The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family is a private foundation based in Rockville, Maryland. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Maryland, the District of Columbia, New York, and New Jersey, including Jewish, medical, food-relief, employment, and social-service organizations.
Key facts about The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family
In short: The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family gave $180K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Maryland. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6037949
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $179,830
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $11,239
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (6 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,281,662
- Primary geography
- Maryland (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
+10.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$180K
+15.8% YoY
Grant Count
16
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+30.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family reported a distributable amount of $223K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 16 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Friends of the Israel Defense Forces says it supports the health, well-being, and education of Israel’s protectors; Jubilee Jobs says it provides job placement for the marginally employable; and House of Ruth says it helps women, children, and families in need build safe, stable lives.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $179,830. Grants ranged from $2,497 to $33,333, with a median of $10,000. Notable grants included $33,333 to the Lillian & Albert Small Capital Jewish Museum for the first of three payments to support school visits; $18,000 to Friends of the Israel Defense Forces to fund soldiers; $18,000 to Kol Shalom for a preschool program; and $15,000 to Save a Child’s Heart Foundation US for cardiac surgery. Other 2025 recipients included American Friends of Leket Israel ($10,000), Jubilee Jobs ($7,500), and House of Ruth ($2,500).
Ready to take the next step with The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 35% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 30% to the District of Columbia, 29% to New York, and 6% to New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2024) to $291K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $180K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lillian & Albert Small Capital Jewish Museum Inc ($33K). Together the top 10 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 99 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lillian & Albert Small Capital Jewish Museum Inc Washington, DC | 1st of 3 payments to support the school visit | $33,333 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | 2025 Grants to Fund Soldiers | $18,000 |
| Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Washington North Bethesda, MD | 1ST of 3 Payments | $18,000 |
| Kol Shalom Rockville, MD | 2024 One Time Grant for the Preschool Program | $18,000 |
| Save a Child's Heart Foundation Usinc Potomac, MD | One-Time Grant for Cardiac Surgery | $15,000 |
| American Friends of Reichman University Inc New York, NY | Operating Swords of Iron Grant | $12,500 |
| American Friends of Leket Israel Inc Teaneck, NJ | 2025 One-Time Grant to Continue Meal Rescue | $10,000 |
| PEF Israel Endowment Funds New York, NY | 2025 One-Time Grant for Mechan Hadar | $10,000 |
| Ready Willing & Working Inc Washington, DC | 2025 One-Time Grant for Children's Day Program | $10,000 |
| Avodah the Jewish Service Corps Inc Brooklyn, NY | Grant 2024 2ND of 2 Payments | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,830 | 16 |
| 2024 | $155,304 | 18 |
| 2023 | $275,672 | 19 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,281,662 | $3,867,746 | $3,630,940 |
| Revenue | $278,445 | $272,938 | $174,969 |
| Expenses | $233,473 | $199,537 | $315,726 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $200,290 | $175,670 | $295,847 |
| Net Investment Income | $250,625 | $249,071 | $155,090 |
| Distributable Amount | $222,637 | $186,181 | $173,957 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael D. Goldman, David A. Margolius, and Kenneth E. Margolius as trustees.
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael D. Goldman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Margolius
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth E. Margolius
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jennifer M. Fisher (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 39 West Montgomery Ave, Rockville, MD 20850
Phone: (202) 332-6600
Frequently asked questions about The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family
How much does The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family give each year?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family gave $180K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $155K across 18 grants.
What is The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's typical grant size?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,239, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family that year got $16K on average.
Where does The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family give grants?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's top state is Maryland, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (30%) and New York (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Rockville, MD (3 grants) and North Bethesda, MD (2 grants).
Does The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's largest grantees?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's largest 2025 grantees include Lillian & Albert Small Capital Jewish Museum Inc ($33,333), Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($18,000) and Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Washington ($18,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $200K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $223K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's EIN?
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6037949. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Robert I Schattner Foundation Inc
Rockville, MD
The Robert I Schattner Foundation supports health and human services, education and research, and Jewish services, including children’s wellbeing, medical care, food insecurity, housing, and disease research. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $535,500, with a median of $50,000; funding went mainly to New York, Maryland, and the District of Columbia, and the Foundation also supports Jewish organizations in the U.S. and abroad. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$150.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.8M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
The Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family down — hundreds of funders to go?