The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 20-0665987

THE CREDIT BUREAU OF is a public charity based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Formed in 2004, it uses board-designated endowment funds to make grants in furtherance of its mission and to pay administrative expenses.

Key facts about The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation

In short: The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation gave $1.5M across 50 grants in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Louisiana. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-0665987
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,490,264
Grants made (2024)
50
Average grant
$29,805
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (11 of 50, 2024)
Total assets
$24,032,524
Primary geography
Louisiana (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$24.0M

+3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.5M

+32.9% YoY

Grant Count

50

+28.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

+3.6% YoY

Is The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 50 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $33K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to promote understanding of the consumer credit system and personal money management, and to help create an economically competitive and thriving Louisiana where people have the tools and skills to reach their potential. It also describes itself as a champion of collaboration, innovation, and creative solutions to community challenges.

Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in education, arts and culture, civic affairs, community improvement, and human services. For example, Douglas Manship Sr Theatre Complex says its mission is to present and produce performing arts programs and encourage future audiences; Knock Knock Children’s Museum describes itself as providing playful learning experiences; and Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge says its mission is to prevent homelessness and promote self-sufficiency and dignity.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 50 grants totaling $1,490,264. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $322,214, with a median of $20,000.

The largest 2024 grant was $322,214 to Junior Achievement of GBRACADIANA for education. Other notable grants included $67,170 to Douglas Manship Sr Theatre Complex for culture and arts; $60,000 each to Baton Rouge Crime Stoppers Inc for civic purposes and Knock Knock Children’s Museum for culture and arts; and $50,000 each to Baton Rouge Youth Coalition for education and Public Affairs Research Council of for community improvement. Additional grants included $45,000 to Teach for America Inc - South LA for education, $43,320 to Life of a Single Mom for human services, and $41,200 to Dream Teachers LLC for education.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says it supports organizations and initiatives in Louisiana. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 3% to recipients in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.

Cities

Baton RougeLake CharlesNew YorkNew OrleansAmiteBostonDenham SpringsNew RoadsLivingstonNatchitochesPrairievilleSchriever

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M34 grants2020 48 grants2021 49 grants2022 39 grants2023 50 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2023) to $1.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 50 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Junior Achievement of Gbracadiana: $322KJunior Achievement ofGbracadiana$322KDouglas Manship Sr Theatre Complex: $67KDouglas Manship Sr TheatreComplex$67KBaton Rouge Crime Stoppers Inc: $60KBaton Rouge Crime Stoppers Inc$60KKnock Knock Children's Museum Inc: $60KKnock Knock Children's MuseumInc$60KBaton Rouge Youth Coalition Inc: $50KBaton Rouge Youth CoalitionInc$50KPublic Affairs Research Council of Louisiana Inc: $50KPublic Affairs ResearchCouncil of Louisiana Inc$50KTeach for America Inc - South LA: $45KTeach for America Inc - SouthLA$45KLife of a Single Mom: $43KLife of a Single Mom$43KDream Teachers LLC: $41KDream Teachers LLC$41KThe Salvation Army - Baton Rouge: $39KThe Salvation Army - BatonRouge$39K

The largest 2024 recipient was Junior Achievement of Gbracadiana ($322K). Together the top 10 received $778K.

Grant Size Distribution

220 grants across all recorded years

186<$50K21$50–100K12$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 186 grants of 220 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior Achievement of Gbracadiana Baton Rouge, LAEducation$322,214
Douglas Manship Sr Theatre Complex Baton Rouge, LACulture & Arts$67,170
Baton Rouge Crime Stoppers Inc Baton Rouge, LACIVIC$60,000
Knock Knock Children's Museum Inc Baton Rouge, LACulture & Arts$60,000
Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Inc Baton Rouge, LAEducation$50,000
Public Affairs Research Council of Louisiana Inc Baton Rouge, LACommunity Improvemen$50,000
Teach for America Inc - South LA New York, NYEducation$45,000
Life of a Single Mom Baton Rouge, LAHuman Services$43,320
Dream Teachers LLC Baton Rouge, LAEducation$41,200
The Salvation Army - Baton Rouge Baton Rouge, LAHuman Services$38,850

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $24,032,524 $1,182,998 $1,727,068 $1,490,264
2023 $23,288,879 $1,725,211 $1,439,056 $1,121,500
2022 $22,609,402 $589,715 $1,640,309 $1,384,719
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$24,032,524$23,288,879$22,609,402
Revenue$1,182,998$1,725,211$589,715
Expenses$1,727,068$1,439,056$1,640,309
Net Investment Income$1,182,998$1,725,211$589,715

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and trustees listed on the 2024 filing include Lauren Jumonville, listed as “VICE PRESIDE,” and trustees Richard Allen, Terrell Brown, WJ Noel Jr, Susan Leake, William G Lockwood, Craig Netterville, Beau Olinde, Preston Peterson, and Ronnie Stephens.

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation is led by Layne R. McDaniel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Layne R. McDaniel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beau Olinde

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Preston Peterson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Allen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert D. Westerman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Uffman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Leake

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terrell Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William G. Lockwood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wj Noel Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Netterville

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Stephens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Jumonville

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Norman Thompson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Lousteau (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 451 Florida St Ste Ll 100, Baton Rouge, LA 70801
Phone: (225) 922-4746

Frequently asked questions about The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation

How much does The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation give each year?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation gave $1.5M across 50 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 39 grants.

What is The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's typical grant size?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $29,805, across 50 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation that year got $17K on average.

Where does The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation give grants?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (45 grants).

Does The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 50 grants with a stated purpose on The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Services" (17 grants), "Education" (12 grants) and "Health" (7 grants).

Who are The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's largest grantees?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Junior Achievement of Gbracadiana ($322,214), Douglas Manship Sr Theatre Complex ($67,170) and Baton Rouge Crime Stoppers Inc ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation reported $24.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What does The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to promote understanding of the consumer credit system and personal money management, and to help create an economically competitive and thriving Louisiana where people have the tools and skills to reach their potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's EIN?

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0665987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$170.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$5.8M

Albemarle Foundation

Charlotte, NC

In 2024, the Albemarle Foundation funded emergency relief, education, community philanthropy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, among other causes. It made 147 grants totaling $3.65 million; awards ranged from $10 to $1,359,587, with a median of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Delaware, with additional funding in the District of Columbia and North Carolina; the filing says applicants should contact the foundation and directs them to application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

147

Total Given

$3.7M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

Irene W & CB Pennington Private

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.5M

Capital Area United Way

Baton Rouge, LA

Capital Area United Way funds partner agencies addressing education, economic mobility, health, and basic needs in its 10-parish Capital Region service area. A recent Basic Needs opportunity typically offered one-year grants of $10,000–$30,000, with requests up to $50,000. Agencies apply through e-CImpact; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

47

Total Given

$2.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Pennington Family Foundation

Denham Springs, LA

The Pennington Family Foundation funds biomedical research, arts, health, youth development, education, and community services, primarily in Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $450,000, with a median of $15,750. The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

57

Total Given

$1.9M

The Charles Lamar Family Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports nonprofit projects in Pre-K–12 education, companion animal welfare, water resources, and other areas including conservation, social services, and arts and culture, usually in the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. Grants are typically around $20,780 by median, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $400,000. It describes competitive application rounds but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

More Funders in Louisiana

The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?