Ta Thornton Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Upper Marlboro, MD EIN: 86-1201472

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Upper Marlboro, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $248K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $62K.

Key facts about Ta Thornton Foundation Inc

In short: Ta Thornton Foundation Inc gave $62K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-1201472
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$62,290
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$7,786
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$248,047
Primary geography
Massachusetts (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$248K

-12.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$62K

+10.3% YoY

Grant Count

8

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-44.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ta Thornton Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ta Thornton Foundation Inc gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 456% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ta Thornton Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

RockvilleJacksonUpper MarlboroMedfordWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20222 grants20234 grants20248 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Tufts University: $50KTufts University$50KSt Paul's Moravian Church: $5K across 2 grantsSt Paul's Moravian Church$5K · 2 grantsAmerican Society for Nutrition Foun: $5K across 2 grantsAmerican Society for NutritionFoun$5K · 2 grantsThe Juanita Sims Doty Foundation: $2K across 2 grantsThe Juanita Sims DotyFoundation$2K · 2 grantsCongressional Black Caucus Foundati: $75Congressional Black CaucusFoundati$75

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
TUFTS UNIVERSITY Medford, MADONATION$50,000
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION FOUN Rockville, MDDONATION$5,000
ST PAUL'S MORAVIAN CHURCH Upper Marlboro, MDDONATION$3,375
ST PAUL'S MORAVIAN CHURCH Upper Marlboro, MDDONATION$2,000
THE JUANITA SIMS DOTY FOUNDATION Jackson, MSDONATION$1,000
THE JUANITA SIMS DOTY FOUNDATION Jackson, MSDONATION$500
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION FOUN Rockville, MDDONATION$340
CONGRESSIONAL BLACK CAUCUS FOUNDATI Washington, DCDONATION$75

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$248,047$282,962$292,370
Revenue$31,965$50,375$98,270
Expenses$66,903$63,673$12,661
Qualifying Distributions$62,290$56,494$11,000
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$13,654$12,250$10,215

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  10. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  11. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc is led by Yvonne T. Maddox, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Yvonne T. Maddox

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald P. Schatten

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Hugo Thompson Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Juanita S. Doty

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Blaize-Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip M. Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Regina James

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ta Thornton Foundation Inc

How much does Ta Thornton Foundation Inc give each year?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc gave $62K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 4 grants.

What is Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $7,786, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ta Thornton Foundation Inc give grants?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Upper Marlboro, MD (2 grants), Rockville, MD (2 grants) and Jackson, MS (2 grants).

Does Ta Thornton Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (8 grants).

Who are Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Tufts University ($50,000), St Paul's Moravian Church ($5,375 across 2 grants) and American Society for Nutrition Foun ($5,340 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ta Thornton Foundation Inc?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc reported $248K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1201472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ta Thornton Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ta Thornton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable rental housing production and preservation, community development, and related efforts such as racial equity, resilience, and resident success. It works nationally, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,172 to $10,995,546 and a median of $45,000; unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

Ta Thornton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?