American Electric Power Foundation
American Electric Power Foundation is a private foundation located in Wilmington, Delaware. It supports educational improvement, particularly in STEM, and basic human services such as hunger and housing; it also describes support for social justice initiatives and environmental protection.
Key facts about American Electric Power Foundation
In short: American Electric Power Foundation gave $23.0M across 753 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3886453
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,998,295
- Grants made (2025)
- 753
- Average grant
- $30,542
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $43,571,955
- Primary geography
- Ohio (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The Foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$43.6M
-33.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$23.0M
+2.0% YoY
Grant Count
753
+0.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, American Electric Power Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.9M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How American Electric Power Foundation gives
- 48% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 809% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation focuses on education from early childhood through higher education in science, technology, engineering, and math, as well as help meeting basic needs such as emergency shelter, affordable housing, and hunger. It also supports organizations whose mission or programming is committed to positive social justice outcomes and supports environmental protection efforts.
Its 2025 grantees illustrate a range of activities. For example, the Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation says it advances the vision of the Columbus Metropolitan Library, while the Furniture Bank of Central Ohio says it reduces the impact of poverty by providing furniture to people facing severe life challenges. United Way of Central Ohio describes its work as helping families in crisis meet basic needs and children achieve student success.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Foundation reported 753 grants totaling $22,998,295. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest grants were $1,428,570 to Safety Blitz Foundation Inc. for the National Child Identification Program; $500,000 to Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation for its comprehensive campaign; $500,000 to The Columbus Partnership for the Smart Columbus Sustainability Fund; and $400,000 to National Veterans Memorial and Museum Operating Co. for exhibitions, programming, and museum experiences. Other grants included $360,684 to United Way of Central Ohio for the AEP United Way campaign and $333,334 to Furniture Bank of Central Ohio for its community furnishing master plan.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from American Electric Power Foundation
Ready to take the next step with American Electric Power Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio recipients received 49% of grant dollars, followed by Texas at 14%, Indiana at 7%, and Virginia and West Virginia at 5% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 753 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22.6M (2024) to $35.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 753 grants totaling $23.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Safety Blitz Foundation Inc ($1.4M). Together the top 10 received $5.6M.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,300), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
3,002 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2,395 grants of 3,002 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Safety Blitz Foundation Inc Waco, TX | National Child Identification Program | $1,428,570 |
| Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation Columbus, OH | Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation Comprehensive campaign | $500,000 |
| Ohio State University Foundation Chicago, IL | for Pelotonia Operational support | $500,000 |
| The Columbus Partnership Columbus, OH | Smart Columbus Sustainability fund | $500,000 |
| National Veterans Memorial and Museum Operating CO Columbus, OH | for Ensuring Enhanced, Accessible and complementary exhibitions, programming, and museum experiences | $400,000 |
| United Way of Central Ohio Inc Columbus, OH | 2024 Entire AEP United Way Campaign - General Operating support for United Way locations | $360,684 |
| Furniture Bank of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | Master Plan to Furnish our community | $333,334 |
| Champions of the Community Inc Dublin, OH | Champions of Community for Nationwide Children's Hospital | $273,450 |
| Columbus 2020 Foundation Columbus, OH | One Columbus Small Business Outreach and Talent Development | $250,000 |
| Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OK | Explore & Imagine fund | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 753 | $22,998,295 |
| 2024 | 752 | $22,552,176 |
| 2023 | 793 | $26,713,952 |
The Foundation reported that its 2025 distributions from sources other than current income totaled $22,998,295, an amount equal to at least 25% of its net assets of $65,960,338 at the beginning of that tax year. It stated that these distributions resulted in a substantial contraction of assets and that it had no plans for dissolution.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43,571,955 | $65,226,977 | $74,342,346 |
| Revenue | $1,805,491 | $13,479,995 | $5,857,994 |
| Expenses | $23,405,713 | $22,792,145 | $27,017,873 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $23,213,852 | $22,743,750 | $26,903,499 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,802,832 | $13,475,550 | $5,791,216 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,867,906 | $3,913,728 | $4,929,019 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Janelle N Coleman as director, president, and chair. Other listed officers and directors are Kamran Ali (director, secretary); Steve Baker (vice president); Christian T Beam (director, vice president, secretary); Kelly Ferneau (vice president); Stacey D Gabbard (director); Greg Brian Hall (vice president); Brett Mattison (vice president); Marc Reitter (vice president); and Leigh Anne Strahler (vice president).
American Electric Power Foundation is led by Janelle N Coleman, Director, President & Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janelle N Coleman
Director, President & Chair
Director & President → Director, President & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian T Beam
Director, Vice President & Secretary
Director & Vice President → Director, Vice President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles E Zebula
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamran Ali
Director & Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Dixon
Director & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey D Gabbard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Walker
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Mattison
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Wiseman
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Brian Hall
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Talavera
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Ferneau
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Anne Strahler
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Reitter
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Baker
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Julie Sloat (2021–2024) — Director & Chair
- Former: Peggy I Simmons (2022–2024) — Director, Vice President & Vice Chair
- Former: Benjamin Fowke (2024) — Director & Chair
- Former: Kate Sturgess (2024) — Director
- Former: Ann P Kelly (2022–2023) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Nick Akins (2022–2023) — Chair & Director
- Former: Charles R. Patton (2020–2022) — Vice President & Director
- Former: Lisa Barton (2020–2022) — Director & Vice President
- Former: Brian X. Tierney (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer · Filing note: Until 7121
- Former: Nicholas K. Akins (2020–2021) — Director & Chairman
- Former: Julius Cox (2021) — Director & Vice President · Filing note: Until 12221
- Former: Dale E. Heydlauff (2020) — Director & President
- Former: Lana Hillebrand (2020) — Director & Vice President
- Former: Teresa L. McWain (2020) — Director, Executive Director & Secretary · Filing note: Until 73120
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about American Electric Power Foundation
How much does American Electric Power Foundation give each year?
American Electric Power Foundation gave $23.0M across 753 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22.6M across 752 grants.
What is American Electric Power Foundation's typical grant size?
American Electric Power Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $30,542, across 753 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does American Electric Power Foundation give grants?
American Electric Power Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (14%) and Indiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (151 grants), Shreveport, LA (30 grants), Fort Wayne, IN (28 grants) and Longview, TX (19 grants).
Does American Electric Power Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of American Electric Power Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (128 of 753) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (30 grants) and "Food Pantry" (3 grants).
Who are American Electric Power Foundation's largest grantees?
American Electric Power Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Safety Blitz Foundation Inc ($1,428,570), Ohio State University Foundation ($729,990 across 3 grants) and Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation ($530,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,300), which are not listed by name. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Electric Power Foundation?
American Electric Power Foundation reported $43.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does American Electric Power Foundation fund?
The Foundation focuses on education from early childhood through higher education in science, technology, engineering, and math, as well as help meeting basic needs such as emergency shelter, affordable housing, and hunger. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Electric Power Foundation?
The Foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is American Electric Power Foundation's EIN?
American Electric Power Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3886453. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does American Electric Power Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Electric Power Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Electric Power Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Brandsma Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
289
Total Given
$584K
More Funders in Delaware
American Electric Power Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?