AO North America Inc is a public charity based in Wayne, Pennsylvania. It supports education, mentorship, fellowships, and research related to surgical care, with a stated emphasis on orthopedic trauma, spine, craniomaxillofacial, and veterinary specialties.
Key facts about Ao North America Inc
In short: Ao North America Inc gave $2.4M across 87 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), top state California. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 37-1901892
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,353,949
- Grants made (2024)
- 87
- Average grant
- $27,057
- Median grant
- $24,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (33 of 86, 2024)
- Total assets
- $12,821,583
- Primary geography
- California (17% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$12.8M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
-20.4% YoY
Grant Count
87
+33.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
-40.5% YoY
Is Ao North America Inc open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 33 of 86 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $29K. How we count
Medians: $23K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
AO North America’s stated mission is to promote excellence in patient care and outcomes in trauma and musculoskeletal disorders by improving performance through education, optimizing clinical treatment pathways and guidelines, and promoting innovation through research and development. It also describes building a professional community that encourages the exchange of knowledge and expertise.
The organization says it provides grants to organizations for research studies in the orthopedic field and supports fellowship activities. In 2024, listed grant purposes included fellowships and research. Its reported recipients included medical centers, universities, and foundations. For example, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center describes its mission as elevating community health through healthcare, research, and education; Mayo Clinic describes its mission as contributing to health and well-being through clinical practice, education, and research; and Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering research, and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not AO North America’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, AO North America reported 87 grants totaling $2,353,949. Grant amounts ranged from $7,200 to $101,000, with a median of $24,000. The largest listed award was $101,000 to the University of Washington for a fellowship. Other large awards included $80,000 to the University of California San Francisco for a fellowship, $74,730 to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center for research, and $65,000 each to Indiana University for a fellowship and the University of Utah Orthopaedic Center for research.
Open Grants
13 open opportunities from Ao North America Inc
AO Education Institute (AO EI) Fellowship in Medical Education Research Grant
Ao North America Inc
Amount
Fr.15,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AO North America CMF Fellowships Grant
Ao North America Inc
Amount
US $8,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AO North America: Long-Term Fellowship Program Grant
Ao North America Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Ao North America Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AO North America describes its professional development work as serving North America, and its filing describes educational events in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in California (17%), Illinois (8%), Missouri (7%), Maryland (6%), and North Carolina (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 87 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2024) to $4.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 87 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Washington ($101K). Together the top 10 received $667K.
Grant Size Distribution
322 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 172 grants of 322 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Chicago, IL | Fellowship | $101,000 |
| University of California San Francisco Los Angeles, CA | Fellowship | $80,000 |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | Research | $74,730 |
| Indiana University Detroit, MI | Fellowship | $65,000 |
| University of Utah Orthopaedic Center Salt Lake City, UT | Research | $65,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Fellowship | $58,000 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | Fellowship | $55,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Fellowship | $52,500 |
| Carolinas Medical Center Charlotte, NC | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| R Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center Baltimore, MD | Fellowship | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,821,583 | $17,819,291 | $17,593,165 | $2,353,949 |
| 2023 | $12,603,884 | $17,513,651 | $16,552,867 | $2,956,925 |
| 2022 | $11,537,980 | $18,442,624 | $18,427,445 | $4,763,626 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,821,583 | $12,603,884 | $11,537,980 |
| Revenue | $17,819,291 | $17,513,651 | $18,442,624 |
| Expenses | $17,593,165 | $16,552,867 | $18,427,445 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $147,200 | $167,841 | $15,168 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mark Lee as president as of August 2024 and Milton Chip Routt as president until August 2024. It also lists Amy Kapatkin as chairman; Denis Marcellin-Little and, as of July 2024, Daniel Sciubba as treasurers; Alan S Herford as secretary; Michael Suk, Timothy Achor, and John France as directors; and Jennifer Wolff Jones as executive director.
Ao North America Inc is led by Jennifer Wolff Jones, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Wolff Jones
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$224K (2023) → $318K (2024)
Milton Chip Routt
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lee
President
Secretrary → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Kapatkin
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candida Tai
Marketing Director
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$124K (2024)
Matthew Brandel
It Director
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
John France
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Suk
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Achor
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Mower
Chief Human Resource Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Chitra Subramaniam
Chief Learning Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $287K (2024)
Karen Richards
Vice President of Finance & Operations
Senior Finance Manager & Controller → Controller, 2022
Controller → Vice President of Finance & Operations, 2023
On filings since 2021
37 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $193K (2024)
Brenda Lowry
Senior Educational Development Manager
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $115K (2024)
Dorene Winters
Senior Educational Development Manager
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $119K (2024)
Diana Wilson
Meeting Manager
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Denis Marcellin-Little
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan S. Herford
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Sciubba
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Charisse Sinkler (2020–2023) — Senior Program Manager
- Former: Donald Webb (2020–2023) — Director of It
- Former: James Stannard MD (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Stephen Schwartz (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Andrea McClimon (2020–2021) — Regional Director
- Former: Chi Lam (2020–2021) — Project Manager
- Former: George Kushner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jane Mihelic (2020–2021) — Director of Compliance
- Former: Michael Lewis (2020–2021) — Controller
- Former: Denis Marcellin (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Elizabeth Walker-Weakly (2021) — Regional Director
- Former: Alan Ruggles (2020) — Director
- Former: David Helfet (2020) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Walker (2020) — Regional Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $318K, to Jennifer Wolff Jones (Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 435 Devon Park Drive 820, Wayne, PA 19087
Phone: (610) 993-5121
Website: https://aona.org
Frequently asked questions about Ao North America Inc
How much does Ao North America Inc give each year?
Ao North America Inc gave $2.4M across 87 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 65 grants.
What is Ao North America Inc's typical grant size?
Ao North America Inc's median grant in 2024 was $24,000, and its average grant was $27,057, across 87 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ao North America Inc that year got $24K on average.
Where does Ao North America Inc give grants?
Ao North America Inc's top state is California, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Illinois (8%) and Missouri (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (5 grants), St. Louis, MO (5 grants), Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Baltimore, MD (4 grants).
Does Ao North America Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 87 grants with a stated purpose on Ao North America Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fellowship" (71 grants) and "Research" (12 grants).
Who are Ao North America Inc's largest grantees?
Ao North America Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University of Washington ($101,000), University of California San Francisco ($80,000) and Cedars-Sinai Medical Center ($74,730), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ao North America Inc?
Ao North America Inc reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.
What does Ao North America Inc fund?
AO North America’s stated mission is to promote excellence in patient care and outcomes in trauma and musculoskeletal disorders by improving performance through education, optimizing clinical treatment pathways and guidelines, and promoting innovation through research and development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ao North America Inc?
In filing year 2024, AO North America reported 87 grants totaling $2,353,949. Grant amounts ranged from $7,200 to $101,000, with a median of $24,000. The largest listed award was $101,000 to the University of Washington for a fellowship.
What is Ao North America Inc's EIN?
Ao North America Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1901892. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ao North America Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ao North America Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$3.5M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Ao North America Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?