American Academy of Neurology Institute
The American Academy of Neurology Institute is a public charity based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its mission is to promote the highest quality patient-centered neurologic care. It supports neurology education and resources, conferences, awards, and research funding, including programs for early-career researchers.
American Academy of Neurology Institute at a glance
In short: American Academy of Neurology Institute gave $4.1M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $195K), top state California. 57% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,097,000
- -6.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- -27.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $195,095
- +28.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $130,219,703
- -2.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 57% first-time grantees (12 of 21, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to American Academy of Neurology Institute
- How to Apply
-
The 2027 AAN Research Program application period is closed. The stated process is to apply through the relevant program; the Institute’s program page provides award-specific eligibility and application requirements.
- Review Cycle
- The 2027 Research Program deadline was September 10, 2026, which has passed.
- Deadline
- The 2027 Research Program deadline was September 10, 2026, which has passed.
- Contact
Mailing address: 201 Chicago Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55415
Phone: (800) 879-1960
Website: https://aan.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
13 open opportunities from American Academy of Neurology Institute
AAN Career Development Award Grant
American Academy of Neurology Institute
Amount
Up to US $450,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Clinical Research Training Scholarship in ALS Grant
American Academy of Neurology Institute
Amount
Up to US $150,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Clinical Research Training Scholarship in FTD Grant
American Academy of Neurology Institute
Amount
Up to US $150,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Academy of Neurology Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of California San Francisco ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 59 grants of 137 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Institute is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its 2024 grants went to recipients across multiple states, with the largest shares of grant dollars going to California, New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and Georgia. Its filing also describes conferences and on-demand educational content intended to reach learners globally.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is American Academy of Neurology Institute open to new grantees?
57%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 21 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $228K; repeat grants $152K. How we count
Medians: $150K first-time, $150K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2024) to $8.0M (2022). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $4.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California San Francisco Los Angeles, CA | Clincial Research Grants | $1,050,000 |
| Rockefeller University New York, NY | Clincial Research Grants | $450,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Clincial Research Grants | $390,000 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Clincial Research and Educational Grants | $303,000 |
| American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | Research Grants | $160,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | Clincial Research Grants | $153,000 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | Clincial Research Grants | $150,000 |
| Dignity Health Sacramento, CA | Clincial Research Grants | $150,000 |
| Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | Clincial Research Grants | $150,000 |
| Stanford University Los Angeles, CA | Clincial Research Grants | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Academy of Neurology Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $130,219,703 | $38,804,318 | $36,422,984 | $4,097,000 | 21 | $4,154,924 |
| 2023 | $132,840,684 | $39,379,869 | $37,162,818 | $4,395,500 | 29 | $2,768,711 |
| 2022 | $117,257,133 | $37,851,226 | $36,893,436 | $8,034,256 | 33 | $210,395 |
| 2021 | $131,139,470 | $49,864,594 | $22,863,929 | $5,329,000 | 23 | $23,091,543 |
| 2020 | $109,587,653 | $33,877,625 | $23,971,500 | $6,918,846 | 31 | $4,717,719 |
| 2019 | $103,364,458 | $45,367,825 | $35,129,218 | $4,569,233 | 21 | $9,606,873 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Institute’s mission is to promote the highest quality patient-centered neurologic care. Its activities include conferences and continuing medical education, evidence-based guidelines and other resources, awards, and educational grants. Its research programs support work related to neurological disease, including research training and career development in clinical, practice, and neuroscience research.
In 2024, the Institute reported advancing 10 guideline development projects and starting three new ones, covering gene therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy, antiseizure medication blood levels during pregnancy and breastfeeding, and essential tremors. It also reported publishing a guideline on outcomes after in-utero exposure to antiseizure medication in collaboration with two medical societies.
Recipients of 2024 grants included universities, hospitals, and other organizations. For example, Rockefeller University describes its work as biomedical research and graduate education aimed at improving understanding of life for humanity. The University of Pennsylvania describes its mission as including research, education, and patient care; Rhode Island Hospital describes its mission as delivering health with care. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not the Institute’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Institute reported 21 grants totaling $4,097,000. Grant amounts ranged from $8,000 to $1,050,000, with a median of $150,000. The largest awards included $1,050,000 to the University of California San Francisco for clinical research grants, $450,000 to Rockefeller University for clinical research grants, $390,000 to Emory University for clinical research grants, and $303,000 to the Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania for clinical research and educational grants. The Institute also awarded $160,000 to the American Heart Association for research grants.
The 2024 grant dollars were concentrated among recipients in California (33%), New York (19%), Pennsylvania (11%), Massachusetts (11%), and Georgia (10%). The Institute states that educational grants to organizations and individuals are vetted through an application and review process, and that grantees report accomplishments and expenditures at the end of the grant period.
The Institute’s Research Program has included Career Development Awards and two-year Clinical Research Training, Neuroscience Research Training, and Practice Research Training Scholarships. The listed eligibility criteria vary by award and career stage. For the Career Development Award, the application materials include a research plan, NIH biosketch, budget, training plan, training plan timeline, and personal statement; two-year awards require a research plan and personal statement, among other listed requirements. The Institute reports that its Research Program has invested $30 million in multiyear research grants over the past 30 years, supporting 172 early-career neurologists.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mary E. Post as Chief Executive Director; Kelly Ricker as Chief Learning Officer; Jason Kopinski as Deputy Executive Director/Chief Operating Officer; John Hutchins as General Counsel; and Kevin Myren as Chief Financial Officer. It also lists Sukhjeet Ahuja as Chief Health Policy Officer, Carlayne E. Jackson as Chair, Orly Avitzur as Immediate Past Chair, Lyell K. Jones Jr. as Director, and Natalia Rost as Chair Elect.
American Academy of Neurology Institute is led by Mary E Post, Chief Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary E Post
Chief Executive Director
Chief Executive Director March - December → Chief Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlayne E Jackson MD FAAN
Chair
Director → Chair Elect, 2021
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles C Flippen II MD FAAN
Director
Secretary - Treasurer → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Lyell K Jones Jr MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Sarah M Benish MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$600 (2019) → $0 (2024)
Jose G Merino MD MPhil FAHA FAAN
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Joseph I Sirven MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$500 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Larry B Goldstein MD FAHA FAAN
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$300 (2021) → $800 (2024)
Lily Jung Henson MD MMM FAAN
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$500 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Jennifer Bickel MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$900 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Paul M George MD PhD MSE FAAN
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$500 (2023) → $500 (2024)
Shannon M Kilgore MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne E Anderson DO FAHS FAAN
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory J Esper MD MBA FAAN
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey C McClean II MD FAAN
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose G Merino MD Mphil FAHA FAA
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janis Miyasaki MD MeD FAAN
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$150 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Natalia Rost MD MPH FAHA FAAN
Chair Elect
Director → Chair Elect, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $0 (2024)
Brett M Kissela MD MS FAAN
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Kopinski
Deputy Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer
Deputy Executive Director & Aan → Deputy Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
17 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hutchins
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orly Avitzur MD MBA FAAN
Immediate Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2021
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Myren
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer August - December → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
19 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sukhjeet Ahuja
Chief Health Policy Officer
On filings since 2021
29 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Ricker
Chief Learning Officer
On filings since 2022
44 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Bruce Ovbiagele MD MSc MAS MBA (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brenda Banwell MD FAAN (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Charlene Gamaldo MD FAAN (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Christine Phelps (2019–2022) — Deputy Executive Director & Aani
- Former: James N Goldenberg MD FAAN (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair & Director
- Former: Jonathan P Hosey MD FAAN (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Catherine M Rydell (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Officer Emeritus
- Former: A Gordon Smith MD FAAN (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ann H Tilton MD FAAN (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Elaine C Jones MD FAAN (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ralph L Sacco MD FAAN (2019–2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Thomas R Vidic MD FAAN (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Timothy Engel (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Office January - August
- Former: Robert A Gross MD PhD FAAN (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Jose H Posas MD FAAN (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Academy of Neurology Institute
How much does American Academy of Neurology Institute give each year?
American Academy of Neurology Institute gave $4.1M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.4M across 29 grants.
What is American Academy of Neurology Institute's typical grant size?
American Academy of Neurology Institute's median grant in 2024 was $150,000, and its average grant was $195,095, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Academy of Neurology Institute that year got $228K on average.
Where does American Academy of Neurology Institute give grants?
American Academy of Neurology Institute's top state is California, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (19%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (3 grants), Boston, MA (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does American Academy of Neurology Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on American Academy of Neurology Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Clincial Research Grants" (14 grants) and "Educational Grant" (3 grants).
Who are American Academy of Neurology Institute's largest grantees?
American Academy of Neurology Institute's largest 2024 grantees include University of California San Francisco ($1,050,000), Rockefeller University ($450,000) and Emory University ($390,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Academy of Neurology Institute?
American Academy of Neurology Institute reported $130.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.8M.
What does American Academy of Neurology Institute fund?
The Institute’s mission is to promote the highest quality patient-centered neurologic care. Its activities include conferences and continuing medical education, evidence-based guidelines and other resources, awards, and educational grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Academy of Neurology Institute?
The 2027 AAN Research Program application period is closed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is American Academy of Neurology Institute's EIN?
American Academy of Neurology Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0726167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work American Academy of Neurology Institute funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Academy of Neurology Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research
New York, NY
The Michael J. Fox Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research to advance a cure for Parkinson’s disease and improve treatments, supporting researchers in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $426,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; applications are submitted through its grant portal for designated funding opportunities.
Assets
$639.2M
Grants
149
Total Given
$201.5M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). American Academy of Neurology Institute funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/american-academy-of-neurology-institute-morg_d2c44dceb363450399b755f765e023cc
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_410726167_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{American Academy of Neurology Institute funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/american-academy-of-neurology-institute-morg_d2c44dceb363450399b755f765e023cc},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from American Academy of Neurology Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Academy of Neurology Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?