New Schools for Baton Rouge logo

New Schools for Baton Rouge

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 45-3843085 Website

New Schools for Baton Rouge (NSBR) is a public charity based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Founded by community leaders in 2012, it works to expand access to excellent schools and transform education in the city through school partnerships and community engagement.

New Schools for Baton Rouge at a glance

In short: New Schools for Baton Rouge gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $269K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,148,644
-49.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-63.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$268,581
+38.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$182,500
Total assets
$24,434,553
+97.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to New Schools for Baton Rouge

How to Apply

Applications are currently closed.

Contact

Mailing address: 100 Lafayette Street Second Floor, Baton Rouge, LA 70801
Phone: (225) 384-0271
Website: https://newschoolsbr.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who New Schools for Baton Rouge funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Friends of Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc: $1.0MFriends of Discovery HealthSciences Foundation Inc$1.0MDiscovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc: $300KDiscovery Health SciencesFoundation Inc$300KHelix Community Schools: $220KHelix Community Schools$220KGeo Academies of EBR: $215KGeo Academies of EBR$215KJCFA (Jefferson Chamber Foundation Academy): $150KJCFA (Jefferson ChamberFoundation Academy)$150KNew School Facility Partners: $131KNew School Facility Partners$131KLouisiana Academy of Production: $95KLouisiana Academy ofProduction$95KLSU Foundation: $38KLSU Foundation$38K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc ($1.0M). Together the top 8 received $2.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K5$50–100K12$100–250K10$250–500K5$500K–1M12$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 84 (48%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NSBR is based in Baton Rouge, and its stated mission and Community Impact Grants focus on children, students, families, and organizations in the city. In 2025, 94% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 6% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Baton RougeKennerNew OrleansNew YorkWeslacoMetairieScottsdaleHoustonAuroraBostonCharlotteThibodauxWest Monroe

How New Schools for Baton Rouge gives

  • Giving fell 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M16 grants2019 21 grants2020 19 grants2021 18 grants2022 17 grants2023 22 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2025) to $10.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc Kenner, LALaunch Grant for Discovery Schools$1,000,000
Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc Kenner, LALaunch Grant for Discovery Schools$300,000
Helix Community Schools Baton Rouge, LAYear 0 Launch Support for Administrative Salaries$220,000
Geo Academies of EBR Baton Rouge, LAExpand geo prep to k-8 program and launch next gen high school$215,000
JCFA (Jefferson Chamber Foundation Academy) Baton Rouge, LACommunity Building Grants$150,000
New School Facility Partners Houston, TXCommunity Building Grants$130,673
Louisiana Academy of Production Baton Rouge, LACommunity Building Grants$95,471
LSU Foundation Baton Rouge, LACommunity Building Grants$37,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Schools for Baton Rouge?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The grants reported in the table are filing-year totals.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,434,553$17,669,187$5,647,598$2,148,6448$283,934
2024$12,405,538$6,534,396$20,674,172$4,281,79022$560,346
2023$26,906,353$7,657,828$16,250,565$10,313,22417$669,752
2022$36,627,153$28,681,347$9,446,703$4,212,02618$33,529
2021$18,000,510$11,219,034$13,319,384$6,794,99219$15,950
2020$19,501,823$15,046,492$9,923,060$5,320,85521$86,411
2019$6,848,333$5,790,905$8,396,146$5,036,35916$38,921

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NSBR’s mission, as stated on its website, is to ensure every child in Baton Rouge has access to an excellent education. Its 2024 filing describes work to attract high-performing schools, expand organizations that prepare teachers and principals, and support organizations that help schools succeed.

NSBR’s Community Impact Grants support community-building organizations working in five areas: equity, student growth, family and community, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Among its 2025 grantees, Discovery Health Sciences Foundation received a grant; the foundation describes its mission as providing a rigorous learning environment focused on academic achievement, intellectual curiosity, environmental responsibility, and health and science topics and careers. Helix Community Schools, another 2025 grantee, says it offers academic choices in STEAM and college and career pathways in aviation and law.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, NSBR reported eight grants totaling $2,148,644. The grants ranged from $37,500 to $1,000,000, with a median of $182,500. The largest awards included $1,000,000 to Friends of Discovery Health Sciences Foundation for a launch grant for Discovery Schools; $300,000 to Discovery Health Sciences Foundation for the same purpose; $220,000 to Helix Community Schools for Year 0 launch support for administrative salaries; and $215,000 to GEO Academies of EBR to expand GEO Prep to a K–8 program and launch a next-generation high school.

NSBR also reported $150,000 to JCFA for community-building grants, $130,673 to New School Facility Partners for community-building grants, $95,471 to Louisiana Academy of Production for community-building grants, and $37,500 to LSU Foundation for community-building grants. LSU Foundation describes its mission as cultivating and investing in philanthropic partnerships to advance LSU’s academic priorities.

NSBR’s website reports that its Community Impact Grant program began in 2019 and that it had awarded more than $525,000 to local organizations. In 2024, the organization recognized 16 local nonprofit recipients with grants totaling $205,000. The grantee portal currently says applications are closed.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Noemi Donoso as president and CEO and names Michael Victorian, Jody Montelaro, Gary Borden, John Spain, Adam Knapp, Matt Saurage, Raquel Square Ayles, Tatiana Patel, and Jennifer Eplett Reilly as board members. NSBR’s About page identifies Kenneth Campbell as CEO and says he became CEO in 2022.

New Schools for Baton Rouge is led by Noemi Donoso, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 5 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Noemi Donoso

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Dianna Payton

    Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Campbell

    Past President

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2023) → $164K (2025)

  • Travis Markey

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2023) → $157K (2025)

  • Sharmayne Rutledge

    Former Ciso

    Ciso → Former Ciso, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2024) → $93K (2025)

  • Dana Maxie

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $43K (2025)

  • Adam Knapp

    Board Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Kelly

    Treasurer

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Haymon

    Board Member

    Chair → Past Chair, 2022

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Davis

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Beach

    Secretary

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Eplett Reilly

    Board Member

    Chair → Immediate Past-Chair, 2021

    Immediate Past-Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jody Montelaro

    Board Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Spain

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ann Sternberg

    Board Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael W. Victorian

    Board Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nial Patel

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Saurage

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tatiana Patel

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Borden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Pettrey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raquel Square Ayles

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Stephanie Cargile (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ethan Gray (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: R. Brian Haymon (2023–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Clint Ebey (2024) — Managing Director
  • Former: Christoper Meyer (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Brenna Benson (2022) — CFO
  • Former: Emily Lebeau (2022) — Senior Director
  • Former: Kara Maggiore (2022) — Senior Director
  • Former: Sarah Jones (2022) — CEO of Facility Partners
  • Former: Dennis Blunt (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ken Bubp (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew C. Saurage (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Preston Castille (2019) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kenneth Campbell — Past President: $164KKenneth CampbellPast President$164KTravis Markey — CFO: $157KTravis MarkeyCFO$157KNoemi Donoso — President & CEO: $119KNoemi DonosoPresident & CEO$119KSharmayne Rutledge — Former Ciso: $93KSharmayne RutledgeFormer Ciso$93KDana Maxie — Chief of Staff: $43KDana MaxieChief of Staff$43K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Kenneth Campbell (Past President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about New Schools for Baton Rouge

How much does New Schools for Baton Rouge give each year?

New Schools for Baton Rouge gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.3M across 22 grants.

What is New Schools for Baton Rouge's typical grant size?

New Schools for Baton Rouge's median grant in 2025 was $182,500, and its average grant was $268,581, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does New Schools for Baton Rouge give grants?

New Schools for Baton Rouge gives mostly in Louisiana: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (5 grants) and Kenner, LA (2 grants).

Does New Schools for Baton Rouge give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on New Schools for Baton Rouge's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Building Grants" (4 grants).

Who are New Schools for Baton Rouge's largest grantees?

New Schools for Baton Rouge's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc ($1,000,000), Discovery Health Sciences Foundation Inc ($300,000) and Helix Community Schools ($220,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is New Schools for Baton Rouge?

New Schools for Baton Rouge reported $24.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.7M.

What does New Schools for Baton Rouge fund?

NSBR’s mission, as stated on its website, is to ensure every child in Baton Rouge has access to an excellent education. Its 2024 filing describes work to attract high-performing schools, expand organizations that prepare teachers and principals, and support organizations that help schools succeed. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New Schools for Baton Rouge?

Applications are currently closed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is New Schools for Baton Rouge's EIN?

New Schools for Baton Rouge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3843085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Schools for Baton Rouge's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$170.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$5.8M

The Charles Lamar Family Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports nonprofit projects in Pre-K–12 education, companion animal welfare, water resources, and other areas including conservation, social services, and arts and culture, usually in the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. Grants are typically around $20,780 by median, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $400,000. It describes competitive application rounds but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

Irene W & CB Pennington Private

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.5M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

City Fund

Beaverton, OR

City Fund supports city-based nonprofits and local leaders working to improve public education, expand access to high-quality public schools, and advance policies that support them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $10.4 million, with a median of $145,000, and supported work in cities across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$59.7M

Grants

121

Total Given

$109.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New Schools for Baton Rouge's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New Schools for Baton Rouge down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?