Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation
The Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation is a private foundation based in Rockland, Delaware. Its 2025 grants supported medical research and pediatric treatment facilities, medical research and education, and services for people experiencing homelessness.
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation at a glance
In short: Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation gave $9.1M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,074,798
- -49.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,268,700
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,129,302
- Total assets
- $94,600,251
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Delaware (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing directs applicants to attached materials for the application form, deadlines, and award restrictions; those details are not provided here.
- Contact
Application contact: Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation
Mailing address: C/O William J Martin Esq President, PO Box 414, Rockland, DE 19732
Phone: (302) 893-9450
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nemoursalfred I Dupont Hospital for Children ($6.8M). Together the top 4 received $9.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 13 grants of 41 (32%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 75% of grant dollars went to recipients in Delaware, 22% to recipients in Pennsylvania, and 3% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2021) to $18.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $9.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nemoursalfred I Dupont Hospital for Children Wilmington, DE | Medical research and expansion of pediatric oncology and sickle cell disease treatment facilities. | $6,766,194 |
| American Cancer Society Philadelphia, PA | Supporting Medical Research and Education | $2,009,604 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | Supporting Medical Research and Education | $249,000 |
| Sojourners Place Inc Wilmington, DE | Supporting an array of individualized services for homeless men and women | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $94,600,251 | $5,599,963 | $9,400,672 | $9,074,798 | 4 | $9,074,798 | $5,371,043 | $5,298,276 |
| 2024 | $98,400,960 | $4,836,857 | $18,421,805 | $18,040,736 | 8 | $18,040,736 | $4,536,021 | $5,418,335 |
| 2023 | $111,685,516 | $7,206,561 | $14,316,167 | $14,000,000 | 1 | $14,010,699 | $6,890,972 | $5,501,225 |
| 2022 | $118,795,122 | $5,548,280 | $12,814,173 | $12,249,329 | 17 | $12,267,718 | $4,959,202 | $6,669,191 |
| 2021 | $126,061,015 | $9,244,097 | $3,557,203 | $3,103,179 | 11 | — | $8,736,105 | $6,978,407 |
| 2020 | $120,369,797 | $6,181,985 | $5,265,996 | $4,770,277 | 17 | — | $5,696,547 | $5,986,314 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for medical research and education, pediatric oncology and sickle cell disease treatment facilities, and services for people experiencing homelessness. Sojourners’ Place, a 2025 grantee, describes its mission as assisting homeless women and men on their journey to self-sufficiency through a case-managed residential program.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded four grants totaling $9,074,798. Grants ranged from $50,000 to $6,766,194, with a median grant of $1,129,302. The largest grants were $6,766,194 to Nemours Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children for medical research and expansion of pediatric oncology and sickle cell disease treatment facilities, $2,009,604 to the American Cancer Society for medical research and education, and $249,000 to the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society for medical research and education. Sojourners’ Place received $50,000 to support individualized services for homeless men and women.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William J. Martin as president-member and William H. Lunger, Esq. as foundation officer, secretary, and treasurer. Trustees listed are Joanne Brice, MD; Xavier J. Decaire; Owen Brett Jones; and Elmer Setting.
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation is led by William J. Martin, President-Member since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William J. Martin
President-Member
Secretary-Treasurer → Foundation Mngr, Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Foundation Mngr, Secretary & Treasurer → President-Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Owen Brett Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elmer Setting
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Brice MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xavier J. Decaire
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Lunger Esq.
Foundation Officer, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: David K. Solacoff MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Marina C. Kaiser (2020–2021) — President-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation
How much does Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation give each year?
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation gave $9.1M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18.0M across 8 grants.
What is Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's typical grant size?
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,129,302, and its average grant was $2,268,700, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation give grants?
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation gives mostly in Delaware: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (2 grants).
Does Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation?
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation reported $94.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for medical research and education, pediatric oncology and sickle cell disease treatment facilities, and services for people experiencing homelessness. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation?
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's EIN?
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0144456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lisa Dean Moseley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?