Fells Point Main Street Inc logo

Fells Point Main Street Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 73-1709839 Website

The mission of Fell's Point Main Street is to promote and encourage economic development while strengthening and revitalizing the greater Fell's Point business district in ways that meet the needs of businesses, residents, and visitors alike.

Fells Point Main Street Inc at a glance

In short: Fells Point Main Street Inc gave $254K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$253,885
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$84,628
Median grant
$74,994
Total assets
$116,225
-35.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fells Point Main Street Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

WF Restaurant Operator: $106KWF Restaurant Operator$106KMJ Fell Point LLC: $75KMJ Fell Point LLC$75KBaltimore Public Markets: $73KBaltimore Public Markets$73K

The largest 2025 recipient was WF Restaurant Operator ($106K). Together the top 3 received $254K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 12 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Baltimore

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 9 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2021) to $254K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $254K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
WF Restaurant Operator Baltimore, MDcommunity improvements$105,500
MJ Fell Point LLC Baltimore, MDcommunity improvements$74,994
Baltimore Public Markets Baltimore, MDcommunity improvements$73,391
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fells Point Main Street Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$116,225$435,625$440,408$253,8853$-77,482
2024$179,796$68,891$72,236——$47
2023$133,614$174,924$210,863———
2022$184,049$123,800$66,012———
2021$113,757$198,987$214,785$74,0879—
2020$134,291$108,533$86,845——$3

About Fells Point Main Street Inc

Based on IRS filings

Fells Point Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $116K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $254K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fells Point Main Street Inc is led by Allison Schuch, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Allison Schuch

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    16 hrs/week

    $25K (2025)

  • Tessa Farnham

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    24 hrs/week

    $24K (2025)

  • Samantha Hofherr

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryce Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Furman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Johnson

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Mack

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kati Gregory

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Mattingly

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liam Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Garono

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steph Jacob

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Chetelat

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Hayley Cushing

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginny Lawhorn

    Secretary

    President → Executive Director, 2023

    Executive Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $48K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Kate Simms

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Jascy Jones (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Mike Lopreste (2024) — Director
  • Former: Mark Grant (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Matthew Garano (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Aldrich (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alex Madaus (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Holcomb (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Singer (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Eva Cohen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kassidy McVey (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Thomasina Poirot (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tatiana Fish Huang (2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Keith Mainhart (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Nashalia Ferrara (2021) — Director
  • Former: Tatiana Fish (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Christian Hayes (2020) — Director
  • Former: Darin Mislan (2020) — President
  • Former: Doug Yeakey (2020) — Director
  • Former: Eric Mathias (2020) — Director
  • Former: Juliette Richter (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Maureen Jane Sweeney Smith (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Shannon Neal (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shelby Stephenson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ted Jabara (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Allison Schuch — Executive Dir.: $25KAllison SchuchExecutive Dir.$25KTessa Farnham — Executive Dir.: $24KTessa FarnhamExecutive Dir.$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Allison Schuch (Executive Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fells Point Main Street Inc

How much does Fells Point Main Street Inc give each year?

Fells Point Main Street Inc gave $254K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Fells Point Main Street Inc's typical grant size?

Fells Point Main Street Inc's median grant in 2025 was $74,994, and its average grant was $84,628, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Fells Point Main Street Inc give grants?

Fells Point Main Street Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Does Fells Point Main Street Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fells Point Main Street Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Improvements" (3 grants).

How large is Fells Point Main Street Inc?

Fells Point Main Street Inc reported $116K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $436K.

What is Fells Point Main Street Inc?

Fells Point Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $116K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Fells Point Main Street Inc's EIN?

Fells Point Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1709839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)

Live grants for the work Fells Point Main Street Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fells Point Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fells Point Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fells Point Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?