The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundation is a private foundation based in Blountville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including youth-serving groups, educational institutions, churches, and community organizations.
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat at a glance
In short: The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat gave $352K across 64 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $351,636
- +91.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 64
- +56.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,494
- +22.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,250
- Total assets
- $2,206,228
- -8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 245 Birch Street, Blountville, TN 37617
Phone: (423) 323-8017
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Central Appalachia ($45K). Together the top 10 received $224K.
Grant Size Distribution
221 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 219 grants of 221 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 49% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 49% to recipients in Tennessee. Pennsylvania received 2%; the reported shares for Kentucky and Iowa were 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 64 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat gives
- 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 280% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2023) to $352K (2025). In 2025 it made 64 grants totaling $352K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Central Appalachia Grundy, VA | Operations | $45,000 |
| Va Tech Athletic Fund Blacksburg, VA | Operations | $36,500 |
| Cold Springs Church Bristol, TN | Operations | $25,250 |
| Boy Scouts of America Johnson City, TN | Operations | $25,000 |
| Mountain Mission School Grundy, VA | Operations | $18,500 |
| East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | Operations | $17,246 |
| Barter Theatre Abindgon, VA | Operations | $16,900 |
| Vcom Virginia Blacksburg, VA | Operations | $15,000 |
| Rocky Mount Historical Assoc Piney Flats, TN | Operations | $12,500 |
| Appalachian Sustainable Development Duffield, VA | Operations | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,206,228 | $181,195 | $394,778 | $351,636 | 64 | $356,529 | $142,946 | $127,196 |
| 2024 | $2,419,811 | $1,340,487 | $207,664 | $183,526 | 41 | $186,244 | $1,319,067 | $47,634 |
| 2023 | $1,286,988 | $1,489,149 | $163,949 | $161,621 | 53 | $161,621 | — | $1,503 |
| 2022 | — | $135,000 | $181,089 | $180,033 | 51 | $181,089 | — | $1,610 |
| 2021 | $7,877 | $200,000 | $192,123 | $192,040 | 12 | $192,123 | — | $194 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat reported a distributable amount of $127K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Boy Scouts of America describes its mission as preparing young people to make ethical choices by instilling the values of the Scout Oath and Law. Mountain Mission School describes itself as a full child-care facility providing a home, school, and church for children with legitimate needs. Appalachian Sustainable Development says it educates residents and farmers in Southwest Virginia and East Tennessee about organic farming and forest conservation. East Tennessee State University describes its mission as supporting the university and its students.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 64 grants totaling $351,636. Grants ranged from $90 to $45,000, with a median of $2,250. Among the largest were $45,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Central Appalachia for operations; $36,500 to VA Tech Athletic Fund for operations; $25,250 to Cold Springs Church for operations; $25,000 to Boy Scouts of America for operations; and $18,500 to Mountain Mission School for operations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists JA Street as president, April Street as secretary, Jonathan Street as treasurer, and LaDonna Street as director.
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat is led by Ja Street, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ja Street
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ladonna Street
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
April Street
Secretery
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jonathan Street
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat
How much does The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat give each year?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat gave $352K across 64 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $184K across 41 grants.
What is The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's typical grant size?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $5,494, across 64 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat give grants?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's top state is Virginia, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Tennessee (49%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bristol, TN (17 grants), Johnson City, TN (9 grants), Bristol, VA (6 grants) and Blountville, TN (5 grants).
Does The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 64 grants with a stated purpose on The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (64 grants).
Who are The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's largest grantees?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Central Appalachia ($45,000), Va Tech Athletic Fund ($36,500) and Cold Springs Church ($25,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $357K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $127K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Boy Scouts of America describes its mission as preparing young people to make ethical choices by instilling the values of the Scout Oath and Law. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's EIN?
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1246169. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Clarke Charitable Foundation
Bristol, TN
The Clarke Charitable Foundation funds community services, education, hunger relief, and arts and culture, with 2024 grants concentrated in Virginia, Tennessee, and Texas. Grants ranged from $50 to $27,000, with a median of $1,000. It has no application form; the profile says to contact Lois A. Clarke but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$305K
Grants
43
Total Given
$145K
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants and scholarships, with competitive funding for areas including affordable housing, youth, racial justice, women and children, health, arts, and community needs. Its competitive programs generally serve 25 East Tennessee counties; in 2024, its median itemized grant was $17,316.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
Speedway Children's Charities
Concord, NC
Speedway Children’s Charities funds nonprofits serving children with medical, educational, safety, and social needs in communities served by its local chapters. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes chapter application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
221
Total Given
$3.5M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 8, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-joe-w-and-frankie-mae-street-foundat-morg_8164301a6e81454f9d93d71f6670f170
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_851246169_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-joe-w-and-frankie-mae-street-foundat-morg_8164301a6e81454f9d93d71f6670f170},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-08. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Joe W and Frankie Mae Street Foundat down — hundreds of funders to go?