The Milford Wampold Support Foundation
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation was organized specifically for the benefit of the baton rouge area foundation, a community foundation exempt under 501(c)(3) and such other organizations which are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) and [ ] qualify as non-profit organizations under sections 509(a)(1) and (2) of the internal revenue code.
Key facts about The Milford Wampold Support Foundation
In short: The Milford Wampold Support Foundation gave $365K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $61K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 72-1406374
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $365,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $60,833
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $18,319,519
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$18.3M
+3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$365K
-58.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$61K
-44.9% YoY
How The Milford Wampold Support Foundation gives
- Giving grew 203% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Milford Wampold Support Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation is a public charity, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $18.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $365K. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Milford Wampold Support Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2022) to $883K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $365K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($150K). Together the top 6 received $365K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 32 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $150,000 |
| Baton Rouge Area Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $100,000 |
| The Emerge Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $50,000 |
| General Health System Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Alzheimer's Services of the Capital Area Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Children's Eye Foundation of Aapos Brentwood, TN | General Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,319,519 | $17,732,490 | $17,136,140 |
| Revenue | $561,342 | $761,819 | $28,582 |
| Expenses | $451,038 | $919,241 | $111,572 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,815 | $132,746 | $38,778 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation is led by Milford Wampold III, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Milford Wampold III
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy P. Roussel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rolfe McCollister Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John H. Fetzer III
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher John Meyer
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John G. Davies (2020–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Milford Wampold Support Foundation
How much does The Milford Wampold Support Foundation give each year?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation gave $365K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $883K across 8 grants.
What is The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's typical grant size?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $37,500, and its average grant was $60,833, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Milford Wampold Support Foundation give grants?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (5 grants).
Does The Milford Wampold Support Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's largest grantees?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($150,000), Baton Rouge Area Foundation ($100,000) and The Emerge Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Milford Wampold Support Foundation?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation reported $18.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $561K.
What is The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's EIN?
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1406374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Milford Wampold Support Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Milford Wampold Support Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Credit Bureau of supports Louisiana organizations promoting self-sufficiency and family and community stability, with grants spanning education, arts and culture, civic affairs, community improvement, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,214, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Rotary Club of Baton Rouge Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Rotary Club of Baton Rouge Foundation supports nonprofits serving children in East Baton Rouge, including work in youth leadership, literacy, education, and therapeutic services; it also funds graduate scholarships for study outside the recipient’s home country in Rotary focus areas. Its typical giving level and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$142K
The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation
Donaldsonville, LA
The Ourso Family Foundation’s filings describe its purpose broadly as religious, charitable, medical, literacy, or educational, and say it operates for the benefit of the Baton Rouge Area Foundation; its listed 2020 grants supported Louisiana organizations working in areas such as cancer care, inclusion, community development, and homelessness services. Those grants ranged from $5,000 to $10,000, but filings report no grants in 2022–2024. No application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
20
Total Given
$362K
Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Baton Rouge, LA
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.0M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
Baton Rouge, LA
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital supports healthcare, community health, medical research and education, with recent grants also covering cancer support and athletic training outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $12,500; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. Available sources do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
39
Total Given
$10.2M
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
In 2024, the Albemarle Foundation funded emergency relief, education, community philanthropy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, among other causes. It made 147 grants totaling $3.65 million; awards ranged from $10 to $1,359,587, with a median of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Delaware, with additional funding in the District of Columbia and North Carolina; the filing says applicants should contact the foundation and directs them to application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
Capital Area United Way
Baton Rouge, LA
Capital Area United Way funds partner agencies addressing education, economic mobility, health, and basic needs in its 10-parish Capital Region service area. A recent Basic Needs opportunity typically offered one-year grants of $10,000–$30,000, with requests up to $50,000. Agencies apply through e-CImpact; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.3M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.6M
New Schools for Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA
New Schools for Baton Rouge funds efforts that expand access to excellent education, including school launches and growth, educator preparation, and community programs focused on equity, student growth, families, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $1 million, with a median of $182,500, primarily supporting work in Baton Rouge and Louisiana. Applications are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.1M
Bayou Research Institute
Baton Rouge, LA
Bayou Research Institute supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including social services, education, biomedical research, civic awareness, and cultural assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, and 94% of grant dollars went to Louisiana organizations. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$196K
Grants
13
Total Given
$20K
The Charles Lamar Family Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation supports nonprofit projects in Pre-K–12 education, companion animal welfare, water resources, and other areas including conservation, social services, and arts and culture, usually in the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. Grants are typically around $20,780 by median, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $400,000. It describes competitive application rounds but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Louisiana
The Milford Wampold Support Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?