American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
To furnish leadership and to foster advances in the surgery of trauma; to afford a forum for the exchange of knowledge pertaining to research, practice and training in the surgery of trauma; to stimulate investigation and teaching in the methods of treating injuries.
Key facts about American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
In short: American Association for the Surgery of Trauma gave $215K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2985865
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $215,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $23,889
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $10,390,092
- Primary geography
- California (23% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.4M
+11.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
+2.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+2.4% YoY
How American Association for the Surgery of Trauma gives
- Giving grew 147% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
Based on IRS filings
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $215K. Net investment income was $310K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with American Association for the Surgery of Trauma?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2021) to $215K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $215K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coalition for National Trauma Research ($35K). Together the top 9 received $215K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coalition for National Trauma Research San Antonio, TX | Research Grant | $35,000 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| Medical Center of the Rockies Loveland, CO | Research Scholarship | $25,000 |
| American Trauma Society Falls Church, VA | Research Grant | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,390,092 | $9,331,052 | $8,198,327 |
| Revenue | $4,107,798 | $3,536,921 | $3,610,187 |
| Expenses | $3,919,756 | $3,675,753 | $3,522,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $310,199 | $274,962 | $501,073 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma is led by Patrick Reilly MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick Reilly MD
President
Program Ch & Recorder → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Gautschy
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clay Cothren Burlew MD
Secretary-Treasurer
Manager-At-Large → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Livingston MD
Past President
President-Elect → Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Spain MD
Past President
President → Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Galante
Manager-At-Large
Manager-At-Large Starting → Manager-At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Bulger MD
Past President
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Cuschieri MD
Manager-At-Large
Manager-At-Large Started → Manager-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenji Inaba MD
Manager-At-Large
Manager-At-Large Started → Manager-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Savage Md Msc
Manager-At-Large
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Brasel MD MBA
Program Ch & Recorder
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Dicker MD
Manager-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Stewart MD
President-Elect
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Kozar MD
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Kimberly Davis MD MBA (2020–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Martin Croce MD (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Ajai Malhotra Md Msc Mbbs (2021–2023) — Manager-At-Large
- Former: Orlando Kirton MD MBA (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Christopher Michetti MD (2020–2022) — Manager-At-Large Left
- Former: Michael F Rotondo MD (2020–2022) — Past President Left
- Former: Robert Winchell MD (2020–2022) — Manager-At-Large Left
- Former: Karen Brasel MD MHP (2022) — Program Ch & Recorder
- Former: Roxie Albrecht MD (2022) — Vice President Left
- Former: Mary Fallat MD (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Raul Coimbra MD PhD (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Shawn Henry MD (2021) — Manager-At-Large
- Former: Ajai Malhotra MD (2020) — Manager-At-Large
- Former: Sharon Henry MD (2020) — Manager-At-Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
How much does American Association for the Surgery of Trauma give each year?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma gave $215K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $210K across 9 grants.
What is American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's typical grant size?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $23,889, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Association for the Surgery of Trauma give grants?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's top state is California, with 23% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and Florida (12%).
Does American Association for the Surgery of Trauma give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's largest grantees?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's largest 2024 grantees include Coalition for National Trauma Research ($35,000), University of Florida ($25,000) and University of Southern California ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Association for the Surgery of Trauma?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
What is American Association for the Surgery of Trauma?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $10.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's EIN?
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2985865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Association for the Surgery of Trauma by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association for the Surgery of Trauma's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including research at institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median award of $15,000. Research applicants apply through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health research, researcher training, and related education and community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards varied widely; research grants generally support eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory funds research and scholarship across disciplines, with much of its external grantmaking supporting research subcontracts to universities, hospitals, and health-related organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $96,700, ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, and went primarily to Georgia recipients, though grants also reached other states. The listed research proposal and fellowship opportunities are for Emory faculty, students, or scholars; whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic funds patient care, medical research and education, as well as community health initiatives such as access to care, mental health and food security for eligible nonprofits in its local service areas across Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Florida and Arizona. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $60,000, though some local community opportunities are for requests under $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through its community grant programs.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More Funders in Illinois
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma down — hundreds of funders to go?