CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training
CPWR–The Center for Construction Research and Training is a public charity based in Silver Spring, Maryland. It conducts research, training, and related services focused on occupational safety, health, and working conditions in the construction industry.
Key facts about CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training
In short: CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training gave $7.3M across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $305K), mostly in Washington. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1172454
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,330,833
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $305,451
- Median grant
- $142,744
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (3 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $14,919,742
- Primary geography
- Washington (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.9M
+14.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.3M
+1.9% YoY
Grant Count
24
-17.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$305K
+23.1% YoY
Is CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 24 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $131K; repeat grants $330K. How we count
Medians: $176K first-time, $141K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CPWR’s stated mission is to carry out research, training, and related services in the construction industry, with a focus on occupational safety, health, and working conditions. Its filing describes programs in construction safety and health research, hazardous-materials worker training, and medical screening for former Department of Energy workers. Its website also describes research translated into tools and resources for construction sites.
CPWR’s 2025 grants included safety and health research and training, as well as a grant for administration. Among the supported organizations, West Virginia University’s grantee mission is to support research at the university and provide services related to faculty, staff, and student inventions. The University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation says it solicits and administers funds for the benefit of the university. JobTrain describes its mission as improving community members’ lives through assessment, job-skills training, and career placement. Building Pathways says it provides pre-apprenticeship training and creates opportunities for low-income and underrepresented people in the building trades.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, CPWR reported 24 grants totaling $7,330,833. Grant amounts ranged from $9,988 to $4,299,057, with a median of $142,744. Its largest reported grant was $4,299,057 to Zenith Ame Solution in Seattle, for administration. Other large awards included $330,652 to National Ironworkers for safety and health training; $280,793 to Insulation Industry for safety and health training; and $237,781 to the University of Massachusetts Lowell for safety and health research.
Ready to take the next step with CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CPWR describes its work as serving the construction industry. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington (63%), Maryland (8%), Massachusetts (7%), California (5%), and the District of Columbia (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.2M (2021) to $7.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $7.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Zenith Ame Solution ($4.3M). Together the top 10 received $6.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
127 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 50 grants of 127 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Zenith Ame Solution Seattle, WA | Administration | $4,299,057 |
| National Ironworkers Washington, DC | Safety and Health Training | $330,652 |
| Insulation Industry Lanham, MD | Safety and Health Training | $280,793 |
| Univ of Mass-Lowell Lowell, MA | Safety and Health Research | $237,781 |
| Regents of the Univ of CA San Francisco, CA | Safety and Health Research | $211,666 |
| West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | Safety and Health Research | $209,872 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Safety and Health Research | $207,428 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Safety and Health Research | $194,473 |
| Hanford Mission Integration Solutions LLC Richland, WA | Safety and Health Research | $175,634 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Safety and Health Research | $170,606 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,919,742 | $18,723,168 | $18,326,265 | $7,330,833 |
| 2024 | $13,014,850 | $19,702,256 | $19,276,765 | $7,193,261 |
| 2023 | $13,665,304 | $18,896,630 | $18,093,726 | $6,819,033 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,919,742 | $13,014,850 | $13,665,304 |
| Revenue | $18,723,168 | $19,702,256 | $18,896,630 |
| Expenses | $18,326,265 | $19,276,765 | $18,093,726 |
| Net Investment Income | $141,336 | $162,207 | $98,881 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Chris Cain as executive director; Sean McGarvey as president; Brandon Bishop as secretary treasurer; and Jonathan D. Newman as vice president and general counsel. It also lists Rev. J. Cletus Kiley, Jeff Peoples, and Kenneth J. Rueter as directors; Mary Tarbrake as associate director of finance and administration; Rick Rinehart as deputy director; and Patricia Quinn as director of energy employees.
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training is led by Chris Cain, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Cain
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $225K (2025)
Sean McGarvey
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gustafson Gary
Director & Env Hazards Trai
Director & Env Hazards Training → Director & Env Hazards Trai, 2025
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$130K (2024) → $135K (2025)
Memarian Babak
Director & Safety Research
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Quinn Patricia
Director & Energy Employees
Director & Energy Employees Projects → Director & Energy Employees, 2025
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$133K (2024) → $137K (2025)
Surtees Steve
Director & Environmental Career Workers
Director & Career Workers → Director & Environmental Career Workers, 2025
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$125K (2024) → $128K (2025)
J. Cletus Kiley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Peoples
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Rueter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Tarbrake
Associate Director Finance & Administrator
Associate Dir-Finance & Administrator → Associate Director Finance & Administrator, 2020
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $186K (2025)
Rick Rinehart
Deputy Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $192K (2025)
Jonathan D. Newman
Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Bishop
Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Gary Gustafson (2019–2023) — Director & Env Hazards Trai
- Former: Linda Goldenhar (2019–2023) — Director Evaluation & Resear
- Former: Noel C. Borck (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Quinn (2020–2023) — Director Energy Employees Proj
- Former: Babak Memarian (2023) — Director & Safety Research
- Former: Brent Booker (2019–2022) — Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Xiuwen Dong (2019–2022) — Director Data Center
- Former: Eileen Betit (2019–2021) — Director Research to Practice
- Former: George Newman (2019) — Master Instructor
- Former: Richard Resnick (2019) — Vice President & General Counsel
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $225K, to Chris Cain (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8484 Georgia Avenue 1000, Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone: (301) 578-8500
Website: https://cpwr.com
Frequently asked questions about CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training
How much does CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training give each year?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training gave $7.3M across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.2M across 29 grants.
What is CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's typical grant size?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's median grant in 2025 was $142,744, and its average grant was $305,451, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training that year got $131K on average.
Where does CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training give grants?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training gives mostly in Washington: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (8%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Safety and Health Research" (16 grants) and "Safety and Health Training" (7 grants).
Who are CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's largest grantees?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's largest 2025 grantees include Zenith Ame Solution ($4,299,057), National Ironworkers ($330,652) and Insulation Industry ($280,793), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.
What does CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training fund?
CPWR’s stated mission is to carry out research, training, and related services in the construction industry, with a focus on occupational safety, health, and working conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cpwr.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's EIN?
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1172454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University funds education, scholarly research, medical research, and community-engaged scholarship, with 2025 grants reaching recipients across the U.S. and internationally; Washington, D.C., received the largest share. Its 191 reported grants totaled $54.1 million, with a median of about $131,000, though the grants are described as subawards; its faculty development programs offer awards of $2,000–$5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The foundation funds scientific research, environmental conservation, and work supporting the San Francisco Bay Area, alongside initiatives in regions such as the Andes-Amazon and Arctic Ocean. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $50 to $20 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its Andes-Amazon and Wildfire Resilience initiatives, but invites brief inquiries of about 100 words.
Assets
$11.5B
Grants
920
Total Given
$403.0M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University primarily fund research, with 268 grants totaling about $110 million in 2025; awards ranged from about $5,000 to $5.3 million, with a median of about $125,000. Funding went mainly to organizations in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
More Funders in Maryland
CPWR the Center for Construction Research and Training down — hundreds of funders to go?