American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-6046717

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Tennessee.

Key facts about American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust

In short: American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gave $287K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Tennessee. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-6046717
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$287,000
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$16,882
Median grant
$12,500
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$449,343
Primary geography
Tennessee (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$449K

-37.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$287K

+106.8% YoY

Grant Count

17

-5.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+118.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $14K repeat.

  • 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Tennessee Higher Education Initiative describes its work as creating opportunities for justice-impacted individuals through education, support, and advocacy. Abe’s Garden says it aims to establish a model for senior life focused on brain health, wellness, and purposeful living. The University of Pennsylvania describes its mission as combining education, research, and patient care.

Other 2024 recipients included a performing arts council, a Jewish federation, a university medical center, a cancer center, a zoo, a garden and estate, and organizations in education and social services.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the trust reported 18 grants totaling $138,800. Grant amounts ranged from $300 to $32,500, with a median of $3,000. Its largest awards included $32,500 to Tennessee Higher Education Initiative, $27,500 to Tennessee Performing Arts Council, $20,000 to Abe’s Garden, $15,000 to Jewish Federation of Nashville, and $10,000 to Cheekwood Estate & Gardens.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. California and Pennsylvania each received 2%; Florida accounted for 0% as reported. The named recipients included organizations in Nashville and grants to organizations in Los Angeles and Philadelphia.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleTallahasseeHermitagePhiladelphiaYorktown HeightsKansas CityKnoxvilleRichmondFranklinLos AngelesMemphisNew YorkNewportTampaWatertown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K30 grants2020 26 grants2021 34 grants2022 31 grants2023 18 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2021) to $467K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $287K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University School of Nashville: $75KUniversity School of Nashville$75KBelmont University: $40KBelmont University$40KTall Timbers: $25KTall Timbers$25KTennessee Higher Education Initiative: $25KTennessee Higher EducationInitiative$25KTennessee Performing Arts Council: $25KTennessee Performing ArtsCouncil$25KNashville State Community College Foundation: $24KNashville State CommunityCollege Foundation$24KAbe's Garden: $20KAbe's Garden$20KJewish Federation of Nashville: $15KJewish Federation of Nashville$15KVanderbilt Hillel: $13KVanderbilt Hillel$13KCheekwood Estate & Gardens: $9KCheekwood Estate & Gardens$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was University School of Nashville ($75K). Together the top 10 received $271K.

Grant Size Distribution

126 grants across all recorded years

124<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 126 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University School of Nashville Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$75,000
Belmont University Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$40,000
Tall Timbers Tallahassee, FLTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$25,000
Tennessee Higher Education Initiative Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$25,000
Tennessee Performing Arts Council Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$25,000
Nashville State Community College Foundation Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$24,000
Abe's Garden Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$20,000
Jewish Federation of Nashville Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$15,000
Vanderbilt Hillel Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$12,500
Cheekwood Estate & Gardens Nashville, TNTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization.$9,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $716,578 $44,306 $149,984 $138,800 18
2023 $822,256 -$26,145 $187,633 $176,450 31
2022 $1,036,034 -$33,168 $477,798 $467,100 34
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$449,343$716,578$822,256
Revenue$29,132$44,306$-26,145
Expenses$296,367$149,984$187,633
Qualifying Distributions$289,059$140,707$178,145
Net Investment Income$18,408$34,687$15,428
Distributable Amount$27,961$37,597$43,271

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert Doochin, Karen Doochin Vingelen, and Julie Doochin as trustees, serving as needed.

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Doochin

    Trustee

    Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Doochin Vingelen

    Trustee

    Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Doochin

    Trustee

    Trustee & As Needed → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 7400 Cockrill Bend Blvd, Nashville, TN 37209
Phone: (615) 350-9000

Frequently asked questions about American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust

How much does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust give each year?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gave $287K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 18 grants.

What is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $16,882, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust that year got $500 on average.

Where does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust give grants?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (15 grants).

Who are American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University School of Nashville ($75,000), Belmont University ($40,000) and Tall Timbers ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust reported $449K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $289K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Tennessee Higher Education Initiative describes its work as creating opportunities for justice-impacted individuals through education, support, and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's EIN?

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6046717. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

The Steven & Laurie Eskind

Nashville, TN

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

130

Total Given

$450K

The Frist Foundation

Nashville, TN

The Frist Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Nashville and Middle Tennessee, including arts and culture, food insecurity, health disparities, housing, and nonprofit capacity-building; applicants must serve Davidson County residents. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely, and it accepts applications on a rolling basis through its grants system, starting with an eligibility quiz.

Assets

$195.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$58.2M

Memorial Foundation Inc

Madison, TN

Memorial Foundation Inc funds nonprofit work in health care, human and social services, education, senior enrichment, youth development, substance abuse, and community services, primarily serving Davidson, Sumner, and Robertson counties in Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must contact the Foundation to discuss eligibility before applying.

Assets

$135.1M

Grants

182

Total Given

$4.4M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

American Paper & Twine Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?