill Bend Blvd, Nashville, TN 37209
Phone: (615) 350-9000
Frequently asked questions about American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust
How much does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust give each year?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gave $287K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 18 grants.
What is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $16,882, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust that year got $500 on average.
Where does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust give grants?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (15 grants).
Who are American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University School of Nashville ($75,000), Belmont University ($40,000) and Tall Timbers ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust reported $449K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $289K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Tennessee Higher Education Initiative describes its work as creating opportunities for justice-impacted individuals through education, support, and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's EIN?
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6046717. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
The Steven & Laurie Eskind
Nashville, TN
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$450K
The Frist Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Frist Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Nashville and Middle Tennessee, including arts and culture, food insecurity, health disparities, housing, and nonprofit capacity-building; applicants must serve Davidson County residents. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely, and it accepts applications on a rolling basis through its grants system, starting with an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$195.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$58.2M
Memorial Foundation Inc
Madison, TN
Memorial Foundation Inc funds nonprofit work in health care, human and social services, education, senior enrichment, youth development, substance abuse, and community services, primarily serving Davidson, Sumner, and Robertson counties in Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must contact the Foundation to discuss eligibility before applying.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
182
Total Given
$4.4M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?