Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Crowley, LA EIN: 72-6130364

The Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust is a private foundation based in Crowley, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants went primarily to Louisiana universities and churches, with additional support for other organizations in Louisiana and Texas.

Key facts about Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust

In short: Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust gave $241K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Louisiana. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
72-6130364
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$241,000
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$9,269
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 26, 2025)
Total assets
$3,572,483
Primary geography
Louisiana (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing lists the trustees as the contact, with no form or other materials required, no defined deadline, and no restrictions on awards. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.6M

+0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$241K

+1.4% YoY

Grant Count

26

-13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+17.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 26 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available grant records show support for universities, churches, and other organizations. Among its 2025 recipients, Loyola University describes itself as a Jesuit and Catholic institution of higher education that prepares students to lead meaningful lives and work for a more just world. Louisiana Tech University’s foundation says it solicits and administers funds for the benefit of the university, while Mexico Ministries Inc. describes work building churches, training pastors, and providing medical ministry in Mexico.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the trust made 26 grants totaling $241,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $51,800, with a median of $2,500. Recent large recipients included the University of Louisiana at Lafayette ($51,800), Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge ($42,000), McNeese State University ($32,500), and Louisiana State University at Eunice ($19,500). Other recipients included St Michael Catholic Church in Crowley ($15,000), Blind Grace ($10,000), and several other Louisiana churches.

Review Cycle

, and no restrictions on awards. It states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 2% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

CrowleyBaton RougeLafayetteNew OrleansLake CharlesBasileCanktonCarencroDelcambreDenisonEuniceLoreauvilleRustonScottAlexandriaMonroeNatchitochesCollege StationJacksonvilleTempe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K28 grants201930 grants202030 grants202128 grants202227 grants202330 grants202426 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2024) to $272K (2022). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $241K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Louisiana at Lafayette: $52KUniversity of Louisiana atLafayette$52KLouisiana State University: $42KLouisiana State University$42KMcNeese State University: $33KMcNeese State University$33KLouisiana State University at Eunice: $20KLouisiana State University atEunice$20KSt Michael Catholic Church: $15KSt Michael Catholic Church$15KBlind Grace: $10KBlind Grace$10KSt Peter & Paul Catholic Church: $8KSt Peter & Paul CatholicChurch$8KSt Theresa Church: $8KSt Theresa Church$8KCatheral of St John the Evangelist: $6KCatheral of St John theEvangelist$6KImmaculate Heart of Mary Church: $6KImmaculate Heart of MaryChurch$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisiana at Lafayette ($52K). Together the top 10 received $198K.

Grant Size Distribution

141 grants across all recorded years

135<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 141 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Louisiana at Lafayette Lafayette, LAUnrestricted$51,800
Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LAUnrestricted$42,000
McNeese State University Lake Charles, LAUnrestricted$32,500
Louisiana State University at Eunice Eunice, LAUnrestricted$19,500
St Michael Catholic Church Crowley, LAUnrestricted$15,000
Blind Grace Baton Rouge, LAUnrestricted$10,000
St Peter & Paul Catholic Church Scott, LAUnrestricted$7,500
St Theresa Church Crowley, LAUnrestricted$7,500
Catheral of St John the Evangelist Lafayette, LAUnrestricted$6,000
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church Crowley, LAUnrestricted$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $241,000 26
2024 $237,700 30
2023 $251,500 27
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,572,483$3,540,552$3,634,310
Revenue$461,457$309,153$302,603
Expenses$425,852$400,038$428,183
Qualifying Distributions$241,000$237,700$251,500
Net Investment Income$331,042$205,016$182,332
Distributable Amount$239,497$243,272$239,294

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 26, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Stephan A Stefanski, Laura Zaunbrecher, and Scott Broussard as co-trustees.

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Zaunbrecher

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    16 hrs/week

    $32K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Scott Broussard

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    16 hrs/week

    $8K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Stephan A. Stefanski

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $32K (2019) → $28K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephan a Stefanski — Co-Trustee: $28KStephan a StefanskiCo-Trustee$28KLaura Zaunbrecher — Co-Trustee: $28KLaura ZaunbrecherCo-Trustee$28KScott Broussard — Co-Trustee: $4KScott BroussardCo-Trustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Stephan a Stefanski (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Trustees Fanny Edith Winn Education
Mailing address: P O Drawer 730, Crowley, LA 70527-0730
Phone: (337) 783-7000

Frequently asked questions about Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust

How much does Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust give each year?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust gave $241K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $238K across 30 grants.

What is Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's typical grant size?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,269, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust give grants?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust gives mostly in Louisiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Crowley, LA (5 grants), Lafayette, LA (3 grants), Baton Rouge, LA (3 grants) and New Orleans, LA (3 grants).

Does Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's largest grantees?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Louisiana at Lafayette ($51,800), Louisiana State University ($42,000) and McNeese State University ($32,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $241K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust fund?

The available grant records show support for universities, churches, and other organizations. Among its 2025 recipients, Loyola University describes itself as a Jesuit and Catholic institution of higher education that prepares students to lead meaningful lives and work for a more just world. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust?

The filing lists the trustees as the contact, with no form or other materials required, no defined deadline, and no restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's EIN?

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6130364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust

Crowley, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

141

Total Given

$271K

Patrick F Taylor Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Patrick F. Taylor Foundation primarily funds education, equal opportunity, and free enterprise, with additional support for charitable and humanitarian work, arts and culture, the environment, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $425,000, with a median of $8,000; it focuses on Louisiana while also funding work elsewhere, especially in Mississippi. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$45.5M

Grants

109

Total Given

$3.7M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

George Rodrigue Foundation of the Arts

New Orleans, LA

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$534K

Grants

13

Total Given

$20K

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

370

Total Given

$32.9M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Louisiana

Fanny Edith Winn Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?