The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2025, it made 29 grants totaling $59,429 to charitable organizations, including arts and cultural organizations and an educational institution.
Key facts about The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim
In short: The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim gave $59K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maryland. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1212700
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,429
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $2,049
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (8 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $648,336
- Primary geography
- Maryland (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$648K
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$59K
+175.0% YoY
Grant Count
29
+61.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+70.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 29 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $929; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $155 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 48% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University, whose stated mission includes educating students and fostering research; the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, which presents musical concerts; and Shriver Hall Concert Series, which says it enriches the Baltimore community through chamber music and recitals. Other recipients include the Jewish Museum of Maryland, which says it connects people to Jewish experiences and Maryland’s Jewish community, and Kennedy Krieger Institute, which says it helps children and adolescents with brain disorders participate as fully as possible in family, school, and community life.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $59,429. Grants ranged from $100 to $12,500, with a median of $500. Its largest listed awards were $12,500 each to Baltimore Choral Arts and Johns Hopkins University, followed by $6,000 each to the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, and NOLA Jazz Heritage.
Ready to take the next step with The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland recipients received 72% of grant dollars. Louisiana received 10%, while Massachusetts, New York, and the District of Columbia each received 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $59K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $59K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baltimore Choral Arts ($13K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 140 grants of 140 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Choral Arts Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $12,500 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Educational | $12,500 |
| Walters Art Museum Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $6,000 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra North Bethesda, MD | Charitable | $6,000 |
| Nola Jazz Heritage New Orleans, LA | Charitable | $6,000 |
| Shriver Hall Concert Series Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $3,560 |
| BSO-Pops-Tanglewood Lenox, MA | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Metropolitan Opera Guild New York, NY | Charitable | $1,680 |
| Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $1,000 |
| J Street Education Fund Inc Washington, DC | Charitable | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $648,336 | $60,716 | $75,741 | $59,429 |
| 2024 | $649,200 | $26,821 | $22,606 | $21,610 |
| 2023 | $649,010 | $88,578 | $33,710 | $30,825 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $648,336 | $649,200 | $649,010 |
| Revenue | $60,716 | $26,821 | $88,578 |
| Expenses | $75,741 | $22,606 | $33,710 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,429 | $21,610 | $30,825 |
| Net Investment Income | $891 | $11,583 | $13,578 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,786 | $30,325 | $27,322 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Richard Dellheim is listed as president.
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim is led by Richard Dellheim, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Dellheim
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Arthur Dellheim (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Isadora Dellheim (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6000 Lakeview Road, Baltimore, MD 21210
Phone: (410) 377-6379
Frequently asked questions about The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim
How much does The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim give each year?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim gave $59K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 18 grants.
What is The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's typical grant size?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $2,049, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim that year got $929 on average.
Where does The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim give grants?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim gives mostly in Maryland: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Louisiana (10%) and Massachusetts (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (10 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants) and New York, NY (5 grants).
Does The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (28 grants).
Who are The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's largest grantees?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's largest 2025 grantees include Baltimore Choral Arts ($12,500), Johns Hopkins University ($12,500) and Walters Art Museum ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim reported $648K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's EIN?
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1212700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim down — hundreds of funders to go?