The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Donaldsonville, LA EIN: 72-1303806

The EJ and Marjory B Ourso Family is a public charity based in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. Formed in 1995, it operates for religious, charitable, medical, literacy, or educational purposes and is described in its 2024 filing as operating for the benefit of the Baton Rouge Area Foundation.

Key facts about The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation

In short: The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation gave $362K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Louisiana. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
72-1303806
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$362,158
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$18,108
Median grant
$10,179
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$16,252,292
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.3M

+0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$362K

+21.3% YoY

Grant Count

20

-9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

+33.5% YoY

Is The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that it operates primarily for religious, charitable, medical, literacy, or educational purposes. Its 2024 filing describes its program as operating for the benefit of the Baton Rouge Area Foundation.

Reported 2020 grantees include organizations whose stated missions address cancer-related programs and services (Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center), inclusion for children with special needs through bicycle donations (McLindon Family Foundation), urban community transformation (MetroMorphosis), homelessness prevention and self-sufficiency (Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge), and respite care and support for children with progressive life-threatening illnesses and their families (Angels’ Place Inc.). These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the Ourso Family Foundation’s.

Grantmaking

The listed 2020 grants include $10,000 to Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center and $5,000 each to McLindon Family Foundation, MetroMorphosis, Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge, and Angels’ Place Inc. The 2022–2024 filings report zero grants for each year.

No application process, required materials, restrictions, or deadline are stated in the available information.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The funder is based in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. Its listed 2020 grantees are located in Baton Rouge and Metairie, Louisiana.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

Baton RougeNew OrleansDonaldsonvillePaincourtvilleLake CharlesHoustonMetairieBelle RoseSorrentoSt BenedictSt GabrielDenverShriever

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K31 grants2019 33 grants2020 18 grants2021 20 grants2022 22 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2021) to $440K (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $362K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Brothers of the Sacred Heart: $100KBrothers of the Sacred Heart$100KAscension Cath Diocesan Reg School: $30KAscension Cath Diocesan RegSchool$30KGR Baton Rouge Economic Part: $20KGR Baton Rouge Economic Part$20KHope Ministries of Baton Rouge: $20KHope Ministries of Baton Rouge$20KNational World War II Museum Inc: $20KNational World War II MuseumInc$20KHeartgift Foundation: $18KHeartgift Foundation$18KSt Agnes Catholic Church: $18KSt Agnes Catholic Church$18KTeach for America: $15KTeach for America$15KBaton Rouge Speech & Hearing Fnd: $11KBaton Rouge Speech & HearingFnd$11KSt Joseph's Academy: $10KSt Joseph's Academy$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Brothers of the Sacred Heart ($100K). Together the top 10 received $262K.

Grant Size Distribution

113 grants across all recorded years

111<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 113 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brothers of the Sacred Heart Baton Rouge, LAReligious$100,000
Ascension Cath Diocesan Reg School Donaldsonville, LAEducation$30,000
GR Baton Rouge Economic Part Baton Rouge, LAEducation$20,000
Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge Baton Rouge, LACommunity Svcs.$20,000
National World War II Museum Inc New Orleans, LACommunity Svcs.$20,000
Heartgift Foundation New Orleans, LACommunity Svcs.$18,000
St Agnes Catholic Church Baton Rouge, LAReligious$18,000
Teach for America Baton Rouge, LAEducation$15,000
Baton Rouge Speech & Hearing Fnd Baton Rouge, LAEducation$10,800
St Joseph's Academy Baton Rouge, LAEducation$10,358

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant count
2024 $16,252,292 $1,900,603 $1,362,173 0
2023 $16,125,317 $1,237,827 $1,125,907 0
2022 $16,192,242 $1,403,584 $1,380,735 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$16,252,292$16,125,317$16,192,242
Revenue$1,900,603$1,237,827$1,403,584
Expenses$1,362,173$1,125,907$1,380,735
Net Investment Income$1,900,015$1,235,400$1,403,316

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Francis Jumonville Jr. and Edmund Giering as directors; Jesse Arboneaux as president, CEO, and treasurer; Cathy LeBlanc as secretary; and Chris Meyer as vice president.

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation is led by Jesse Arboneaux, President, CEO & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jesse Arboneaux

    President, CEO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edmund Giering

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $211K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Francis Jumonville Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Meyer

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $435K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Cathy Leblanc

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John Davies (2019–2022) — Former Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Chris Myer — Vice President: $435KChris MyerVice President$435KEdmund Giering — Director: $211KEdmund GieringDirector$211KJohn Davies — Former Vice President: $139KJohn DaviesFormer Vice President$139K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $435K, to Chris Myer (Vice President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 118 Railroad Ave, Donaldsonville, LA 70346
Phone: (225) 473-1638

Frequently asked questions about The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation

How much does The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation give each year?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation gave $362K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $298K across 22 grants.

What is The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,179, and its average grant was $18,108, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation that year got $28K on average.

Where does The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation give grants?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (11 grants), New Orleans, LA (4 grants) and Donaldsonville, LA (2 grants).

Does The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (9 grants), "Community Svcs." (5 grants) and "Religious" (4 grants).

Who are The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brothers of the Sacred Heart ($100,000), Ascension Cath Diocesan Reg School ($30,000) and GR Baton Rouge Economic Part ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What does The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation fund?

The organization states that it operates primarily for religious, charitable, medical, literacy, or educational purposes. Its 2024 filing describes its program as operating for the benefit of the Baton Rouge Area Foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's EIN?

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1303806. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$170.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$5.8M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Albemarle Foundation

Charlotte, NC

In 2024, the Albemarle Foundation funded emergency relief, education, community philanthropy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, among other causes. It made 147 grants totaling $3.65 million; awards ranged from $10 to $1,359,587, with a median of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Delaware, with additional funding in the District of Columbia and North Carolina; the filing says applicants should contact the foundation and directs them to application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

147

Total Given

$3.7M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More Funders in Louisiana

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?