South Dakota State Medical Association logo

South Dakota State Medical Association

501(c)(6) organization Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 46-0213945 Website

The South Dakota State Medical Association is devoted to promoting the art and science of medicine; protecting and improving the health of the public; and providing leadership and advocacy in the filed of quality healthcare.

South Dakota State Medical Association at a glance

Total assets
$12,349,183
+6.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,957,036
+0.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$541,945
+0.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,550,176
+25.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who South Dakota State Medical Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Sioux Falls

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
South Dakota State Medical Foundati Sioux Falls, SDScholarship$200,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota State Medical Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,349,183$1,957,036$1,550,176——$541,945
2024$11,617,335$1,940,085$1,239,991——$540,391
2023$10,777,740$1,665,276$1,386,501$200,0001$290,155
2022$10,219,457$1,629,971$1,133,514——$315,187
2021$10,781,756$1,840,981$1,124,205——$466,135
2020$9,951,396$2,041,780$1,066,892——$284,739

About South Dakota State Medical Association

Based on IRS filings

South Dakota State Medical Association is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $542K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Dakota State Medical Association is led by Tammy Hatting, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tammy Hatting

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2025)

  • Keith A. Hansen MD

    President

    Secretary → President-El, 2024

    President-El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Benjamin D. Meyerink MD

    President-El

    At-Large Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President-El, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura J. Hoefert MD

    At-Large Director

    At-Large Member → At-Large Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah A. Flynn MD

    At-Large Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty O. Hanson DO

    At-Large Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Smith

    Former CEO

    CEO → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2020) → $306K (2025)

  • Robert J. Summerer DO

    Ama Alt Dele

    President → Ama Alt Dele, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jennifer J. Tinguely Md Mhp

    Past President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Robert L. Allison MD

    Ama Delegate

    Ama Alternat → Ama Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deepak M. Goyal MD MBA

    Secretary

    At-Large Director → At-Large Member, 2024

    At-Large Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandi Greenway Bietz MD

    Vice President

    At-Large Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan M. Smith MD

    Policy Counc

    At-Large Member → Policy Counc, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Mary S. Carpenter MD (2020–2024) — Ama Delegate
  • Former: Denise S. Hanisch MD (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Jennifer J. Tingueley MD (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Lisa B. Brown MD (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mandi Greenway MD (2024) — Policy Counc
  • Former: Susan M. Anderson MD (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Lucio N. Margallo II MD (2021–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Kara L. Dahl (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Heather Preuss (2022) — Policy Counc
  • Former: Mark Ballard (2022) — At-Large Director
  • Former: Benjamin C. Aaker (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Clarissa G. Barnes (2021) — Member at La
  • Former: Health L. Walsh Preuss (2021) — Member at La
  • Former: Mark East (2021) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Christopher T. Dietrich (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Jessica A. Claussen (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark L. Harlow (2020) — Council Chai
  • Former: Robert C. Marciano (2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert E. Van Demark Jr. (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Stephan J. Miller (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barb Smith — Former CEO: $306KBarb SmithFormer CEO$306KTammy Hatting — CEO: $87KTammy HattingCEO$87KKeith a Hansen MD — President: $5KKeith a Hansen MDPresident$5KJennifer J Tinguely MD MHP — Past Preside: $5KJennifer J Tinguely MD…Past Preside$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $306K, to Barb Smith (Former CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota State Medical Association

How large is South Dakota State Medical Association?

South Dakota State Medical Association reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

Where does South Dakota State Medical Association operate?

South Dakota State Medical Association has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is South Dakota State Medical Association's EIN?

South Dakota State Medical Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0213945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota State Medical Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Dakota State Medical Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Dakota State Medical Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?