Children's Village of Washington County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Hagerstown, MD EIN: 52-1532443

To provide education to second grade school students related to traffic, fire & other hazards to their safety.

Children's Village of Washington County Inc at a glance

In short: Children's Village of Washington County Inc gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$21,362
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$21,362
Median grant
$21,362
Total assets
$395,718
+26.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Children's Village of Washington County Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Washington Co Board of Education: $21KWashington Co Board ofEducation$21K

The largest 2024 recipient was Washington Co Board of Education ($21K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hagerstown

How Children's Village of Washington County Inc gives

  • Giving grew 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $21K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Washington Co Board of Education Hagerstown, MDFire Safety Educatio$21,362
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Village of Washington County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$395,718$161,894$74,920$21,3621$8,650
2023$313,130$157,087$85,355——$2,840
2022$237,823$92,081$52,128$5,1001$627
2021$197,902$81,744$48,809$15,7461$26
2020$163,573$54,229$27,597$7,4561$8

About Children's Village of Washington County Inc

Based on IRS filings

Children's Village of Washington County Inc is a public charity, based in Hagerstown, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $396K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K. Net investment income was $9K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Children's Village of Washington County Inc is led by Julie Pippel, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Julie Pippel

    President

    President → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Shaw

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gloria Burke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Metz

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Stiles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Radaker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Blair

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsi Munson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lowell Kesselring

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Wiles

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Clites

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aleah Aaron

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Kieffer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Fishack

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Shoemaker-Kreit

    Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Rummel

    Vice President

    Director → President, 2022

    President → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Conrad

    Program Special

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Nicole Stotelmyer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Leonard (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Barnhart (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Terri Shoemaker Kreit (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Frank Guthrie (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nicholas Hill Sr. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Evelyn Miller (2022) — Director
  • Former: Phil Ridenour (2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Barnhart (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Phillip Ridenour (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Children's Village of Washington County Inc

How much does Children's Village of Washington County Inc give each year?

Children's Village of Washington County Inc gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Children's Village of Washington County Inc?

Children's Village of Washington County Inc reported $396K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $162K.

Where does Children's Village of Washington County Inc operate?

Children's Village of Washington County Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Children's Village of Washington County Inc's EIN?

Children's Village of Washington County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1532443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Village of Washington County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Children's Village of Washington County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Children's Village of Washington County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?