Capital Area United Way logo

Capital Area United Way

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 72-0447100 Website

Capital Area United Way is a public charity based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. It works through community partnerships to improve lives and advance the common good, supporting programs in education, economic mobility, health, and basic needs in its 10-parish service area.

Key facts about Capital Area United Way

EIN
72-0447100
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$13,259,004

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.3M

+3.5% YoY

Revenue

$6.2M

+8.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$276K

+115.5% YoY

Expenses

$6.2M

-2.3% YoY

Is Capital Area United Way open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2021

In 2021, 15 of 57 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $73K. How we count

Medians: $25K first-time, $57K repeat.

  • 68% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Capital Area United Way’s mission is to improve lives by leveraging community partnerships to advance the common good through education, economic mobility, and healthy living. Its stated vision is a community where everyone is empowered to achieve their full potential.

Its priority areas include early childhood and youth success; employment opportunities and financial education; affordable housing and tax services; health promotion and behavioral health; and basic needs such as food, emergency shelter, transportation, and family supports. The organization describes its work as serving people facing barriers to opportunity, including ALICE households and people experiencing poverty or homelessness.

Past supported organizations illustrate the range of services among its grantees. Big Buddy Program describes its mission as providing positive role models and learning experiences to children who lack those resources. The Greater Baton Rouge Food Bank says it feeds people in Baton Rouge and surrounding parishes through food and educational outreach. The Arc Baton Rouge describes its work as improving the quality of life of children and adults with developmental disabilities and their families through advocacy and support.

Grantmaking

Capital Area United Way uses an annual resource investment process. Its website describes e-CImpact as the system through which agencies submit applications, reports, and accountability documents, with volunteers participating in funding review. A 2024–2025 Basic Needs grant opportunity offered one-year awards, typically ranging from $10,000 to $30,000, with requests permitted up to $50,000. It allowed one application per organization and prohibited subcontract agreements, including fiscal agents. Eligible proposals were to address direct basic-needs services such as food insecurity, emergency shelter, short-term housing, crisis case management, emergency financial assistance, or legal assistance in the 10-parish region.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Capital Area United Way

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Capital Area United Way?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Capital Area United Way states that its service area covers 10 parishes in the Capital Region. Its 2024–2025 Basic Needs grant materials specified that proposals should address needs within that region.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Cities

Baton RougeGonzalesNew OrleansClintonConventDenham SpringsHammondRobertSt FrancisvilleDonaldsonvillePlaqueminePortlandPrairievilleAlexandriaBaton RogueNew YorkSan FranciscoVacherieWashingtonZachary

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M55 grants201955 grants202057 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $3.2M (2020) to $3.8M (2019). In 2021 it made 57 grants totaling $3.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K16$50–100K11$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 57 (53%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant count
2025 $13,259,004 $6,167,600 $6,151,410 0
2024 $12,807,776 $5,667,161 $6,296,725 0
2023 $13,044,593 $5,271,619 $6,664,301 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,259,004$12,807,776$13,044,593
Revenue$6,167,600$5,667,161$5,271,619
Expenses$6,151,410$6,296,725$6,664,301
Net Investment Income$275,723$127,971$221,547

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The organization’s 2025–2026 leadership information names Cheri Ausberry as Board Chair and Executive Committee Chair, Dave Luecke as Resource Development Cabinet Chair, Aldo Russo, M.D., as Community Impact Cabinet Chair, and Winship Songy as Treasurer and Finance Committee Chair. George Bell is President and CEO, and Amey Crousillac is Executive Vice President.

The 2025 filing lists Calvin Hart, Chuck Spicer, Clay Young, Dai Nguyen, David Kneipp, Dennis J. Shields, Eric Dexter, Glynna Mayers, Jackie McCreary, and Jayson W. Newell as board members.

Capital Area United Way is led by George Bell, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 27 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George Bell

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2019) → $214K (2025)

  • Dave Luecke

    Rd Chair & Past Board Chair

    Board Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Rd Chair & Past Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlene Montelaro

    Board Chair

    Resource Development Co-Chair → Board Chair Elect, 2024

    Board Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Ross

    Community Impact Chair

    Community Impact Chair Elect → Community Impact Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clay Young

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie McCreary

    Board Member

    Resource Development Co-Chair → Resource Development Chair, 2024

    Resource Development Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jolen Stein

    Board Member

    Communications & Marketing Chair → Communications & Marketing, 2023

    Communications & Marketing → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheri M. Ausberry MBA

    Board Chair Elect

    Board Member → Board Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenda Minor

    Secretary

    Treasurer & Finance Commt. → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Speyrer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Huffstetler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aldo Russo MD

    Community Impact Chair Elect

    Board Member → Community Impact Chair Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dai Nguyen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Dexter

    Board Member

    Community Impact Chair Elect → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayson W. Newell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Bell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Winship Songy

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Hart

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Thomas

    Communications & Marketing

    Board Member → Communications & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glynna Mayers

    Board Member

    Board Member → Communications & Marketing Elect, 2024

    Communications & Marketing Elect → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Shepherd

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Spicer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis J. Shields

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Fowler

    Rd Chair Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Kneipp

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanie Montelaro

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Smith

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Gaines Foster (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Everett (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Britt (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Michelle Hardy (2019–2024) — Governance Committee-Past Chair
  • Former: Michael Alcaldo (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Saurage (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Amanda Stout (2019–2023) — Past Board Chair & Governanc
  • Former: Robert Harrison (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tina W. Schaffer (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Aaron Stanford (2019–2022) — Past Board Chair & Governance Committee
  • Former: Melissa Silva (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stan Levy (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Brown (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Albano (2020–2022) — Major Gifts & Gottleib Chair
  • Former: David Luecke (2019–2021) — Resource Development Chair
  • Former: Alfred E. Harrell III (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Allen Pertuit (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelli Joseph (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Bien (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Schneckenburger (2019–2020) — Past Board Chair
  • Former: Stephanie Manson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Guilbeau (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenny J. Cole (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Les Gatz (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Buturla (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Tipton (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Randy Young (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Rhoman J. Hardy (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacey Gautreau (2019) — Community Impact Chair
  • Former: Stewart T. Gordon (2019) — Past Board Chair & Governanc

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

George Bell — President/CEO: $214KGeorge BellPresident/CEO$214K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $214K, to George Bell (President/CEO).

Contact

Mailing address: 700 Laurel St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone: (225) 383-2643
Website: https://cauw.org

Frequently asked questions about Capital Area United Way

How large is Capital Area United Way?

Capital Area United Way reported $13.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.

What does Capital Area United Way fund?

Capital Area United Way’s mission is to improve lives by leveraging community partnerships to advance the common good through education, economic mobility, and healthy living. Its stated vision is a community where everyone is empowered to achieve their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Capital Area United Way?

Capital Area United Way uses an annual resource investment process. Its website describes e-CImpact as the system through which agencies submit applications, reports, and accountability documents, with volunteers participating in funding review. A 2024–2025 Basic Needs grant opportunity offered one-year awards, typically ranging from $10,000 to $30,000, with requests permitted up to $50,000.

Where does Capital Area United Way make grants?

Capital Area United Way states that its service area covers 10 parishes in the Capital Region. Its 2024–2025 Basic Needs grant materials specified that proposals should address needs within that region.

What is Capital Area United Way's EIN?

Capital Area United Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0447100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Capital Area United Way by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Capital Area United Way's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with programs focused on North Baton Rouge, vulnerable residents across 10 parishes, and some statewide work. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000; program awards range from specified multi-year capacity-building grants to Engage grants typically anticipated at $50,000–$100,000 per year. It accepts online requests from eligible nonprofits; the profile states that requests are accepted online only.

Assets

$170.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$5.8M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

370

Total Given

$32.9M

Albemarle Foundation

Charlotte, NC

Albemarle Foundation’s Impact Grants support workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities through local nonprofit programs near Albemarle Corporation locations. Awards are up to $15,000; U.S. applicants generally must serve within 50 miles of a listed company location. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application details.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

147

Total Given

$3.7M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds programs that improve Louisianians’ health and well-being, including community-wide health, education and well-being efforts, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. It accepts quarterly Letters of Intent for Collective Impact Grants, and crisis-response requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need remain.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

The Credit Bureau

Baton Rouge, LA

The Credit Bureau of supports Louisiana organizations promoting self-sufficiency and family and community stability, with grants spanning education, arts and culture, civic affairs, community improvement, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,214, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.5M

The Charles Lamar Family Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports nonprofit projects in Pre-K–12 education, companion animal welfare, water resources, and other areas including conservation, social services, and arts and culture, usually in the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. Grants are typically around $20,780 by median, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $400,000. It describes competitive application rounds but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

Rockhold Family Foundation Inc

Baton Rouge, LA

The Rockhold Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations across charitable fields, with recent grants supporting youth, education, health, housing, literacy, and community services; most 2025 funding went to Louisiana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts gifting requests by letter, with no deadline.

Human Services

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$575K

Irene W & CB Pennington Private

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.5M

Pennington Family Foundation

Denham Springs, LA

The Pennington Family Foundation funds biomedical research, arts, health, youth development, education, and community services, primarily in Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $450,000, with a median of $15,750. The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

57

Total Given

$1.9M

William Edwin Montan Charitable Trust

New Orleans, LA

The William Edwin Montan Charitable Trust funds preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants supporting work such as child advocacy, housing, education, and health in Louisiana. Its 26 grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,500, with a median of $12,500; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$373K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

More Funders in Louisiana

Capital Area United Way down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?