The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation logo

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 85-1496438 Website

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Established in 2020 by Molina Healthcare, Inc., it supports programs intended to improve the health and well-being of disadvantaged populations in local communities.

Key facts about The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation

In short: The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation gave $4.4M across 93 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state Nevada. 63% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-1496438
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$4,358,799
Grants made (2025)
93
Average grant
$46,869
Median grant
$19,000
New grantees (estimate)
63% first-time grantees (55 of 88, 2025)
Total assets
$487,774
Primary geography
Nevada (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$488K

-63.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.4M

-16.8% YoY

Grant Count

93

-33.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$47K

+25.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $251K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

63%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 55 of 88 grantees (63%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $46K; repeat grants $55K. How we count

Medians: $14K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 19% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it was created to improve the health and well-being of disadvantaged populations by funding meaningful, measurable, and innovative programs and solutions that improve health, life, and living in local communities.

Its grants include support for educational and health care institutions, community organizations, and service providers. For example, the Community Foundation of an individual recipient describes its own mission as connecting people with causes and providing resources and leadership to nonprofits in northwest Mississippi. Iowa Primary Care Association describes its mission as enhancing community health centers’ capacity to care. Boston Senior Home Care says it works to help culturally diverse adults and people with disabilities, particularly those with limited means, remain safely in their homes and communities.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 93 grants totaling $4,358,799. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $300,000, with a median of $19,000. Among the largest were $300,000 to an individual recipient Reserve University for a scholarship fund; $250,000 to the Community Foundation of an individual recipient for Delta Food Connections; and two $250,000 grants to the University of Nevada-Reno Foundation for the Nevada Flex EMS Supplement Project and Nevada Health Service Corps. Other large grants supported an Ohio State dental scholarship fund, Project ECHO at the University of Iowa, and health care workforce development.

How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Nevada received 30% of grant dollars, Ohio 13%, Iowa 13%, Mississippi 7%, and Texas 6%. The listed 2025 grants also included recipients in Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

35states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 93 itemized grants.

Cities

LouisvilleSeattleBuffaloColumbusGreenvilleTacomaMilwaukeePhiladelphiaColumbiaRenoChicagoLos AngelesRochesterBoiseClevelandDes MoinesLas VegasCincinnatiEverettDetroit

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M118 grants2021 370 grants2022 129 grants2023 140 grants2024 93 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $6.8M (2022). In 2025 it made 93 grants totaling $4.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Nevada-Reno Foundation: $701K across 5 grantsUniversity of Nevada-RenoFoundation$701K · 5 grantsCommunity Foundation of Northwest Mississippi Inc: $250KCommunity Foundation ofNorthwest Mississippi Inc$250KThe Ohio State University Foundation: $249KThe Ohio State UniversityFoundation$249KUniversity of Iowa: $220KUniversity of Iowa$220KHigh Sierra Area Health Education Center Inc: $200K across 2 grantsHigh Sierra Area HealthEducation Center Inc$200K · 2 grantsIowa Primary Care Association Inc: $200KIowa Primary Care AssociationInc$200KBoston Senior Home Care Inc: $112KBoston Senior Home Care Inc$112KHospice of Central Iowa Foundation: $105KHospice of Central IowaFoundation$105KAmerican Heart Association: $100KAmerican Heart Association$100KCatholic Charities of Northern Nevada: $100KCatholic Charities of NorthernNevada$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nevada-Reno Foundation ($701K across 5 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.2M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($300,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

850 grants across all recorded years

713<$50K77$50–100K46$100–250K13$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 713 grants of 850 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$300,000
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi Inc Hernando, MSDelta Food Connections$250,000
University of Nevada-Reno Foundation Reno, NVThe Nevada Flex EMS Supplement Project$250,000
University of Nevada-Reno Foundation Reno, NVNevada Health Service Corps$250,000
The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OHOSU Dental Scholarship fund$248,857
University of Iowa Iowa City, IAProject ECHO$219,963
Iowa Primary Care Association Inc Des Moines, IAAdvancing Health Equity and Addressing Disparities (AHEAD): Disparities Reduction Engagement and Goal Setting in Iowa$200,000
High Sierra Area Health Education Center Inc Reno, NVAHEC Health Care Workforce Development Pathway Programs$150,000
Boston Senior Home Care Inc Boston, MASupportive Housing Program at South Cove East$112,000
Hospice of Central Iowa Foundation Des Moines, IAEveryStep MCH "Suitcase" Clinics$105,037

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $4,358,799 93
2024 $5,236,256 140
2023 $4,339,533 129
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$487,774$1,330,319$6,613,897
Revenue$3,418,866$60,744$5,072,950
Expenses$4,466,413$5,344,322$4,482,138
Qualifying Distributions$4,466,313$5,343,321$4,477,959
Net Investment Income$7,972$32,226$18,382
Distributable Amount$250,683$146,825$199,759

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Lawrence Anderson, director; Debra Bacon, director; Jeff Barlow, secretary; Melissa Buckley, executive director; Mark Keim, treasurer; and Ronald Kurtz, chair.

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation is led by Melissa Buckley, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Melissa Buckley

    Executive Director

    Chair & Executive Director → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Kurtz

    Chair

    Chair & Executive Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Bacon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Barlow

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Keim

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Carolyn Ingram (2021–2024) — Director & Executive Director
  • Former: Thomas Tran (2021) — Director & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Website: https://molinahealthcare.com

Frequently asked questions about The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation

How much does The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation give each year?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation gave $4.4M across 93 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5.2M across 140 grants.

What is The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $19,000, and its average grant was $46,869, across 93 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation that year got $46K on average.

Where does The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation give grants?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's top state is Nevada, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (13%) and Iowa (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (9 grants), Louisville, KY (7 grants), Des Moines, IA (3 grants) and Santa Fe, NM (3 grants).

Does The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 93 grants with a stated purpose on The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Hurricane Disaster Relief" (4 grants) and "Hurricane Helene Relief" (3 grants).

Who are The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Nevada-Reno Foundation ($701,000 across 5 grants), Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi Inc ($250,000) and The Ohio State University Foundation ($248,857), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($300,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation reported $488K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $251K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation fund?

The foundation says it was created to improve the health and well-being of disadvantaged populations by funding meaningful, measurable, and innovative programs and solutions that improve health, life, and living in local communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's EIN?

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1496438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

More Funders in Delaware

The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?