To advance excellence and innovation in the long-term care continuum through research and its translation into practice.
Key facts about The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine
In short: The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1948720
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $952,435
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$952K
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
-82.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-48.1% YoY
How The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $952K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $24K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $144K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Post-Acute and Long-Term Care Medical Association Inc ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Post-Acute and Long-Term Care Medical Association Inc Columbia, MD | Drive to deprescribe program; community platform for paltmed membership; 2024 futures program registration fees, travel, meals, etc. For 86 futures program attendees; staff support funds for paltmed all staff meeting | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $952,435 | $876,267 | $744,623 |
| Revenue | $511,134 | $561,621 | $398,968 |
| Expenses | $412,206 | $432,957 | $329,173 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,646 | $11,659 | $132 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine is led by Michelle Zinnert, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michelle Zinnert
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi White Md Med Mph Cmd
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Zarowitz Pharmd Bcgp Fccp
Director
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Hann
Foundation Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Haithcoat
Director
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Saltsman
Director
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arif Nazir
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Kenneth Brubaker Md Cmd
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Levy Md Cmd
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair & Then Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cari Levy
Chair-Elect
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Christopher E. Laxton Cae (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Denise Wassenaar Rn Ms Nha (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Lett Md Cmdr (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Susan Levy Md Cmd Chair (2023)
- Former: Barbara Resnick Phd Crnp (2020–2021) — Imm. Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine
How much does The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine give each year?
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $144K across 3 grants.
How large is The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine?
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine reported $952K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $511K.
What is The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine?
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbia, MD. It holds $952K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine operate?
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine has awarded grants in Maryland, North Carolina, New York.
What is The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine's EIN?
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1948720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Barth Syndrome Foundation
Larchmont, NY
The Barth Syndrome Foundation is an engaged, global community whose mission is saving lives through education, advances in treatments, and finding a cure for barth syndrome.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$332K
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Rosemont, IL
COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
National Kidney Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The National Kidney Foundation is revolutionizing the fight to save lives by eliminating preventable kidney disease, accelerating innovation for the dignity of the patient experience, and dismantling structural inequities in kidney care, dialysis, and transplantation.
Assets
$51.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$678K
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
High Point Regional Health Foundation
High Point, NC
To promote health and wellness to the general public through the support of services and mission of high point regional health (dba atrium health wake forest baptist high point medical center).
Assets
$56.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.8M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
More Funders in Maryland
The Foundation for Post-Acute and Long Term Care Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?