Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
The Center for Orthopaedic Trauma, also known as the Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement (COTA), is a public charity based in Rosemont, Illinois. Formed in 2009, it supports orthopaedic trauma education, training, and research, including fellowship and postgraduate education programs.
Key facts about Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
In short: Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement gave $520K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), top state North Carolina. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 30-0550076
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $520,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $26,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $679,314
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (14% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The program requires an application from an approved OTA orthopaedic trauma fellowship program. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The program information lists November 30, 2026.
- Next open deadline
- November 30, 2026 (COTA Fellowship Grants)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$679K
-13.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$520K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
-13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
-8.0% YoY
Is Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
COTA’s stated mission is to advance education and teaching in orthopaedic trauma, improve understanding of musculoskeletal injury treatment and repair, promote orthopaedic trauma research, and support the education and study of the field.
Its grant program supports orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education. COTA’s program information states that eligible applicants are approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association orthopaedic trauma fellowship programs in the United States. Among the organizations it supported in 2024, the University of Maryland Medical System Foundation said it raises charitable funds to safeguard health care excellence for the University of Maryland Medical System. Emory University described its mission as creating, preserving, teaching, and applying knowledge in the service of humanity. Atrium Health Foundation said it supports Atrium Health through giving to improve health, elevate hope, and advance healing.
Grantmaking
In 2024, COTA awarded 20 grants totaling $520,000. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000. The listed 2024 awards were for fellowships. Larger awards included $75,000 to Tampa General Hospital Foundation and $50,000 each to Emory University, University of Maryland Medical System Foundation, University of Texas HSC at Houston, University of Washington, and Wake Forest University Health Sciences.
Review Cycle
The program information lists November 30, 2026.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Ready to take the next step with Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
COTA’s fellowship grant program lists the United States as its geographic scope. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest stated recipient-state shares were North Carolina and Florida, at 14% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $520K (2024) to $807K (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $520K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tampa General Hospital Foundation ($75K). Together the top 10 received $428K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 130 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tampa General Hospital Foundation Tampa, FL | Fellowship | $75,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| University of Maryland Medical System Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| University of Texas HSC at Houston Dallas, TX | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| University of Washington Chicago, IL | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| Wake Forest University Health Sciences Charlotte, NC | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | Fellowship | $27,500 |
| Allegheny-Singer Research Institute Cleveland, OH | Fellowship | $25,000 |
| Atrium Health Foundation Charlotte, NC | Fellowship | $25,000 |
| Trustees of Indiana University Detroit, MI | Fellowship | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants awarded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $679,314 | $586,952 | $579,670 | $520,000 |
| 2023 | $783,552 | $320,510 | $740,721 | $650,000 |
| 2022 | $1,083,777 | $569,213 | $743,705 | $680,000 |
In 2024, COTA made 20 grants.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $679,314 | $783,552 | $1,083,777 |
| Revenue | $586,952 | $320,510 | $569,213 |
| Expenses | $579,670 | $740,721 | $743,705 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mark W. Richardson, MD, as Chair; Alan L. Jones, MD, as President; Yelena Bogdan as Secretary/Treasurer; and Gerald Lang as Vice-Chair. It also lists Gary Benedetti, MD; Jana Davis, MD; Andrew Evans, MD; Bill Hakeos, MD; James Kesl, DO; and Will Lack, MD, as Members-At-Large.
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement is led by Alan L Jones MD, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alan L Jones MD
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark W Richardson MD
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Evans MD
Member-At-Large
Member at Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Lang
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mai Nguyen MD
Member-At-Large
Member at Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yelena Bogdan
Secretary & Treasurer
Member at Large → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Benedetti MD
Member-At-Large
Member at Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Kesl DO
Member-At-Large
Member at Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Hakeos MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jana Davis MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Lack MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: William D. Lack MD (2020–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: William Hakeos MD (2020–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Brendan M. Patterson MD (2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Maureen Finnegan MD (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 9400 W Higgins Road 305, Rosemont, IL 60018
Phone: (847) 678-1631
Website: https://cotagrants.org
Frequently asked questions about Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
How much does Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement give each year?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement gave $520K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $650K across 23 grants.
What is Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's typical grant size?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $26,000, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement that year got $17K on average.
Where does Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement give grants?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's top state is North Carolina, with 14% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and Georgia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants), Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fellowship" (20 grants).
Who are Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's largest grantees?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's largest 2024 grantees include Tampa General Hospital Foundation ($75,000), Emory University ($50,000) and University of Maryland Medical System Foundation Inc ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement reported $679K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $587K.
What does Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement fund?
COTA’s stated mission is to advance education and teaching in orthopaedic trauma, improve understanding of musculoskeletal injury treatment and repair, promote orthopaedic trauma research, and support the education and study of the field. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement?
The program requires an application from an approved OTA orthopaedic trauma fellowship program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's EIN?
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0550076. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Ao North America Inc
Wayne, PA
AO North America funds orthopedic-related research, fellowships, education, and professional development, especially in trauma, spine, craniomaxillofacial, and veterinary specialties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,200 to $101,000, with a median of $24,000, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its work also serves North America, including Canada. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement down — hundreds of funders to go?