Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian

Private foundation · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 85-2690461

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $739K. Net investment income was $27K.

Key facts about Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian

In short: Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian gave $739K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $739K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-2690461
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$739,024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$739,024
Median grant
$739,024
Total assets
$2,181,075
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

+25.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$739K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$739K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 770% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Alexandria

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $739K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $739K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Asco: $739KAsco$739K

The largest 2025 recipient was Asco ($739K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Asco Alexandria, VACancer Research$739,024

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,181,075$1,736,410$879,147
Revenue$586,291$896,325$43,997
Expenses$751,201$10,325$309,771
Qualifying Distributions$739,024—$300,000
Net Investment Income$27,000$23,380$160,856
Distributable Amount$96,000$48,990$51,582

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian is led by Susan C. Schwab, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan C. Schwab

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raeanne Hytone

    Secretary

    Secretay & T → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Schwab Marshall

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian

How much does Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian give each year?

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian gave $739K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian?

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $739K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian?

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian operate?

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian's EIN?

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2690461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation primarily funds literacy, and also supports the arts, children’s services, social justice, and environmental work by eligible U.S. nonprofits; it gives nationwide, with priority to organizations near its Maryland home. Typical grants average about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups, and first-time applicants are advised to request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an online application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Susan & Teresa Schwab Ovarian down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?