American Neurogastroenterology
Facilitate physician interchange of ideas and research in science of motility.
American Neurogastroenterology at a glance
In short: American Neurogastroenterology gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- -61.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,667
- -48.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $5,189,426
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Neurogastroenterology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wake Forest University Health Sciences ($15K). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How American Neurogastroenterology gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $139K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wake Forest University Health Sciences Charlotte, NC | Research | $15,000 |
| Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Research | $15,000 |
| Monell Chemical Senses Center Philadelphia, PA | Research | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Neurogastroenterology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,189,426 | $1,322,053 | $928,326 | $35,000 | 3 | $124,925 |
| 2024 | $4,832,875 | $1,353,989 | $897,011 | $90,000 | 4 | $128,959 |
| 2023 | $4,660,528 | $984,500 | $904,560 | $138,754 | 6 | $78,382 |
| 2022 | $4,417,332 | $1,009,353 | $834,908 | $90,000 | 4 | $147,114 |
| 2021 | $4,909,804 | $564,015 | $338,177 | $25,000 | 1 | $56,993 |
| 2020 | $3,980,043 | $1,210,655 | $884,894 | $25,000 | Total only | $83,110 |
| 2019 | $3,815,922 | $927,655 | $515,057 | $10,000 | Total only | $106,647 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About American Neurogastroenterology
Based on IRS filings
American Neurogastroenterology is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Belleville, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $125K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Neurogastroenterology is led by G. Nicholas Verne MD, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
G. Nicholas Verne MD
President
Treasurer → President-El, 2021
President-El → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ennis
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Pandolfino MD
Institute Director
President → Institute Di, 2023
Institute Di → Institute Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Sayuk MD
Treasurer
Councilor → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adil Bharucha
President Elect
President El → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Shin Md Ms
Councilor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gulbransen PhD
Councilor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elyse R. Thakur PhD
Councilor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nitin Ahuja MD
Councilor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Rosen MPH MD
Councilor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Staller
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Robert O. Heuckeroth
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tamas Ordog
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Thangam Venkatesan
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Walter W. Chan MD
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Fedias Christofi PhD (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: David Levinthal MD PhD (2021–2024) — Councilor
- Former: Eammon Quigley MD (2021–2024) — Councilor
- Former: Shanthi Srinivasan MD (2021–2024) — Councilor
- Former: Katja Karrento MD (2023–2024) — Councilor
- Former: Beverley Greenwood-Van Meerveld PhD (2019–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Jose Garza MD (2019–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Linda Anh Nguyen MD (2019–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Simon J. Gibbons PhD (2019–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Baha Moshiree MD (2021–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Jason R. Baker PhD (2021–2022) — Councilor
- Former: Katja Kovacic MD (2021–2022) — Councilor
- Former: C. Prakash Gyawali MD (2019–2021) — Councilor
- Former: John W. Wiley MD (2019–2021) — Councilor
- Former: Baharak Moshiree MD (2019–2020) — Councilor
- Former: Gianrico Farrugia MD (2019–2020) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Miranda Van Tilburg PhD (2019–2020) — Councilor
- Former: Purna Kashyap MD (2019–2020) — Councilor
- Former: Willilam Chey MD (2019–2020) — Councilor
- Former: Elyanne Ratcliffe MD (2020) — Councilor
- Former: Elaine Ratcliffe MD (2019) — Councilor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Neurogastroenterology
How much does American Neurogastroenterology give each year?
American Neurogastroenterology gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 4 grants.
What is American Neurogastroenterology's typical grant size?
American Neurogastroenterology's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $11,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Neurogastroenterology give grants?
American Neurogastroenterology's top state is North Carolina, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (43%) and Pennsylvania (14%).
Does American Neurogastroenterology give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on American Neurogastroenterology's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (3 grants).
How large is American Neurogastroenterology?
American Neurogastroenterology reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is American Neurogastroenterology?
American Neurogastroenterology is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Belleville, MI. It holds $5.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is American Neurogastroenterology's EIN?
American Neurogastroenterology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1222917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work American Neurogastroenterology funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Neurogastroenterology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Academy of Neurology Institute
Minneapolis, MN
The American Academy of Neurology Institute funds neurology education, resources, and research, including training and career development related to neurological disease. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $1.05 million, with a median of $150,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. Applicants apply through specific programs with award-specific requirements; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$130.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$4.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
St Baldrick's Foundation Inc
Monrovia, CA
St. Baldrick’s funds childhood cancer research worldwide, including discovery, clinical trials, researcher training, and related infrastructure and collaborative projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.31 million, with a median of about $85,600. Applications begin with a letter of intent, and selected applicants are invited to submit full proposals; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$29.7M
Grants
55
Total Given
$15.7M
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Rosemont, IL
COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Medical Association
Chicago, IL
The AMA funds medical education and training, research, public health, health equity, and initiatives to improve health outcomes, primarily through support for charities, medical associations, educational institutions, and government educational institutions. In 2024, awards ranged from $250 to $375,000, with a median of $30,000; its stated programs include a U.S.-based physician-led micro-grant opportunity, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
142
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Neurogastroenterology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Neurogastroenterology down — hundreds of funders to go?